House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 21 November 2007

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.

Page 54            2007-08      Volume 241      

Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.

Page 55            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Aldringham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Graffham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

1    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

2nd Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Order 2007

Draft Regional Learning and Skills Councils Regulations 2007. (HL Paper 10)

2    Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

First Report, on the following bills:

Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [HL]

Disabled Persons (Independent Living) Bill [HL]

House of Lords Bill [HL]

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Local Transport Bill [HL]

Powers of Entry etc. Bill [HL]

and on:

the draft Legislative Reform (Local Authority Consent Requirements) (England and Wales) Order 2007. (HL Paper 11)

Public Business

3    Financial institutions A question was asked by Lord Renton of Mount Harry and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

4    Children: United Nations Convention A question was asked by Baroness Whitaker and answered by Baroness Crawley.

5    Fire-safer cigarettes A question was asked by Lord Harrison and answered by Baroness Andrews.

Page 56            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

6    Ireland: electronic border A question was asked by Lord Trimble and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

7    Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL) The Chairman of Committees moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Board of the Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL):

L Brabazon of Tara
L Naseby
L Paul
L Thomson of Monifieth.

The motion was agreed to.

8    Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST) The Chairman of Committees moved that, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following Lords be appointed to the Board of the Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology (POST):

B Greenfield
L Oxburgh
L Sutherland of Houndwood
L Winston.

The motion was agreed to.

9    Tax Law Rewrite Bills The Chairman of Committees moved that a Select Committee of six members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons to consider tax law rewrite bills, and in particular to consider whether each bill committed to it preserves the effect of the existing law, subject to any minor changes which may be desirable;

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

L Blackwell
L Christopher
L Goodhart
L Haskel
L Millett
L Newton of Braintree;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the quorum of the Committee shall be two;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the evidence taken by the Committee shall, if the Committee so wishes, be published;

That the procedure of the Joint Committee shall follow the procedure of select committees of the House of Commons when such procedure differs from that of select committees of this House, and shall include the power of the Chairman to select amendments.

The motion was agreed to, and a message was sent to the Commons.

10    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The second reading debate was resumed. After further debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

11    Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [HL] Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

12    Chairmanship of the BBC Lord Fowler moved that this House takes note of the Report of the Communications Committee on the Chairmanship of the BBC (First Report, Session 2006-07, HL Paper 171). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.18pm until Thursday 22 November at 11.00am.

Page 57            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Industrial Injuries—Report of the Industrial Injuries Advisory Council reviewing the prescription of Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)-Chronic Bronchitis and Emphysema.     (7253)

2    Social Security—Convention on Social Security between the United Kingdom and Ireland, with Exchange Notes.     (7277)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2007, laid under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006.

2    Draft Local Authorities (Alcohol Disorder Zones) Regulations 2007, laid under the Local Government Act 2000.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Secretaries of State for Children, Schools and Families, for Innovation, Universities and Skills and for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Order 2007, laid under the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975.     (3224)

2    (1)    Grants for Fishing and Aquaculture Industries Regulations 2007     (3284)

      (2)    Export and Movement Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) Regulations 2007     (3295)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report for 2006 of the Animal Procedures Committee, laid under the Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act 1986.

Instrument coming into operation before being laid

The Lord Speaker informed the House that she had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instrument had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, together with an explanation:

Export and Movement Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (3295)

21 November

Judicial Business

1    Ward (AP) (Appellant) v Police Service of Northern Ireland (Respondents) (Northern Ireland) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 2nd Report from the Appellate Committee be

Page 58            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of the Queen’s Bench Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland of 6 December 2005 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; that the certified questions be left unanswered; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the provisions of the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981. [2007] UKHL 50

2    Watt (formerly Carter) (sued on his own on behalf of the other members of the Labour Party) (Respondent) v Ahsan (Appellant) It was moved by Lord Rodger of Earlsferry on behalf of Lord Hoffmann that the 3rd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 28 July 2005 be set aside and the decision of the Employment Tribunal of 23 September 2003 restored; and that the question of the costs of the appeal to this House be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2007] UKHL 51

3    Mbasogo (President of the State of Equatorial Guinea) and others (Appellants) v Logo Limited and others (Respondents) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.