House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 12 December 2007

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.

Page 112            2007-08      Volume 241      

Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.

Page 113            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Salisbury.

1    Dukedoms of Buccleuch and Queensberry in the Peerage of Scotland The Petition of Richard Walter John Montagu Douglas Scott claiming to have succeeded to the Dukedoms of Buccleuch and Queensberry in the Peerage of Scotland and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

2    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

5th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Sex Discrimination Act 1975 (Amendment) Regulations 2007

Draft Electricity and Gas (Carbon Emissions Reduction) Order 2008. (HL Paper 25)

3    Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

3rd Report, on the following bills:

Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill

Employment Bill [HL]. (HL Paper 26)

4    Constitution Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill. (3rd Report, HL Paper 27)

Public Business

5    Children: family cases A question was asked by Baroness Knight of Collingtree and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

6    Health: contraception A question was asked by Baroness Finlay of Llandaff and answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

Page 114            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

7    Prisons: health and safety A question was asked by Lord Ramsbotham and answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

8    Social care: adults A question was asked by Baroness Pitkeathley and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

9    Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL] Lord Bach, on behalf of Lord Jones of Birmingham, moved that the instruction of 3 December 2007 be revoked, and that it be an instruction to the Grand Committee to which the Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL] has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

­/table˝
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clause 2
Schedule 2
Clauses 3 and 4
Schedule 3
Clauses 5 to 26
Schedule 4
Clauses 27 to 35
Schedules 5 and 6
Clauses 36 to 60
Schedule 7
Clauses 61 to 73.

The motion was agreed to.

10    Consolidated Fund Bill Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the bill be now read a second time. The motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived. Then, Standing Order 47 having been dispensed with, the bill was read a third time and passed.

11    Afghanistan The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

12    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 64A. The House resumed and the bill was reported without amendment.

The House adjourned at 9.13pm until Thursday 13 December at 11.00am.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Local Transport Bill [HL] The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 18. An amendment was agreed to. The Committee adjourned after amendment 63B.

The Committee adjourned at 7.52pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) Order 2008, laid under the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984.

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Waste and Air Pollution (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (3476)

Page 115            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    Clarke (Appellant) v Fennoscandia Limited and others (Respondents) (Scotland) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 8th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutors of the Second Division of the Inner House of the Court of Session in Scotland of 2 and 22 December 2004 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the question of the costs of the appeal to this House be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2007] UKHL 56

2    Saber (AP) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (Scotland) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 9th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Interlocutor of the Second Division of the Inner House of the Court of Session in Scotland of 13 November 2003 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; that the appellant do pay or cause to be paid to the respondent her costs of the appeal to this House, the amount of such costs to be paid by the appellant, if any, and to be paid out of the Legal Aid Fund to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments in accordance with section 19 of the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986; that the appellant’s liability as an assisted person be modified to nil under the provisions of the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986. [2007] UKHL 57

3    R (on the application of Al-Jedda) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for Defence (Respondent) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 10th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 29 March 2006 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; that the question of the costs of the appeal to this House be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days; and that the costs of the appellant in this House be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999. [2007] UKHL 58