House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 28 November 2007

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-
sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.

Page 74            2007-08      Volume 241      

Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carrington, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.

Page 75            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

1    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Page 76            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

3rd Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2007

Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Agreement on Enlargement of the European Economic Area) Order 2007

Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2007

Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2007. (HL Paper 15)

2    Constitution Committee
The following Reports from the Select Committee on the Constitution were made and ordered to be printed:

Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill (First Report, HL Paper 16)

Scrutiny of Welsh Legislative Competence Orders. (2nd Report, HL Paper 17)

Public Business

3    Burma: aid A question was asked by Baroness Rawlings and answered by Baroness Vadera.

4    Embassies A question was asked by Viscount Montgomery of Alamein and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

5    Olympic Games 2012: arts funding A question was asked by Lord Sheldon and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

6    Airports: Heathrow A question was asked by Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

7    Kidney Transplant Bill [HL] Baroness Finlay of Llandaff presented a bill to make provision about kidney donation. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 11)

8    Standing Orders (Public Business) The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the standing orders relating to public business be amended as follows:

Standing Order 41 (Arrangement of the Order Paper)

Leave out paragraph (6) and insert:

“(6)    Any motion relating to a report from the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee on a draft order laid under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006, or a subordinate provisions order made or proposed to be made under the Regulatory Reform Act 2001, shall be entered before a motion to approve that order.”

Standing Order 51 (Printing of Bills brought from the Commons)

At the end of paragraph (2), after “Reasons” insert “and any Explanatory Notes on the amendments”

Standing Order 52 (Joint Committee on Consolidation Bills)

Delete paragraph (6)

Standing Order 74 (Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments)

In paragraph (2), leave out “any statutory instrument made by the Scottish Ministers or otherwise under an Act or Act of the Scottish Parliament or by the Welsh Ministers” and insert “any Scottish statutory instrument or any statutory instrument made by the Welsh Ministers”.

Page 77            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

The motion was agreed to. A message was sent to the Commons to acquaint them with the amendments to Standing Orders 52 (Joint Committee on Consolidation Bills) and 74 (Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments).

9    Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [HL] Lord Davies of Oldham moved that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

Clauses 1 to 5
Schedule 1
Clauses 6 to 14
Schedule 2
Clause 15
Schedule 3
Clauses 16 to 31.

The motion was agreed to.

10    Middle East Lord Malloch-Brown repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

11    Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL] Lord Jones of Birmingham moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

12    Proscribed Organisations Appeal Commission (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2007 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath moved that the draft Rules laid before the House on 9 October be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

13    Special Immigration Appeals Commission (Procedure) (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2007 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath moved that the draft Rules laid before the House on 9 October be approved. The motion was agreed to.

14    Crime and Disorder Act 1998 (Additional Authorities) Order 2007 Lord West of Spithead moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 6 November be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 7.57pm until Thursday 29 November at 11.00am.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 19 November, was withdrawn:

Draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2007.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Forty First to the Forty Second, the Forty Sixth to the Forty Seventh, and the Fifty Fifth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts 2006-2007, Session 2006-07.     (7275)

2    Museums and Galleries—Report of the Spoliation Advisory Panel in respect of three paintings now in the possession of the Courtauld Institute of Art.     (—)

Page 78            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Recording Equipment) (Downloading and Retention of Data) Regulations 2008, laid under the Transport Act 1968.

2    Draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Employment Agencies Act 1973.

3    Draft Sex Discrimination Act 1975 (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Food Labelling (Declaration of Allergens) (England) Regulations 2007, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.         (3256)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

NHS Foundation Trusts: Review and Consolidated Accounts 2006-07, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

Judicial Business

1    R (on the application of Countryside Alliance and others and others (Appellants)) v Her Majesty’s Attorney General and another (Respondents)

2    R (on the application of Countryside Alliance and others (Appellants) and others) v Her Majesty’s Attorney General and another (Respondents)

(Conjoined Appeals)

It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 4th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 23 June 2006 be affirmed and the appeals dismissed; and that the question of costs in this House be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2007] UKHL 52

3    Whaley and another (Appellant) v Lord Advocate (Respondent) (Scotland) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 5th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutor of an Extra Division of the Inner House of the Court of Session in Scotland of 27 September 2005 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the question of costs in this House be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2007] UKHL 53

4    Kola (FC) and another (FC) (Appellants) v Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 6th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed and the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 18 May 2004 set aside; that the respondent do pay to the appellants their costs in this House and in the courts below, the amount of such costs (i) to be determined by a Costs Judge for those costs incurred in the courts below and (ii) to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments for those costs incurred in this House if not agreed between the parties; and that consideration of what further order (if any) is appropriate to be made in these circumstances be postponed to allow the parties to make submissions within 14 days. [2007] UKHL 54

Page 79            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

5    Premium Nafta Products Limited (20th Defendant) and others (Respondents) v Fili Shipping Company Limited (14th Claimant) and others (Appellants) Further to the Order of the House of 17 October 2007 (49th Report Session 2006-07; [2007] UKHL 40) it was ordered that the appellants do pay or cause to be paid to the respondents their costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties; and that the sum of money lodged by the appellants as security for costs under Standing Order V be paid to the respondents forthwith.