House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 20 February 2008

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Page 288            2007-08      Volume 241      

Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.

Page 289            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

1    Earldom of Harrowby in the Peerage of the United Kingdom The Petition of Dudley Conroy Ryder claiming to have succeeded to the Earldom of Harrowby in the Peerage of the United Kingdom and praying that the Clerk of the Parliaments might be directed to enter the petitioner as the Earl of Harrowby on the register of hereditary peers maintained under Standing Order 10(5) was presented and was referred to the Lord Chancellor for a report to the House pursuant to Standing Order 11.

Select Committee Reports

2    Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform

The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

5th Report, on the following:
Banking (Special Provisions) Bill
National Insurance Contributions Bill
Retail Development Bill [HL]
Safety Deposit Current Accounts Bill [HL]

Page 290            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Torture (Damages) Bill [HL]
Children and Young Persons Bill [HL]— Government amendments. (HL Paper 58)

3    Statutory Instruments

The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

10th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Child Benefit Up-rating Order 2008
Draft Crown Agents Holding and Realisation Board (Prescribed Day) Order 2008
Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2008
Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Order 2008
Draft Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating (Northern Ireland) Order 2008
Draft Offender Management Act 2007 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2008
Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (B2007 Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008
Draft Tax Credits Up-rating Regulations 2008. (HL Paper 61)

Private Business

4    London Local Authorities Bill [HL] The bill was read a second time and committed to a Select Committee.

5    London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [HL] The bill was read a second time and committed to a Select Committee.

Public Business

6    Crossrail Bill The petition against the bill from Lamborfore Management Limited (No. 51) was withdrawn.

7    EU Commission: recruitment A question was asked by Lord Anderson of Swansea and answered by Lord Bach.

8    Finance: interest rates A question was asked by Lord Roberts of Conwy and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

9    Olympic Games 2012: legacy A question was asked by Lord Addington and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

10    Extradition: United States A question was asked by Lord Lamont of Lerwick and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

11    Banking (Special Provisions) Bill A bill to make provision to enable the Treasury in certain circumstances to make an order relating to the transfer of securities issued by, or of property, rights or liabilities belonging to, an authorised deposit-taker; to make further provision in relation to building societies; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons in the morning of Wednesday 20 February and printed under Standing Order 51. It was read a first time. (HL Bill 34)

12    Banking (Special Provisions) Bill The Explanatory Notes on the bill were printed under Standing Order 51. (HL Bill 34-EN)

13    Earned Citizenship Green Paper Lord West of Spithead repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

Page 291            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

14    Banking (Special Provisions) Bill Standing Order 47 having been dispensed with, Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

15    Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 35)

The House adjourned at 9.28pm until Thursday 21 February at 11.00am.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 192. Amendments were agreed to. It was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee adjourned at 5.03pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Finance—Update on the Treasury Minutes to the Thirty-Fifth Report, together with the Fifty-Seventh to the Sixty-Fifth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts, Session 2006-07.     (7322)

2    Contingent Liability—Minute from the Department for Children, Schools and Families concerning Contingent Liability in respect of claims against the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority arising from failures relating to the Diploma Aggregation System.     (—)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Serious Crime Act 2007 (Amendment of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002) Order 2008, laid under the Serious Crime Act 2007.

2    (1)    Draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2008

      (2)    Draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) (Taxes and National Insurance) Order 2008

laid under the Companies Act 2006.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Education (School Performance Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Education Act 1996.     (364)

2    (1)    Companies (Revision of Defective Accounts and Reports) Regulations 2008     (373)

      (2)    Companies (Summary Financial Statement) Regulations 2008     (374)

laid under the Companies Act 2006.

Page 292            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report of the Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland on the Youth Conference Service, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

2    Treasury Minute dated 19 February 2008, directing the application of certain amounts as Appropriations in Aid of the Estimates for 2007-08, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.

Judicial Business

1    Scottish & Newcastle International Limited (Respondents) v Othon Ghalanos Limited (a company incorporated in Cyprus) (Appellants) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 21st Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 20 December 2006 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the appellants do pay or cause to be paid to the respondents their costs in this House, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2008] UKHL 11

2    Reinwood Limited (Respondents) v L Brown & Sons Limited (Appellants) It was moved by Lord Hope of Craighead that the 22nd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 21 June 2007 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 12

3    William Lippe Architects Limited (Respondents) v Innes (Appellant) (Scotland) The appeal of James Innes was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 3 April.

4    ZT (Kosovo) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner) The petition of the Secretary of State for the Home Department praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

5    Bowden (AP) (Appellant) v Poor Sisters of Nazareth (Respondents) and others (Scotland)

6    Whitton (AP) (Appellant) v Poor Sisters of Nazareth (Respondents) and others (Scotland)

(Consolidated appeals)

The appeals were set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

7    R (on the application of RJM) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 12 March (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

8    In re P and others (AP) (Appellants) (Northern Ireland) The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1 April (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 19 February).

Page 293            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

9    R (on the application of JL) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for Justice (Appellant) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 7 April (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.