House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 18 February 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cuckney, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.

Page 276            2007-08      Volume 241      

Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.

Page 277            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Slim, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stern of Brentford, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Waldegrave of North Hill, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

Public Business

1    Hedges A question was asked by Baroness Gardner of Parkes and answered by Baroness Andrews.

2    Prisons: Carter review A question was asked by Baroness Stern and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

3    Government: advisers A question was asked by the Earl of Onslow and answered by the Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland).

4    Employment: long-term unemployed A question was asked by Baroness Prosser and answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

5    Communications The Chairman of Committees moved that Lord Grocott be appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Baroness Thornton, resigned. The motion was agreed to.

6    Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] Lord Adonis moved that the bill be recommitted to a Committee of the Whole House. The motion was agreed to.

7    Climate Change Bill [HL] Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, on behalf of Lord Rooker, moved that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

­/table˝
Clauses 1 to 26
Schedule 1
Clauses 27 to 38
Schedule 2
Clauses 39 to 41
Schedule 3
Clause 42
Schedule 4
Clauses 43 to 60
Schedule 5
Clauses 61 to 64
Schedule 6
Clauses 65 to 82.

The motion was agreed to.

8    European Communities (Finance) Bill The bill was read a third time and passed.

9    Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] The bill was considered in Committee (on recommitment). Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed.

Page 278            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

10    Northern Rock Lord Davies of Oldham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

11    Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee (on recommitment), beginning with amendment 9. Amendment 10 was disagreed to (see division list). Clauses 7 to 10 were disagreed to. An amendment was agreed to. The House resumed.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

12    Infant Formula and Follow-on Formula (England) Regulations 2007 Baroness Finlay of Llandaff moved that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Regulations, laid before the House on 20 December 2007, be annulled (SI 2007/3521). After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

13    Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] The bill was further considered in Committee (on recommitment), beginning with amendment 20. Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed and the bill was reported with amendments. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 32)

The House adjourned at 9.53pm until Tuesday 19 February at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 29 January, was withdrawn:

Draft Legislative Reform (Health and Safety Executive) Order 2008.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Foreign Affairs—Government Response to the 3rd Report of the House of Commons Foreign Affairs Committee on the Foreign Policy Aspects of the Lisbon Treaty.     (7332)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following instruments were laid before the House on the dates shown:

­table type=”si”˝

Negative instruments
Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling—Earnings Percentage Increase) Order 2008, laid under the Pensions Act 2004.2178 February
Social Security (National Insurance Numbers) Amendment Regulations 2008, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.2238 February
National Health Service (Functions of Strategic Health Authorities and Primary Care Trusts and Administration Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.22411 February

Page 279            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Local Authorities (Alteration of Requisite Calculations) (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992.22711 February
Police (Promotion) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Police Act 1996.27311 February
(1)Controlled Drugs (Drug Precursors) (Intra-Community Trade) Regulations 200829511 February
(2)Controlled Drugs (Drug Precursors) (Community External Trade) Regulations 2008

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Policing Plan Regulations 2008, laid under the Police Act 1996.31212 February
Personal Injuries (NHS Charges) (Amounts) Amendment Regulations 2008, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003.25213 February
(1)Local Government Pension Scheme (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 200823814 February
(2)Local Government Pension Scheme (Administration) Regulations 2008

laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.

Regulated Covered Bonds Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.34614 February
Site Waste Management Plans Regulations 2008, laid under the Clean Neighbourhoods and Environment Act 2005.31415 February

­/table˝

Legislative Reform Order

The following draft affirmative order was laid before the House under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Legislative Reform (Health and Safety Executive) Order 2008, together with an explanatory document.

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Local Involvement Networks (Duty of Services-Providers to Allow Entry) Regulations 2008, laid under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Police Service of Northern Ireland (Conduct) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.     (SR56)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Report for 2004 on the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967
      (2)    Report for 2005 on the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967
      (3)    Report for 2006 on the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967
      (4)    Report for 2007 on the Sea Fisheries (Shellfish) Act 1967

Page 280            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

laid under that Act.

2    Third Report on the Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005, laid under that Act.

3    (1)    Draft Code of Practice Issued Under Section 292 of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002
      (2)    Draft Code of Practice Issued Under Section 377 of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002

laid under that Act.

Judicial Business

1    Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) v AH (Sudan) and others (Respondents) Further to the Order of the House of 14 November 2007 (1st Report, Session 2007-08; [2007] UKHL 49) it was ordered that there be no further Order for costs in this House; and that there be no Order for costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal save that the respondents’ publicly funded costs be subject to a detailed assessment.

2    Clarke (Appellant) v Fennoscandia Limited and others (Respondents) (Scotland) Further to the Order of the House of 12 December 2007 (8th Report, Session 2007-08; [2007] UKHL 56 ) it was ordered that the appellant do pay or cause to be paid to the respondents their costs of the appeal to this House, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

3    Holmes-Moorhouse (Respondent) v London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (Appellants) (England) The appeal of the London Borough of Richmond upon Thames was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 31 March (lodged 14 February).

4    R (on the application of Rudi) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (England) The appeal of Mifail Rudi was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 31 March (lodged 14 February).

5    R (on the application of Wellington) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) (England) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) The appeal of Ralston Wellington was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

6    R (on the application of Evans) (Petitioner) v Birmingham District Registry (Respondents) The petition of Bertram Evans praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20 June).

7    Tameside & Glossop Acute Services NHS Trust (Petitioners) and others and others (Petitioners) v T (by his mother and litigation Friend HJB) (Respondent) and another and others (Respondents) The petition of Tameside & Glossop Acute Services NHS Trust, South Yorkshire Strategic Health Authority and United Bristol Healthcare NHS Trust praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 13 February).

8    C (Respondents) v D (Petitioners) The petition of D praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 4 January).

9    Common Services Agency (Appellants) v Scottish Information Commissioner (Respondent) (Scotland) The petition of the Secretary of State for Justice praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

10    Zalewska (AP) (Appellant) v Department for Social Development (Respondents) (Northern Ireland) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 27 March (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 12 February).

Page 281            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

11    WHA Limited and others (Appellants) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 1 April (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

12    R v M and others (Respondents) Upon application by the petitioner (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn.

13    Appeal Committee The following Orders were made pursuant to the 25th Report:

R (on the application of Faithfull) (Petitioner) v Ipswich Crown Court (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused.

R v Deyemi and another (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be refused.

14    Appeal Committee The 30th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Transfield Shipping Inc (Petitioners) v Mercator Shipping Inc (Respondents) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by3 March.

R (on the application of Horner) (Petitioner) v Lancashire County Council (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

15    Appeal Committee The 31st Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Ansell (also known as Marley) (Petitioner) v London and Quadrant Housing Trust (Respondents) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by3 March.

R v Challinor (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused.

Earl Cadogan and others (Petitioners) v Sportelli and another (Respondents) and two other actions That leave to appeal be refused; that the third respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Bodh (Respondent) v Boudh and another (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Winter and another (Petitioners) v Traditional and Contemporary Contracts Limited (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Staffordshire County Council (Respondents) v Challinor (FC) (Petitioner) and another That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

16    Appeal Committee The 32nd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Smith (on behalf of the Gypsy Council) (Respondent) v Buckland (FC) (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c);

Page 282            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Division

Children and Young Persons Bill

Baroness Morris of Bolton moved amendment 10, before clause 7, to insert the new clause Reviews for social worker turnover. The House divided.

Contents105
Not-Contents127

Contents

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chorley, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
De Mauley, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greengross, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Listowel, E.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbourne, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.

Page 283            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lipsey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rix, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.