House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 26 November 2007

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.

Page 63            2007-08      Volume 241      

Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Holme of Cheltenham, L.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.

Page 64            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

1    Lord Bridge of Harwich The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Bridge of Harwich, a member of the House, had died on 20 November 2007.

2    Leave of Absence The leave of absence granted to Lord Buxton of Alsa was ended.

3    Barony of Bruntisfield in the Peerage of the United Kingdom The Petition of Michael John Victor Warrender claiming to have succeeded to the Barony of Bruntisfield in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Lord Bruntisfield on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Select Committee Report

4    House Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Domestic committees’ terms of reference (see Appendix). (First Report, HL Paper 13)

Public Business

5    Police: Metropolitan Police Commissioner A question was asked by Lord Dykes and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

6    Iraq A question was asked by Baroness Sharples and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

7    Railways: high-speed trains A question was asked by Lord Bradshaw and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

8    Afghanistan: poppy cultivation A question was asked by Lord Razzall and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

9    Armed Forces (Service Complaints Commissioner) Regulations 2007 Baroness Crawley, on behalf of Baroness Taylor of Bolton, moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 8 October be approved. The motion was agreed to.

Page 65            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

10    Armed Forces (Redress of Individual Grievances) Regulations 2007 Baroness Crawley, on behalf of Baroness Taylor of Bolton, moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 22 October be approved. The motion was agreed to.

11    Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) Order 2007 Lord Bach moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 15 October be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12    Regulators’ Compliance Code Lord Bach moved that the draft Code laid before the House on 15 October be approved. The motion was agreed to.

13    Company and Business Names (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2007 Lord Bach moved that the Regulations laid before the House on 6 November be approved. The motion was agreed to.

14    Criminal Proceedings etc. (Reform) (Scotland) Act 2007 (Powers of District and JP Courts) Order 2007 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 8 October be approved. The motion was agreed to.

15    Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) Regulations 2007 Lord Rooker moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 9 October be approved. The motion was agreed to.

16    Local Transport Bill [HL] Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Local Transport Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

Clauses 1 to 7
Schedule 1
Clauses 8 to 40
Schedule 2
Clause 41
Schedule 3
Clauses 42 to 66
Schedule 4
Clauses 67 to 96
Schedule 5
Clauses 97 to 108
Schedule 6
Clauses 109 to 114
Schedule 7
Clauses 115 to 118.

The motion was agreed to.

17    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, on behalf of Lord Darzi of Denham, moved that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

Clauses 1 to 5
Schedule 1
Clauses 6 to 11
Schedule 2
Clauses 12 and 13
Schedule 3
Clause 14
Schedule 4
Clauses 15 to 28
Schedule 5
Clauses 29 to 56
Schedule 6
Clauses 57 to 65
Schedule 7
Clause 66
Schedule 8
Clauses 67 to 69.

The motion was agreed to.

18    Procedure of the House The Chairman of Committees moved that the 5th Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 188, Session 2006-07) be agreed to. Then Lord Denham moved, as an amendment to the original motion, at end to insert “, with the exception of paragraphs 5 to 10 (“This day six months”)”. After debate, the amendment was withdrawn. Then the original motion was agreed to.

19    Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] Lord Adonis moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

Page 66            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

20    Restorative justice A question was asked by Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer and, after debate, answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

The House adjourned at 8.21pm until Tuesday 27 November at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 6 November, was withdrawn:

Draft Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 (Duty to Share Information and Disclosure of Information for Security Purposes) Order 2007.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Treaty Series—2nd Supplementary List of Ratifications, Accessions, Withdrawals, Etc., for 2007.     (7267)

2    Legal Assistance—Treaty between the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates on Mutual Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.     (7282)

3    Extradition—Extradition Treaty between the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.     (7283)

4    Wales—Pre-Legislative Scrutiny of the proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) Order in the field of Social Welfare 2007.     (7286)

5    Employment—Opportunity, Employment and Progression: making skills work.     (7288)

6    Contingent Liability—Minute from the Ministry of Defence concerning the provision of a contingent liability for the costs associated with the excavation of HMS Sussex.     (—)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 23 November, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1    National Health Service (Optical Charges and Payments) Amendment (No. 2) Regulations 2007, laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.     (3289)

2    (1)    Transfer of Funds (Information on the Payer) Regulations 2007     (3298)

      (2)    Money Laundering (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3299)

      (3)    Energy Performance of Buildings (Certificates and Inspections) (England and Wales) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2007.     (3302)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    Home Information Pack (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Housing Act 2004.     (3301)

4    Biofuels and Hydrocarbon Oil Duties (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2007, laid under the Hydrocarbon Oil Duties Act 1979.     (3307)

Page 67            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Registration) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2007, laid under the Police Act 1997.     (3283)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Consultation Document on the Plan for 2008-09 of the Office of Fair Trading, laid under the Enterprise Act 2002.

2    Report of Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland on a follow-up inspection of the Management of Sex Offenders, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

3    Report of the Electoral Commission on the Distribution between electoral regions of UK MEPs: Recommendation, laid under the European Parliament (Representation) Act 2003.

Judicial Business

1    Kay (FC) (Petitioner) v Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis (Respondent) The petition of Desmond Woolf Kay praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 6 July).

2    Earl Cadogan and others (Petitioners) v Sportelli and another (Respondents) and two other actions The petition of the Earl Cadogan and Cadogan Estates Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 23 November).

Page 68            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

FIRST REPORT OF SESSION 2007–08 FROM THE HOUSE COMMITTEE

DOMESTIC COMMITTEES' TERMS OF REFERENCE

Page 69            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top