House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 31 January 2008

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.

Page 237            2007-08      Volume 241      

Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
St. Albans, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.

Page 238            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

Select Committee Report

1    European Union Committee

The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

The Single Market: Wallflower or Dancing Partner? Inquiry into the European Commission’s Review of the Single Market. (5th Report, HL Paper 36)

Public Business

2    Crossrail Bill The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited on or before 30 January 2008:

­table type=”petition”˝1.James MiddletonJames Middleton15 January2.Domaine Developments LimitedSharpe Pritchard16 January3.Mintel International Group LimitedSharpe Pritchard16 January4.Roy Alfred CarrierRoy Alfred Carrier17 January5.Leo F. WaltersLeo F. Walters23 January6.Paddington Residents’ Active Concern on Transport—PRACTJohn Zamit24 January7.John PayneJohn Payne24 January8.Patricia Mary SingletonPatricia Mary

Singleton25 January9.Hutchison Ports (UK) Limited, The Felixstowe Dock and Railway Company, Harwich International Port Limited and Maritime Transport Services LimitedHoward Bassford25 January10.Iver Parish Council; The Ramblers’ Association; and The Open Spaces SocietyEugene Suggett25 January11.Greene King Retailing Limited and Greene King Neighbourhood Estate Pubs LimitedBircham Dyson Bell28 January12.BAA Limited, Heathrow Airport Limited and Heathrow Express Operating Co LimitedBircham Dyson Bell28 January13Bonhams 1793 Limited and 101 New Bond Street LimitedBircham Dyson Bell28 January14.Sir John Cass’s FoundationBircham Dyson Bell28 January15.Association of West India Dock Commercial Ship OwnersJulian Cartwright29 January16.Lancaster InvestmentsPeter Purvis29 January

Page 239            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

17.Greater London Offices (Old Broad Street) LimitedPeter Purvis29 January18.Patricia Gaynor JonesPatricia Gaynor Jones29 January19.The Spitalfields SocietyPatricia Gaynor Jones29 January20.Selina Mifsud and othersRupert Wheeler29 January21.Ainscough Crane Hire LimitedPhilip Maude29 January22.Nicholas Morse and othersRoy Adams29 January23.Smithfield Market Tenants’ AssociationClifford Tibber29 January24.Gray’s Waste Services LimitedVizards Tweedie LLP29 January25.Possfund Custodian Trustee LimitedVizards Tweedie LLP29 January26.Scottish Widows plc and Scottish Widows Fund and Life Assurance SocietyVizards Tweedie LLP29 January27.Jean Lambert MEP and othersAlan Francis29 January28.Coal Pension Properties LimitedBircham Dyson Bell29 January29.Three Valleys Water plcBircham Dyson Bell29 January30.EMI Music Publishing LimitedBircham Dyson Bell29 January31.Buccleuch Property Fund (Hayes) LimitedBircham Dyson Bell29 January32.Mendip Rail LimitedBircham Dyson Bell29 January33.The Freight Transport Association LimitedBircham Dyson Bell29 January34.The Rail Freight GroupBircham Dyson Bell29 January35.Residents Society of Mayfair and St James’s Mayfair Action GroupMarina Morrison Atwater29 January36.David Duncan Coode Monro and Adam Scott Jeremy Pickering30 January37.Great Western Studios Management LtdAdam Withington30 January38.David James SaundersonDavid James Saunderson30 January39.Maidenhead Civic SocietyMrs Christina Sell30 January40.Westbourne Park Villas Residents AssociationLady Margot Bright30 January41.Port of London AuthorityBerwin Leighton Paisner LLP30 January42Tesco Stores Limited; Tesco Property Holdings Limited; Tesco Red (Nominee 1) Limited; and Tesco Red (Nominee 2) LimitedBerwin Leighton Paisner LLP30 January43.Tesco Pensions Trustees LimitedBerwin Leighton Paisner LLP30 January44.London Borough of BexleySharpe Pritchard30 January45.Brentwood Borough CouncilSharpe Pritchard30 January46.British Board of Film ClassificationSharpe Pritchard30 January47.Camden London Borough CouncilSharpe Pritchard30 January

Page 240            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

48.Canary Wharf Group plcSharpe Pritchard30 January49.Ferrotec (UK) LimitedSharpe Pritchard30 January50.Grand Central Studios LimitedSharpe Pritchard30 January51.Lamborfore Management LimitedSharpe Pritchard30 January52.Council of the London Borough of HaveringSharpe Pritchard30 January53.Council of the London Borough of NewhamSharpe Pritchard30 January54Council of the Royal Borough of Kensington and ChelseaSharpe Pritchard30 January55.Seymour Development LimitedSharpe Pritchard30 January56.Westminster City CouncilSharpe Pritchard30 January57.Council of the Royal Borough of Windsor and MaidenheadSharpe Pritchard30 January58.Wood Wharf (General Partner) LimitedSharpe Pritchard30 January59.Landor (Dundee Wharf) Limited (1) Landor Residential Limited (2) and Ballymore Ontario Limited (3)Sharpe Pritchard30 January60.Fortress LimitedSharpe Pritchard30 January61.London Borough of HillingdonSharpe Pritchard30 January62.Trustees of the SS Robin TrustJim Fitzpatrick MP30 January63.City Aviation Properties LimitedSJ Berwin LLP30 January64.London City Airport Limited SJ Berwin LLP30 January65.Marketspur LimitedSJ Berwin LLP30 January66.Eleanor Street Travellers All Residents GroupMarian Mahoney30 January67.Bond Street Investments LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January68.ATOC Ltd—Association of Train Operating CompaniesBircham Dyson Bell30 January69.B S Services (Hayes) Limited and Leemark Engineering (Hayes) LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January70.Land Securities plc; LS Portfolio Investments Limited; LS ONC Holdings Limited; and LS Victoria Properties LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January71.Royal Docks Management Authority LtdBircham Dyson Bell30 January72.Quarry Products Association LtdBircham Dyson Bell30 January73.Tilfen Land LtdBircham Dyson Bell30 January74.Tarmac LtdBircham Dyson Bell30 January75.Kingsgate London PropertiesBircham Dyson Bell30 January76.South West Regional AssemblyBircham Dyson Bell30 January77.Consolidated Developments LtdBircham Dyson Bell30 January78.Hammerson (Paddington) Limited and Domaine Developments LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January

Page 241            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

79.Mr Lloyd Christopher Biscoe as liquidator for JTA Joinery LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January80.EDF Energy Networks LtdBircham Dyson Bell30 January81.BNP Paribas Jersey Unit Trust Corporation Limited and Anley Trustees Limited as Trustees of Henderson Central London Office FundBircham Dyson Bell30 January82.Standard Life Investments LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January83.Aggregate Industries (UK) Limited; London Concrete Limited; and Plasmor LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January84.British Land Company plcBircham Dyson Bell30 January85.Habitat UK LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January86.The Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Tower HamletsBircham Dyson Bell30 January87.National Grid Property LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January88.Centrewest London Buses LimitedBurges Salmon LLP30 January89.Centrewest London Buses LimitedBurges Salmon LLP30 January90.First Greater Western LimitedBurges Salmon LLP30 January91.FirstGroup plc and behalf of its subsidiaries First Greater Western Limited and Centrewest London Buses LimitedBurges Salmon LLP30 January92.City of London CorporationCity Remembrancer30 January93.CTC—Cyclists Touring ClubChris Peck30 January94.Bombardier Transportation UK LimitedPinsent Masons30 January95.The Spitalfields Community AssociationJil Cove30 January96.Woodseer and Hanbury Residents AssociationGuy Carpenter30 January97.The Crossrail Coalition of Residents and Petitioners (The Coalition)Guy Carpenter30 January98.Blaxmill LimitedDenton Wilde Sapte LLP30 January99.Staffordshire County CouncilBircham Dyson Bell30 January100.Everest Properties LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January101.The Moor House Limited PartnershipBircham Dyson Bell30 January102.Freightliner Group LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January103.English Welsh & Scottish Railway LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January104.Souzel Properties LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January105.The Brewery TrustBircham Dyson Bell30 January106.British Waterways BoardBircham Dyson Bell30 January107.Great Portland Estates plc and othersBircham Dyson Bell30 January108.Summerpark Homes LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January109.The Prudential Assurance Company LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January110.Network Rail Infrastructure LimitedBircham Dyson Bell30 January

Page 242            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

111.Spitalfields Small Business Association LtdKay Jordan30 January112.Michael PritchettMichael Pritchett30 January113.Khoodeelaar!Muhammad Haque30 January­/table˝

3    Children: rights A question was asked by Lord Harrison and answered by Baroness Crawley.

4    Railways: Gatwick airport A question was asked by Baroness Hanham and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

5    Animal welfare: horses A question was asked by Lord Higgins and answered by Lord Rooker.

6    Agriculture: Bluetongue A question was asked by the Countess of Mar and answered by Lord Rooker.

7    Business of the House Lord Rooker, on behalf of the Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland), moved that the debate on the motion in the name of Lord Guthrie of Craigiebank set down for today shall be limited to 3½ hours and that in the name of Lord Ramsbotham to 2 hours. The motion was agreed to.

8    War powers and treaties (3½-hour debate) Lord Guthrie of Craigiebank moved for papers relating to Her Majesty’s Government’s consultation paper on War powers and treaties (Cm 7239). After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

9    Women’s Justice Board (2-hour debate) Lord Ramsbotham moved for papers relating to the case for the setting up a Women’s Justice Board. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

10    Large and Medium-sized Companies and Groups (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 Lord Bach moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 17 December 2007 be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

11    Companies Act 2006 (Amendment) (Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008 Lord Bach moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 17 December 2007 be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12    Small Companies and Groups (Accounts and Directors’ Report) Regulations 2008 Lord Bach moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 17 December 2007 be approved. The motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 5.39pm until Monday 4 February at 2.30pm.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 2.00pm.

Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 26. The Committee adjourned after amendment 66.

The Committee adjourned at 5.47pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Page 243            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (B2007 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.

2    Draft Cheshire (Structural Changes) Order 2008, laid under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Water Resources (Abstraction and Impounding) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Water Resources Act 1991.     (165)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report for the academic year ended 31 July 2007 on the Powers to Facilitate Innovation, laid under the Education Act 2002.

2    Report for the year ended 30 April 2007 of the British Wool Marketing Board, laid under the Agricultural Marketing Act 1958.

Judicial Business

1    In re R (children) (AP) (Northern Ireland) The petition of SR praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s legal aid certificate was lodged.

2    Caldarelli (Appellant) v Court of Naples (Respondents) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 29 January).

3    Appeal Committee The 26th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of Rudi) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 14 February.

4    Appeal Committee The 27th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R (on the application of Wellington) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 14 February.

Smith (Petitioner) v Higham Group plc (Respondents) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Holmes-Moorhouse (Respondent) v London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 14 February.

Davies (Petitioner) v Davies (Respondent) That the petition be dismissed as inadmissible.

Page 244            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Roberts and another (Petitioners) v Gable and others (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R v Hamilton (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused.