House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 22 November 2007

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allen of Abbeydale, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.

Page 59            2007-08      Volume 241      

Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Peel, E.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.

Page 60            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1    Earldom of Lonsdale in the Peerage of the United Kingdom The Lord Chancellor reported that Hugh Clayton Lowther had established his succession to the Earldom of Lonsdale. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter the Earl of Lonsdale on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).

2    Barony of Borwick in the Peerage of the United Kingdom The Lord Chancellor reported that Geoffrey Robert James Borwick had established his succession to the Barony of Borwick. The Clerk of the Parliaments was accordingly directed to enter Lord Borwick on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5).

Public Business

3    Queen’s Speech The Lord Chamberlain, Earl Peel, delivered Her Majesty’s reply to the Address of 14 November, as follows:

I have received with great satisfaction the dutiful and loyal expression of your thanks for the speech with which I opened the present Session of Parliament.

4    European Union Reform Treaty A question was asked by Lord Blackwell and answered by the Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland).

5    Missile defence A question was asked by Lord Wallace of Saltaire and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

6    Mobile phone charges A question was asked by Baroness Miller of Hendon and answered by Lord Bach.

7    Climate change: Bangladesh A question was asked by Baroness Uddin and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

8    Alcohol Labelling Bill [HL] Lord Mitchell presented a bill to make provision for the labelling of alcoholic beverages; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 10)

9    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the debate on the motion in the name of Baroness Park of Monmouth set down for today shall be limited to 5 hours. The motion was agreed to.

10    Armed Forces (5-hour debate) Baroness Park of Monmouth moved for papers relating to the planning, action, and support required to enable the Armed Forces to meet the long- and short-term challenges facing them. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

11    Social Security (National Insurance Credits) Amendment Regulations 2007 Lord Skelmersdale moved that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations laid before the House on 7 September be annulled (SI 2007/2582). After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

12    Housing Benefit (Local Housing Allowance and Information Sharing) Amendment Regulations 2007 Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay moved that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty

Page 61            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

praying that the Regulations laid before the House on 8 October be annulled (SI 2007/2868). After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

The House adjourned at 5.25pm until Monday 26 November at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Immigration (Employment of Adults Subject to Immigration Control) (Maximum Penalty) Order 2007, laid under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    National Health Service (Pension Scheme, Injury Benefits, Additional Voluntary Contributions and Compensation for Premature Retirement) Amendment Regulations 2007, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.     (3280)

2    Medicines (Pharmacies) (Applications for Registration and Fees) Amendment Regulations 2007, laid under the Medicines Act 1968.     (3282)

3    Immigration (Restrictions on Employment) Order 2007, laid under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006.     (3290)

4    (1)    Patents Rules 2007     (3291)

      (2)    Patents (Fees) Rules 2007     (3292)

laid under the Patents Act 1977.

5    Patents (Compulsory Licensing and Supplementary Protection Certificates) Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (3293)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report and Accounts for 2006-07 of the Scottish Screen National Lottery Distribution Fund, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

2    (1)    Draft Code of Practice: Prevention of Illegal Working: Civil penalties for employers

      (2)    Draft Code of Practice: Prevention of Illegal Working: Guidance for employers on the avoidance of unlawful discrimination in employment practice while seeking to prevent illegal working

laid under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006.

Judicial Business

1    R (on the application of JL) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for Justice (Appellant) (England) The appeal of the Secretary of State for Justice was presented and it was ordered that notwithstanding Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9 January.

Page 62            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

2    Scottish & Newcastle plc (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) v Raguz (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) (England) The cross-appeal of Scottish & Newcastle plc was presented and it was ordered that notwithstanding Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 9 January.

3    R (on the application of Bapio Action Limited and another) (Respondents) v Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Petitioner) The petition of the Secretary of State for Health praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    R v Deyemi and another (Petitioners) The petition of Danny Deyemi and Annie Edwards praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

5    R (on the application of Faithfull) (Petitioner) v Ipswich Crown Court (Respondents) The petition of Benjamin John Faithfull praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

6    Howard de Walden Estates Limited (Respondents) v Aggio and others (Appellants) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.