House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 21 January 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.

Page 191            2007-08      Volume 241      

Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.

Page 192            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

Select Committee Report

1    Human Rights
The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

5th Report, Legislative Scrutiny: Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill; (HL Paper 37)

6th Report, The Work of the Committee in 2007 and the State of Human Rights in the United Kingdom. (HL Paper 38)

Public Business

2    Iraq: refugees A question was asked by Lord Fowler and answered by Baroness Vadera.

Page 193            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

3    Creutzfeldt-Jacob Disease A question was asked by Lord Walton of Detchant and answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

4    Refugees: loans A question was asked by Lord James of Blackheath and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

5    Government: departmental funding A question was asked by Lord Campbell of Alloway and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

6    House of Lords (Amendment) Bill [HL] Lord Avebury presented a bill to amend the House of Lords Act 1999. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 22)

7    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 30. Amendment 30 was disagreed to (see division list 1). Amendment 33A was disagreed to (see division list 2). Amendments were agreed to. Amendment 108A was disagreed to (see division list 3). The report stage was adjourned after amendment 110A.

8    Northern Rock Lord Davies of Oldham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

9    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The report stage was continued. The report stage was adjourned after amendment 111.

The House adjourned at 10.19pm until Tuesday 22 January at 2.30pm.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL] The Grand Committee considered the bill. An amendment was agreed to. The Committee adjourned after amendment 29.

The Committee adjourned at 7.33pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    European Union—

      (1)    Consolidated Texts of the EU Treaties as amended by the Treaty of Lisbon.     (7310)

      (2)    A Comparative Table of the Current EC and EU Treaties as amended by the Treaty of Lisbon.         (7311)

2    Air Services—Agreement between the United Kingdom and the Government of Antigua and Barbuda concerning Air Services.     (7313)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Manchester College (Incorporation) Order 2008     (49)

      (2)    Manchester College (Government) Regulations 2008     (50)

Page 194            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992.

2    (1)    Environmental Protection (Controls on Ozone-Depleting Substances) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (91)

      (2)    Ozone Depleting Substances (Qualifications) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (97)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    (1)    Family Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2008     (115)

      (2)    Civil Proceedings Fees (Amendment) Order 2008     (116)

      (3)    Magistrates’ Courts Fees (Amendment) Order 2008     (117)

laid under the Courts Act 2003.

4    Statute made by Merton College, Oxford on 1 November 2006, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.     (—)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Accounts for 2006-07 of the Sports Council for Northern Ireland Lottery Distribution, together with the report of the Comptroller and the Auditor General, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Judicial Business

1    Ford Motor Company Limited (Petitioners) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) The petition of Ford Motor Company Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 18 January).

2    Savage (Respondent) v South Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Petitioners) The petition of South Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 18 January).

3    Parallel Imports (Europe) Limited (t/a Baglan Car Centre) (Respondents) v AJR Import & Export Ireland Limited and another (Petitioner) The petition of Maurice Radivan praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    In re Young (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) The petition of William Young praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.

5    R (on the application of Bapio Action Limited and another) (Respondents) v Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Appellant) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

6    JL (Sierra Leone) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)

7    HB (FC) (Ethiopia) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)

8    EB (Kosovo) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)

(Consolidated Appeals)

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1 February (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Page 195            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

9    Appeal Committee The 21st Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R v Asfaw (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) That the petition of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

Divisions

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Division No. 1

Lord Lloyd of Berwick moved amendment 30, in Schedule 2, page 55, line 30, after “serious” insert “and potentially-life threatening”. The House divided:

Contents121
Not-Contents162

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V. [Teller]
Boothroyd, B.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodlad, L.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E. [Teller]
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kalms, L.
Krebs, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moran, L.
Moser, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Northbourne, L.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Palmer, L.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Quinton, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
York, Abp.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.

Page 196            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Brookman, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Condon, L.
Corston, B.
Coussins, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Flather, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gavron, L.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Laming, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Marsh, L.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Vadera, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Division No. 2

Earl Howe moved amendment 33A, in Schedule 2, page 56, line 8, at end to insert:

“(4) For the purposes of sub-paragraph (1)(c) and (d) “serious” means life-threatening or impairing severely the quality of life of a person with the disability, illness or condition.”

The House divided:

Contents138
Not-Contents167

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Best, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.

Page 197            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
De Mauley, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Krebs, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L. [Teller]
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Reay, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trimble, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
York, Abp.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corston, B.
Coussins, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.

Page 198            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Division No. 3

Baroness Deech moved amendment 108A, as an amendment to amendment 108, in line 4, to leave out “supportive parenting” and insert “support by a father and a mother”. The House divided:

Contents93
Not-Contents164

Contents

Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Attlee, E.
Bew, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Bridgeman, V. [Teller]
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Butler-Sloss, B. [Teller]
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Glentoran, L.
Greenway, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Listowel, E.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.
Winchester, Bp.
York, Abp.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)

Page 199            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L. [Teller]
Hamwee, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Winston, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.