House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Page 263            2007-08      Volume 241      

Wednesday 6 February 2008

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.

Page 264            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stern of Brentford, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.

Page 265            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Weidenfeld, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

1    Committee for Privileges

The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Declaration of Relevant Interests in Debate (See Appendix). (First Report, HL Paper 52)

2    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

9th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Charities Act 2006 (Charitable Companies Audit and Group Accounts Provisions) Order 2008
Draft Cheshire (Structural Changes) Order 2008
Draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2008
Draft Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005 (Continuance in force of sections 1 to 9) Order 2008
Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2008. (HL Paper 53)

Private Business

3    London Local Authorities Bill [HL] The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited on or before 6 February:

Petn. no.PetitionerAgentDeposited
1.The British Beer and Pub AssociationDr Martin John Rawlings31 January
2.The British Hospitality AssociationMr Martin Couchman1 February
3.The National Market Traders’ FederationWinckworth Sherwood6 February
4.The Association of Licensed Multiple RetailersMr Nick Bish6 February

4    London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [HL] The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited on or before 6 February:

Page 266            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Petn. no.PetitionerAgentDeposited
1.Bugbugs Ltd, Pedicab Ltd, Cycles Maximus Ltd and London Pedicabs LtdMr Christopher John Smallwood5 February
2.The Society of London Theatre and the Theatrical Management AssociationBircham Dyson Bell LLP6 February
3.The London Cycling CampaignDeposited by Mr Charles Koy Thomson6 February

Public Business

5    Youth offenders: Review of Restraint A question was asked by Lord Judd and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

6    Squirrels A question was asked by Lord Rotherwick and answered by Lord Rooker.

7    Local Government: Representing the Future A question was asked by Lord Greaves and answered by Baroness Andrews.

8    Kenya A question was asked by Lord Sheikh and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

9    National security: Chilcot report The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

10    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 32. Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed.

11    Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL] The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 31)

12    Zimbabwe A question was asked by Lord Blaker and, after debate, answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

13    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 68. The House resumed after amendment 78.

The House adjourned at 10.13pm until Thursday 7 February at 11.00am.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Bill [HL] The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 135. Amendments were agreed to. It was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee adjourned at 7.17pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    European Union—Prospects for the European Union in 2008: Government proposals.
     (7318)

Page 267            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

2    Interception of Communications—Report of the Privy Council Review of Intercept as Evidence.     (7324)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Education and Training) Order 2008, laid under the Government of Wales Act 2006.

2    (1)    Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2008

      (2)    Draft Child Benefit Up-rating Order 2008

laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.

3    Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2008, laid under the Social Security Administration (Northern Ireland) Act 1992.

4    Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2008, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.

5    Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2008, laid under the Tax Credits Act 2002.

6    Draft Offender Management Act 2007 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2008, laid under the Offender Management Act 2007.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment Order 2008, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.     (196)

2    Rating Lists (Valuation Date) (England) Order 2008, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.     (216)

3    Immigration and Nationality (Cost Recovery Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Immigration, Asylum and Nationality Act 2006.     (218)

4    Petroleum Licensing (Production) (Seaward Areas) Regulations 2008, laid under the Petroleum Act 1998.     (225)

5    Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.     (—)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report required under section 41 of the Tax Credits Act 2002, laid under that Act.

2    Report and Accounts for 2006-07 of the Medical Research Council, laid under the Science and Technology Act 1965.

Judicial Business

1    Pilecki (Appellant) v Circuit Court of Legnica, Poland (Respondents) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 17th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice of 31 July 2007 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the question certified by a Divisional Court of the Queen’s Bench Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice on 22 August 2007 be answered in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House. [2008] UKHL 7

2    R v Clarke (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))

Page 268            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

3    R v McDaid (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division))

(Consolidated Appeals)

It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 18th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that both appeals be allowed; that the Orders of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal Criminal Division of 25 May 2006 dismissing the appeals against conviction of both appellants be set aside and the convictions of both appellants quashed; that the question of law certified by Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal Criminal Division on 25 May 2006 be answered in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House; and that the costs of the appellants in this House and in the Court of Appeal be paid out of central funds in accordance with section 16 of the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985. [2008] UKHL 8

4    In re Maye (AP) (Appellant) (Northern Ireland) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 19th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Orders of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal in Northern Ireland of 14 October 2005 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written representations within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 9

5    Majorstake Limited (Respondents) v Curtis (Appellant) It was moved by Lord Hope of Craighead that the 20th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 8 August 2006 be set aside and paragraphs 1, 2 and 3 of the Order of His Honour Judge Cowell in the London County Court of 8 November 2005 restored; that the respondents’ claim under section 47(1) of the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993 be dismissed; that it be declared that the respondents’ counter-notice of 21 November 2003 pursuant to section 45 of the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993 is of no effect; and that the respondents do pay or cause to be paid to the appellant his costs in this House and in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and the amount of such costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal to be determined by a Costs Judge if not agreed between the parties. [2008] UKHL 10

Page 269            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

1ST REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE FOR PRIVILEGES

    

Page 270            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top