House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Page 213            2007-08      Volume 241      

Monday 28 January 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.

Page 214            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.

Page 215            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Walker of Aldringham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

Select Committee Report

1    Human Rights

The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Legislative Scrutiny: Health and Social Care Bill. (8th Report, HL Paper 46)

Public Business

2    Companies: pay increases A question was asked by Lord Wedderburn of Charlton and answered by Lord Jones of Birmingham.

3    Health: Northumberland A question was asked by Lord Redesdale and answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

4    Health: mixed-sex wards A question was asked by Lord Naseby and answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

5    Railways: Virgin Trains A question was asked by Lord Bradshaw and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

6    Deputy Chairmen of Committees The Chairman of Committees moved that Baroness Royall of Blaisdon be appointed a member of the panel of Deputy Chairmen of Committees, in place of Lord Grocott. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

7    Select Committees The Chairman of Committees moved that Baroness Royall of Blaisdon be appointed a member of the following Committees, in place of Lord Grocott: Administration and Works, Privileges, Procedure and Selection. The motion was agreed to.

8    Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Recording Equipment) (Downloading and Retention of Data) Regulations 2008 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 28 November 2007 be approved. The motion was agreed to.

9    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2007 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the Order laid before the House on 13 December 2007 be approved. The motion was agreed to.

10    Northern Ireland Arms Decommissioning Act 1997 (Amnesty Period) Order 2008 Lord Rooker moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 4 December 2007 be approved. The motion was agreed to.

11    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 111A. Amendments were agreed to. The report stage was adjourned.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Page 216            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

12    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 147. Amendments were agreed to. Amendment 163 was disagreed to (see division list). The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 25)

The House adjourned at 10.07pm until Tuesday 29 January at 2.30pm.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL] The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 68. The Committee adjourned after amendment 103A.

The Committee adjourned at 7.31pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Foreign and Commonwealth Office—Government Response to the First Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee.     (7302)

2    Statute Law (Repeals) Bill, Draft—Report of the Law Commission on the Draft Statute Law (Repeals) Bill.     (7303)

3    Education—Report of the Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills: Ready to Work, Skilled for Work: Unlocking Britain’s Talent.     (7316)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 25 January, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1    Criminal Appeal (Offenders Assisting Investigations and Prosecutions) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2008, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978.     (SR23)

2    Family Proceedings (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2008, laid under the Family Law (Northern Ireland) Order 1993.     (SR24)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    London Skills and Employment Board (Establishment) Regulations 2008     (118)

      (2)    London Skills and Employment Board (Specified Functions) Order 2008     (119)

laid under the Learning and Skills Act 2000.

2    Merchant Shipping (Liner Conferences) Act 1982 (Repeal) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (163)

3    Rules of the Supreme Court (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) 2008, laid under the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978.     (SR22)

Page 217            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

(1)    Report for 2006 of the Interception of Communications Commissioner

(2)    Report for 2006 of the Intelligence Services Commissioner

laid under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000.

Judicial Business

1    Baxi Group Limited (Respondents) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Petitioners) The petition of the Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21 January).

2    McEwan (AP) (Appellant) v De La Salle Brothers (Respondents) and others and another (Respondent) (Scotland) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 31 January (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 19 December).

3    Appeal Committee The 23rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Common Services Agency (Appellants) v Scottish Information Commissioner (Respondent) (Scotland) That the petition of the Information Commissioner that he might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.

4    Appeal Committee The 24th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

C plc v P (Appellant) and another (Respondent) That a waiver of the security for costs required under Standing Order V be granted.

5    Appeal Committee The 25th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R (on the application of Faithfull) (Petitioner) v Ipswich Crown Court (Respondents) That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 11 February.

R v Deyemi and another (Petitioners) That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 11 February.

Division

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Baroness Masham of Ilton moved amendment 163, before clause 59, to insert the new clause Amendment of law relating to late abortion. The House divided:

Contents22
Not-Contents89

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Burnett, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Denham, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E. [Teller]
Fookes, B.
Hylton, L. [Teller]
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
O’Cathain, B.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trimble, L.
Ullswater, V.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Page 218            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barker, B. [Teller]
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brookman, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corston, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Golding, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B. [Teller]
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Tyler, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.