House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 19 February 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fearn, L.

Page 284            2007-08      Volume 241      

Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Krebs, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luce, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maddock, B.
Mallalieu, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.

Page 285            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

1    Royal Assent The Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Act:

European Communities (Finance) Act 2008     c. 1

Select Committee Reports

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments

The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

10th Report, on the following affirmative instrument, together with the minutes of evidence:

Draft Cheshire (Structural Changes) Order 2008. (HL Paper 56)

3    Human Rights

The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Annual Renewal of Control Orders Legislation 2008. (10th Report, HL Paper 57)

Public Business

4    Nuclear energy: proliferation A question was asked by Lord Jenkin of Roding and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

5    Bank holidays  A question was asked by Lord Foulkes of Cumnock and answered by Lord Jones of Birmingham.

6    EU: farming support A question was asked by Lord Dykes and answered by Lord Rooker.

7    Legal Aid A question was asked by Lord Thomas of Gresford and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

8    Health and Social Care Bill A bill to establish and make provision in connection with a Care Quality Commission; to make provision about health care (including provision about the National Health Service) and about social care; to make provision about reviews and investigations under the Mental Health Act 1983; to establish and make provision in connection with an Office of the Health Professions Adjudicator and make other provision about the regulation of the health care professions; to confer power to modify the regulation of social care workers; to amend the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984; to provide for the payment of a grant to women in connection with pregnancy; to amend the functions of the Health Protection Agency; and for connected

Page 286            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

purposes was brought from the Commons. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 33)

9    Health and Social Care Bill The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 33-EN)

10    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that Standing Order 47 (No two stages of a Bill to be taken on one day) be dispensed with tomorrow to allow any Banking (Special Provisions) Bill brought from the Commons to be read a first time and a second time that day; and that it be dispensed with on 21 February to allow any such bill to be taken through its remaining stages that day. The motion was agreed to.

11    Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Supplementary Provisions) Bill Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

12    Sale of Student Loans Bill Baroness Morgan of Drefelin moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

The House adjourned at 5.17pm until Wednesday 20 February at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

(1)    Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2008

(2)    Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2008

laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in different parts of the United Kingdom) (Amendment) Order 2008     (298)

      (2)    Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (External Requests and Orders) (Amendment) Order 2008     (302)

laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.

2    (1)    European Communities (Designation) Order 2008     (301)

      (2)    Environmental Noise (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (375)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    Council Tax (Valuations, Alteration of Lists and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.     (315)

4    Council Tax (Electronic Communications) (England) Order 2008, laid under the Electronic Communications Act 2000.     (316)

Page 287            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

5    Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Act 2007 (Amendment of Schedule 1) Order 2008, laid under the Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Act 2007.     (396)

6    Serious Crime Act 2007 (Disclosure of Information by Revenue and Customs) Order 2008, laid under the Serious Crime Act 2007.     (403)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Amendment List 20 to the Fifth Edition of the Queen’s Regulations for the Royal Air Force, laid under the Air Force (Constitution) Act 1917.

2    Report on the Funding Policy of the Olympic Lottery Distributor, laid under the Horserace Betting and Olympic Lottery Act 2004.

3    Treasury Minute dated 19 February 2008 directing the application of certain amounts as Appropriations in Aid of the Estimates for 2006-07, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.