House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Page 102            2007-08      Volume 241      

Monday 10 December 2007

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Coventry, Bp.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.

Page 103            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.

Page 104            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury.

1    Lord Bishop of Ely Anthony John Lord Bishop of Ely was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Salisbury and the Lord Bishop of Norwich; and took and subscribed the oath.

Select Committee Report

2    Human Rights
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: 42 Days. (2nd Report, HL Paper 23)

Public Business

3    Energy: efficiency A question was asked by Lord Dubs and answered by Lord Rooker.

4    Gulf War: illnesses A question was asked by Lord Morris of Manchester and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

5    Government: dual Ministerial roles A question was asked by Lord Tebbit and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

6    Human Rights: United Nations Conventions A question was asked by Lord Ahmed and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

7    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 49. The House resumed after amendment 62.

8    Liverpool: European Capital of Culture 2008 A question was asked by Lord Harrison and, after debate, answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

9    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 63. The House resumed after clause 24 was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.56pm until Tuesday 11 December at 2.30pm.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [HL] The Grand Committee considered the bill. The Committee adjourned after amendment 20.

The Committee adjourned at 7.05pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Page 105            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown:

1    Departmental Performance—Autumn Performance Report for 2007 of the Department for Children, Schools and Families. (7 December)     (7279)

2    Explanatory Memorandum (Revised)—

      (1)    Replacement Explanatory Memorandum to the Terrorism Act 2000 (Business in the Regulated Sector and Supervisory Authorities) Order 2007, SI 2007/3288. (10 December)     (—)

      (2)    Replacement Explanatory Memorandum to the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Business in the Regulated Sector and Supervisory Authorities) Order 2007, SI 2007/3287. (10 December)     (—)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 7 December, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1    Drinking Milk (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2007, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.     (3428)

2    (1)    Milk and Milk Products (Pupils in Educational Establishments) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (3429)

      (2)    Controls on Dangerous Substances and Preparations (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2007         (3438)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    Cosmetic Products (Safety) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2007, laid under the Consumer Protection Act 1987.     (3452)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Education (Student Support) (European Institutions) (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998.     (3344)

2    (1)    Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 (Data Sharing Code of Practice) Order 2007     (3427)

      (2)    Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006 (Data Sharing Code of Practice) (Revocation) Order 2007     (3447)

laid under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006.

3    Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (3433)

4    Courts-Martial (Army) Rules 2007, laid under the Army Act 1955.     (3442)

5    Courts-Martial (Royal Navy) Rules 2007, laid under the Naval Discipline Act 1957.     (3443)

6    Courts-Martial (Royal Air Force) Rules 2007, laid under the Air Force Act 1955.     (3444)

7    Plant Health (Forestry) (Phytophthora ramorum) (Great Britain) (Amendment) Order 2007, laid under the Plant Health Act 1967.     (3450)

8    Private Hire Vehicles (London) (Transitional Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the Private Hire Vehicles (London) Act 1998.     (3453)

Page 106            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

9    Supply of Information (Register of Deaths) Regulations 2007, laid under the Police and Justice Act 2006.     (3460)

10    Salisbury College (Dissolution) Order 2007, laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992.     (3473)

11    (1)    Police Service of Northern Ireland Pensions (Amendment) Regulations 2007     (SR484)

        (2)    Police Service of Northern Ireland Pensions (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2007     (SR485)

laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.

12    Statute made by St. Hilda’s College, Oxford on 14 February 2007, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.     (—)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report and Accounts for 2006 of the General Medical Council, laid under the Medical Act 1983.

2    Summarised Accounts for 2006-07 of the NHS (England), together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

3    Report of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs of the Framework Response Plan for Exotic Animal Diseases together with a Supplementary Report on Emergency Preparedness for Exotic Animal Diseases, laid under the Animal Health Act 1981.

4    Immigration (Designation of Travel Bans) (Amendment) Order 2007, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.     (3440)

5    Energy Act 2004 (Designation of Publicly Owned Companies) Order 2007, laid under the Energy Act 2004.     (3479)

Instrument coming into operation before being laid

The Lord Speaker informed the House that she had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instrument had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, together with an explanation:

Export and Movement Restrictions (Foot-and-Mouth Disease) (No. 2) Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (3435)
         6 December

Judicial Business

1    Zalewska (AP) (Appellant) v Department for Social Development (Respondents) (Northern Ireland) The appeal of Eva Zalewska was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 3 January.

2    Staffordshire County Council (Respondents) v Challinor (FC) (Petitioner) and another The petition of Basil John Challinor praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

3    Winter and another (Petitioners) v Traditional and Contemporary Contracts Limited (Respondents) The petition of Philip Winter and Joan Winter praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 7 December).