House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 4 February 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
amdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.

Page 245            2007-08      Volume 241      

Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McCluskey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.

Page 246            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Public Business

1    Influenza pandemic A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham and answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

2    Medical education A question was asked by Baroness Cumberlege and answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

3    House of Lords: accommodation A question was asked by Lord Roberts of Llandudno and answered by the Chairman of Committees.

4    Universities: A levels A question was asked by Lord Pilkington of Oxenford and answered by Lord Adonis.

5    National Insurance Contributions Bill A bill to make provision in connection with the upper earnings limit for national insurance contributions (including in particular provision about the upper accrual point) was brought from the Commons. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 28)

6    National Insurance Contributions Bill The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 28-EN)

7    Human Rights The Chairman of Committees moved that Lord Bowness be appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Fraser of Carmyllie, resigned.

8    Intergovernmental Organisations The Chairman of Committees moved that Baroness Eccles of Moulton be appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Bowness, resigned.

The motions were agreed to en bloc.

9    Disabled Persons (Independent Living) Bill [HL] The order of commitment was discharged.

10    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The bill was read a third time. Amendments were agreed to. Amendment 21 was disagreed to (see division list) and a privilege amendment was agreed to. Then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.

11    Prisons: Woodhill Lord Hunt of Kings Heath repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

12    Climate Change Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 185. The House resumed and the bill was reported with amendments. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 29)

13    European Communities (Finance) Bill Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the Committee was negatived.

Page 247            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

14    Scottish Parliament (Elections etc.) (Amendment) Order 2008 Lord Davidson of Glen Clova moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 23 January be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

15    Representation of the People (Scotland) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 Lord Davidson of Glen Clova moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 23 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.27pm until Tuesday 5 February at 2.30pm.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Employment Bill [HL] The Grand Committee considered the bill. The Committee adjourned after amendment 16.

The Committee adjourned at 7.35pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown:

1    Foreign Affairs—Government Response to the 2nd Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee on global security arrangements with Russia. (1 February)     (7305)

2    Foreign and Commonwealth Office—Report for 2006-07 of the Global Opportunities Fund.

(4 February)

3    Explanatory Memorandum (Revised)—Replacement Explanatory Memorandum to the Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (B2007 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008. (4 February)     (—)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Crown Agents Holding and Realisation Board (Prescribed Day) Order 2008, laid under the Crown Agents Act 1979.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Independent Police Complaints Commission (Immigration and Asylum Enforcement Functions) Regulations 2008, laid under the Police and Justice Act 2006.     (212)

2    Statute made by Balliol College, Oxford on 14 February 2007, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.     (—)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report for the academic year ended 31 July 2006 on the Powers to Facilitate Innovation, laid under the Education Act 2002.

Page 248            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    JL (Sierra Leone) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)

2    HB (Ethiopia) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)

3    EB (Kosovo) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent)

(Consolidated Appeals)

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

Division

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Baroness Williams of Crosby moved amendment 21, in Schedule 2, page 58, to leave out lines 11 to 13 and insert:

“(6)    No licence under this paragraph is to be granted unless the Authority is satisfied that—

    (a)    any proposed use of embryos or human admixed embryos is necessary for the purposes of the research;

    (b)    there is cogent evidence, which must include published, peer-reviewed scientific data, that—

            (i)    the research proposed on human or human admixed embryos is likely to achieve its specified purposes; and

            (ii)    it is not reasonably practicable to achieve the specified purposes of the research without using human embryos or human admixed embryos.”

The House divided:

Contents41
Not-Contents197

Contents

Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Dixon, L.
Emerton, B.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Hooper, B.
Hylton, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Marlesford, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neill of Bladen, L. [Teller]
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Tenby, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.

Page 249            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Flather, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.