House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 14 January 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.

Page 148            2007-08      Volume 241      

Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stern of Brentford, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.

Page 149            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Select Committee Report

1    Liaison Committee The First Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed (See Appendix). (HL Paper 33)

Public Business

2    Health: flu A question was asked by Lord Jenkin of Roding and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

3    Apprenticeships A question was asked by Baroness Gardner of Parkes and answered by Lord Triesman.

4    Housing: home loans A question was asked by Baroness Noakes, on behalf of Baroness Miller of Hendon, and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

5    Prisoners: rehabilitation A question was asked by Lord Dearing and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

6    Local Transport Bill [hl] Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

­/table˝
Clauses 1 to 7
Schedule 1
Clauses 8 to 40
Schedule 2
Clause 41
Schedule 3
Clauses 42 to 67
Schedule 4
Clauses 68 to 97
Schedule 5
Clauses 98 to 109
Schedule 6
Clauses 110 to 115
Schedule 7
Clauses 116 to 119.

The motion was agreed to.

7    Climate Change Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 121. Amendment 121 was disagreed to (see division list). The House resumed.

8    Benefits: Social Fund A question was asked by Lord Kirkwood of Kirkhope and, after debate, answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

9    Climate Change Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 158. The House resumed after amendment 165.

The House adjourned at 10.40pm until Tuesday 15 January at 2.30pm.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Page 150            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 14. The Committee adjourned after amendment 26.

The Committee adjourned at 8.01pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

International Criminal Court—Agreement between the United Kingdom and the International Criminal Court on the Enforcement of Sentences Imposed by the International Criminal Court.     (7306)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 11 January, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1    (1)    Textile Products (Indications of Fibre Content) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (6)

      (2)    Transfrontier Shipment of Waste (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (9)

      (3)    Textile Products (Determination of Composition) Regulations 2008     (15)

      (4)    Restriction of the Use of Certain Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment Regulations 2008     (37)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

2    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Barred List Prescribed Information) Regulations 2008, laid under the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006.     (16)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) Act 1979.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Jobseeker’s Allowance (Joint Claims) Amendment Regulations 2008, laid under the Jobseekers Act 1995.     (13)

2    Social Security (Industrial Injuries) (Prescribed Diseases) Amendment Regulations 2008, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.     (14)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Secretary of State’s Long Term Policing Objectives, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000.

Page 151            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Division

Climate Change Bill [HL]

Lord Taylor of Holbeach moved, in clause 26, page 13, line 39, to leave out “Committee” and insert “Commission”. The Committee divided:

Contents81
Not-Contents171

Contents

Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Baker of Dorking, L.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lindsay, E.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Mawhinney, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Murphy, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Noakes, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Rawlings, B.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stern, B.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Trimble, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

Not Contents

Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Laming, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.

Page 152            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
London, Bp.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newcastle, Bp.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 153            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

FIRST REPORT OF SESSION 2007–08 FROM THE LIAISON COMMITTEE


Page 154            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 155            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 156            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 157            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 158            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 159            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

4  See tables below. Source: Public Expenditure Statistical Analyses 2007. Cm 7091.

Page 160            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 161            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 162            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 163            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 164            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 165            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 166            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 167            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top