House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 6 December 2007

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-
sub-Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Clyde, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.

Page 98            2007-08      Volume 241      

Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cuckney, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.

Page 99            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Ripon and Leeds.

Public Business

1    Common Agricultural Policy: Single Farm Payment A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Ripon and Leeds and answered by Lord Rooker.

2    Sport: women’s football A question was asked by Lord Rosser and answered by Lord Bach.

3    Community relations: national motto A question was asked by Baroness Warsi and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

4    United Kingdom-United States mutual legal assistance A question was asked by Lord Avebury and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

5    Terrorism: detention of suspects A private notice question was asked by Baroness Neville-Jones and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

6    Employment Bill [HL] Lord Bach, on behalf of Lord Jones of Birmingham, presented a bill to make provision about the procedure for the resolution of employment disputes; to provide for compensation for financial loss in cases of unlawful underpayment or non-payment; to make provision about the enforcement of minimum wages legislation and the application of the national minimum wage to Cadet Force Adult Volunteers; to make provision about the enforcement of offences under the Employment Agencies Act 1973; to make provision about the right of trade unions to expel or exclude members on the grounds of membership of a political party; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 13)

7    Employment Bill [HL] The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 13-EN)

8    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the debate on the motion in the name of Baroness Shephard of Northwold set down for today be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of Baroness Perry of Southwark to 2 hours. The motion was agreed to.

9    Sex Discrimination Act 1975 (Amendment) Regulations 2007 The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the draft Regulations be referred to a Grand Committee. The motion was agreed to.

Page 100            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

10    Agriculture: Defra (3-hour debate) Baroness Shephard of Northwold moved for papers relating to the role of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs in securing the efficient and effective delivery of policies and funds that support and promote the farming industry in the United Kingdom. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

11    Schools (2-hour debate) Baroness Perry of Southwark moved for papers relating to the case for an action plan to make opportunity more equal in the United Kingdom by raising school standards and increasing the number of good school places. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

12    Consolidated Fund Bill A bill to authorise the use of resources for the service of the years ending with 31st March 2008 and 31st March 2009 and to apply certain sums out of the Consolidated Fund to the service of the years ending with 31st March 2008 and 31st March 2009, certified by the Speaker as a money bill, was brought from the Commons and read a first time.

13    Terrorism and crime (EUC Report) Lord Wright of Richmond moved that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on Pru­m: an effective weapon against terrorism and crime? (18th Report, Session 2006-07, HL Paper 90). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

14    Passenger Name Record (EUC Report) Lord Wright of Richmond moved that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on The EU/US Passenger Name Record (PNR) Agreement (21st Report, Session 2006-07, HL Paper 108). The motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 6.37pm until Monday 10 December at 2.30pm.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 2.00pm.

Local Transport Bill [HL] The Grand Committee considered the bill. The Committee adjourned after clause 16 was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 5.49pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Criminal Justice—Government Response to the Report by Baroness Corston of a Review of Women with Particular Vulnerabilities in the Criminal Justice System.     (7261)

2    Terrorism—

      (1)    Report by Lord Carlile of Berriew Q.C. on Proposed Measures for Inclusion in a Counter Terrorism Bill.     (7262)

      (2)    Summary of Responses to the Counter Terrorism Bill Consultation.     (7269)

3    Departmental Performance—

      (1)    Autumn Performance Report for 2007 of the Ministry of Justice.     (7271)

      (2)    Autumn Performance Report for 2007 of the Crown Prosecution Service.     (7289)

Page 101            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Education (Information About Individual Pupils) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Education Act 1996.     (3373)

2    Supply of Information (Register of Deaths) (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2007, laid under the Police and Justice Act 2006.     (3390)

3    (1)    Fishery Products (Official Controls Charges) (England) Regulations 2007     (3392)

      (2)    Export and Movement Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (No. 2) Regulations 2007     (3435)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

4    Non-Domestic Rating Contributions (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.     (3393)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Statement by the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport on the Government Indemnity Scheme, laid under the National Heritage Act 1980.

Judicial Business

1    Kensington International Limited (Respondents) v Republic of Congo (formerly the People’s Republic of Congo) and others (Petitioners) The petition of Vitol Services Limited, Vitol Broking Limited, Gilles Chautard and Shlomo (Sam) Lambroza praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

2    Appeal Committee The 14th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of Bapio Action Limited and another) (Respondents) v Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 20 December.

3    Appeal Committee The 15th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of Malik) (Petitioner) v Waltham Forest NHS Primary Care Trust and another (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

4    Appeal Committee The 16th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Norris (Appellant) v Government of the United States of America and others (Respondents) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) That the petition of Justice that they might intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that they may lodge written submissions only.