House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 27 February 2008

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.

Page 325            2007-08      Volume 241      

D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.

Page 326            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Report

1    Statutory Instruments

The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

11th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:
Draft Local Involvement Networks (Duty of Services-Providers to Allow Entry) Regulations 2008
Draft National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Education and Training) Order 2008
Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levy Ceiling) Order 2008. (HL Paper 68)

Public Business

2    Sri Lanka A question was asked by Lord Naseby and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

3    Afghanistan A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

Page 327            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

4    Northern Rock A question was asked by Lord Higgins and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

5    Statute Law (Repeals) Bill [HL] Lord Hunt of Kings Heath presented a bill to promote the reform of the statute law by the repeal, in accordance with recommendations of the Law Commission and the Scottish Law Commission, of certain enactments which (except in so far as their effect is preserved) are no longer of practical utility, and to make other provision in connection with the repeal of those enactments. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 37)

6    House of Lords (Members’ Taxation Status) Bill [HL] Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay presented a bill to make provision about the taxation status of members of the House of Lords. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 38)

7    Charities Act 2006 (Charitable Companies Audit and Group Accounts Provisions) Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 29 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

8    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill After debate, the bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 93. Amendments were agreed to. Clauses 42 and 43 were disagreed to. The House resumed.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

9    Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005 (Continuance in force of sections 1 to 9) Order 2008 Lord West of Spithead moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 30 January be approved. Then Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer moved, as an amendment to the original motion, at end to insert “but this House regrets that Her Majesty’s Government propose to renew the provisions on control orders without offering the opportunity to amend the whole of the Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005.” After debate, the amendment was withdrawn and the original motion was agreed to.

10    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 116A. Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed after clause 108 was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 10.11pm until Thursday 28 February at 11.00am.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 20 February, was withdrawn:

Draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2008.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Extradition—Supplementary Explanatory Memorandum to the Extradition Treaty between the United Kingdom and the United Arab Emirates on Extradition (2007/Cm 7283).     (—)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990.

Page 328            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

2    (1)    Draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2008

      (2)    Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) (Amendment) Regulations 2008

laid under the Pensions Act 2004.

3    Draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Criminal Justice Act 1988.

4    Draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2008, laid under the Companies Act 2006.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Education (Budget Statements) (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.     (377)

2    Local Government (Non-Domestic Rating) (Consequential Amendments) (England) Order 2008, laid under the Local Government Act 2003.     (428)

3    (1)    Cornwall Partnership National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2008     (430)

      (2)    North Bristol National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2008     (440)

laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

4    (1)    Dairy Produce Quotas (General Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (438)

      (2)    Dairy Produce Quotas (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (439)

      (3)    Meat (Official Controls Charges) (England) Regulations 2008     (447)

      (4)    Companies (Disclosure of Auditor Remuneration and Liability Limitation Agreements) Regulations 2008     (489)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

5    Social Security (Local Authority Investigations and Prosecutions) Regulations 2008, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.     (463)

6    Immigration Services Commissioner (Designated Professional Body) (Fees) Order 2008, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999.     (505)

7    Vehicle Drivers (Certificates of Professional Competence) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Finance Act 1973.     (506)

8    Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988.     (508)

9    Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Legal Expenses in Civil Recovery Proceedings) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.     (523)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Amendment 40, Change 3 to the Army Pensions Warrant 1977, laid under the Pensions and Yeomanry Pay Act 1884.

Page 329            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    Corr (administratrix of the estate of Thomas Corr (deceased)) (Respondent) v IBC Vehicles Limited (Appellants) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 23rd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 31 March 2006 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the appellants do pay or cause to be paid to the respondent her costs in this House, the amount thereof to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties. [2008] UKHL 13

2    R (on the application of M) (FC) (Appellant) v London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham (Respondents) It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 24th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 5 July 2006 be affirmed and the appeal dismissed; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 14

3    Smith (Respondent) v Chief Constable of Sussex Police (Petitioner) The petition of the Chief Constable of Sussex Police praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    Sugar (Petitioner) v British Broadcasting Corporation and another (Respondents) The petition of Steven Sugar praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 25 February).

5    R (on the application of M) (FC) (Respondent) v Slough Borough Council (Appellants) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 9 January).