House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 26 February 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.

Page 317            2007-08      Volume 241      

Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.

Page 318            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Page 319            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Select Committee Reports

1    European Union Committee

The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

The Future of the Common Agricultural Policy (7th Report, HL Paper 54)
Current Developments in European Defence Policy (8th Report, HL Paper 59)
FRONTEX: the EU external borders agency (9th Report, HL Paper 60)
The Treaty of Lisbon: an impact assessment. (10th Report, HL Paper 62)

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments

The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

11th Report, on the following affirmative instrument:
Draft Northern Rock plc Compensation Scheme Order 2008;
and on the following negative instrument:
Northern Rock plc Transfer Order 2008. (HL Paper 64)

3    Human Rights

The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

The Use of Restraint in Secure Training Centres (11th Report, HL Paper 65)
Legislative Scrutiny: (1) Health and Social Care Bill; (2) Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill: Government Response (12th Report, HL Paper 66)
Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2006-07: The Council of Europe Convention on the Prevention of Terrorism. (13th Report, HL Paper 67)

Public Business

4    Crossrail Bill The petition against the bill from Staffordshire County Council (No. 99) was withdrawn.

5    Road safety: cyclists A question was asked by Lord Berkeley and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

6    Mental health: spirituality A question was asked by Baroness Murphy and answered by Baroness Thornton.

7    Alcohol misuse A question was asked by Baroness Neuberger and answered by Baroness Thornton.

8    Northern Rock A question was asked by Lord James of Blackheath and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

9    Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [HL] The bill was read a third time. An amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1) and a privilege amendment was agreed to. The bill was passed and sent to the Commons.

10    Gambling Lord Davies of Oldham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

11    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 79. An amendment was agreed to. The House resumed after amendment 81.

Page 320            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

12    Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2008

Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2008

Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2008

Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2008

Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008

Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008

Regional Learning and Skills Councils Regulations 2007

Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (Wales) Regulations 2008

Charities Act 2006 (Charitable Companies Audit and Group Accounts Provisions) Order 2008

The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the instruments.

13    West Papua A question was asked by Lord Harries of Pentregarth and, after debate, answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

14    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 82. Amendment 91 was disagreed to (see division list 2). The House resumed after clause 28 was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.57pm until Wednesday 27 February at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2008. The motion was agreed to.

Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008. The motion was agreed to.

Regional Learning and Skills Councils Regulations 2007 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Regional Learning and Skills Councils Regulations 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 321            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (Wales) Regulations 2008 Baroness Morgan of Drefelin moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (Wales) Regulations 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Charities Act 2006 (Charitable Companies Audit and Group Accounts Provisions) Order 2008 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Charities Act 2006 (Charitable Companies Audit and Group Accounts Provisions) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 7.29pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 6 February, was withdrawn:

Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2008.

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    (1)    Draft Categories of Casino Regulations 2008

      (2)    Draft Gambling (Geographical Distribution of Large and Small Casino Premises Licences) Order 2008

laid under the Gambling Act 2005.

2    Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2008, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.

3    Draft Official Statistics Order 2008, laid under the Statistics and Registration Service Act 2007.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Non-Domestic Rating (Unoccupied Property) (England) Regulations 2008     (386)

      (2)    Council Tax and Non-Domestic Rating (Demand Notices) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (387)

laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.

2    (1)    Northumberland, Tyne and Wear National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2008     (412)

      (2)    Surrey Primary Care Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2008     (415)

      (3)    Dorset Primary Care Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2008     (416)

laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

3    Local Authorities (Capital Finance and Accounting) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Local Government Act 2003.     (414)

Page 322            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

4    Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (Variation of Schedule 5) (England) Order 2008, laid under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981.     (431)

5    Gambling (Inviting Competing Applications for Large and Small Casino Premises Licences) Regulations 2008, laid under the Gambling Act 2005.     (469)

Judicial Business

1    Office of Fair Trading (Respondents) v Lloyds TSB Bank plc and others (Appellants) and others (Respondents) Further to the Order of the House of 31 October 2007 (57th Report, Session 2006-07; [2007] UKHL 47) it was ordered that the appellants do pay or cause to be paid to the first respondents their costs in this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

2    In re Doherty (Original Respondent and Cross-petitioner) (Northern Ireland) The petition of Christopher Doherty praying for leave to cross-appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3    Maco Door and Window Hardware (UK) Limited (Respondents) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Appellants) The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 8 April (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

4    C plc v P (Appellant) and another (Respondent) The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 8 April (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

5    Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Lewisham (Appellants) v Malcolm (Respondent) It was ordered that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing be extended to six months after the final determination by the Legal Services Commission of the respondent’s application for public funding.

Divisions

Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Bill [HL]

Division No. 1

Baroness Finlay of Llandaff moved amendment 1, in clause 12, page 7, line 31, at end to insert “, and to be able to trace all such accounts at any one time”. The House divided:

Contents107
Not-Contents130

Contents

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Best, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridges, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Cotter, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crisp, L.
D’Souza, B.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Exeter, Bp. [Teller]
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Finlay of Llandaff, B. [Teller]
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Hameed, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luce, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.

Page 323            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Maddock, B.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Murphy, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Northbourne, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Plumb, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chandos, V.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Naseby, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Kingsland moved amendment 91, to leave out clause 20 and insert the new clause Consecutive terms of imprisonment: maximum duration etc.. The House divided:

Page 324            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Contents31
Not-Contents32

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Henley, L. [Teller]
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Kingsland, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.
Morrow, L.
Naseby, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sheikh, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.

Not Contents

Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bradley, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dubs, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Haworth, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Maxton, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Radice, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Smith of Leigh, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Whitaker, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.