House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 5 December 2007

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-
sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-
under-Heywood, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.

Page 93            2007-08      Volume 241      

Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mance, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.

Page 94            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Aldringham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

1    House Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Establishment of PICT (see Appendix). (2nd Report, HL Paper 20)

2    Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

2nd Report, on the following bills:

Alcohol Labelling Bill [HL]

Children and Young Persons Bill [HL]

Climate Change Bill [HL]

Kidney Transplant Bill [HL]

Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL]

Local Transport Bill [HL]—Government amendment

Local Transport Bill [HL]—Government response. (HL Paper 21)

3    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

4th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Immigration (Employment of Adults Subject to Immigration Control) (Maximum Penalty) Order 2007

Page 95            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Draft Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Recording Equipment) (Downloading and Retention of Data) Regulations 2008. (HL Paper 22)

Public Business

4    Gambling: Gibraltar A question was asked by Lord Faulkner of Worcester and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

5    Crime: rape A question was asked by Lord Campbell-Savours and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

6    HM Revenue and Customs: data loss A question was asked by Baroness Noakes and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

7    Political parties: funding A question was asked by Lord McNally and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

8    House Committee The Chairman of Committees moved that the First Report from the Select Committee (HL Paper 13) be agreed to. The motion was agreed to.

9    Prisons: Carter Review Lord Hunt of Kings Heath repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

10    European Council: 13-14 December 2007 The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that this House takes note of the forthcoming European Council in Lisbon on 13 and 14 December. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 10.09pm until Thursday 6 December at 11.00am.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Electricity and Gas (Carbon Emissions Reduction) Order 2008, laid under the Gas Act 1986.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Building and Approved Inspectors (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Building Act 1984.     (3384)

2    (1)    Meat (Official Controls Charges) (England) (No. 2) Regulations 2007     (3385)

      (2)    Railways (Interoperability) (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3386)

      (3)    Terrorism Act 2000 and Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3398)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    Police Pension (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2007, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.     (SR476)

Page 96            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    In re M (FC) and another (FC) (children) (FC) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 7th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed and the Order of the Court of Appeal of Appeal of 12 October 2007 and the Order of the Family Division of the High Court of Justice of 27 July 2007 set aside; that the proceedings under the Child Abduction and Custody Act 1985, which gives effect to the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction 1980, be dismissed; and that there be no order as to costs save that there be funded client taxation. [2007] UKHL 55

2    R v GG plc and others (Appellants) and others and others (Appellants) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) The appeal of GG plc, F, A, N, C, S, R, S, G, O and C was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

3    Henderson and others and another (Petitioners) v Society of Lloyd’s (Respondents) The petition of Heather Adams praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 23 August).

4    R (on the application of M) (FC) (Appellant) v Her Majesty’s Treasury (Respondents) and two other actions (England) The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 17 December (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

5    Helow (AP) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Respondents) (Scotland) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 21 January (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6    Norris (Appellant) v Government of the United States of America and others (Respondents) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) The petition of Justice praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 97            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

SECOND REPORT OF SESSION 2007–08 FROM THE HOUSE COMMITTEE