House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 28 February 2008

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.

Page 330            2007-08      Volume 241      

Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hogg of Cumbernauld, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.

Page 331            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwark.

Public Business

1    Immigration: airports A question was asked by Baroness Valentine and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

2    Courts: rape trials A question was asked by Lord Campbell-Savours and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

3    Children: healthy eating A question was asked by Baroness Rendell of Babergh and answered by Baroness Thornton.

4    Local government: Cheshire A question was asked by Lord Harrison and answered by Baroness Andrews.

5    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the debate on the motion in the name of Baroness Gardner of Parkes set down for today be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of Baroness Eccles of Moulton to 2 hours. The motion was agreed to.

6    Families, community cohesion and social action Baroness Gardner of Parkes moved for papers relating to the case for strengthening families, community cohesion and social action. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

7    National Health Service: patient care Baroness Eccles of Moulton moved for papers relating to the quality of care given to NHS patients in both hospitals and community settings. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

8    European Union Commission Policy Strategy 2008 (EUC Report) Lord Grenfell moved that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on The Commission’s Annual Policy Strategy for 2008 (23rd Report, Session 2006-07, HL Paper 123). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 5.52pm until Monday 3 March at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Page 332            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Work and Pensions—Report on the Department for Work and Pensions’ Commissioning Strategy.     (7330)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Central Rating List (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1988.     (429)

2    (1)    European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (462)

      (2)    Products of Animal Origin (Disease Control) (England) Regulations 2008     (465)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    Courts and Legal Services Act 1990 (Modification of Power to Make Rules about Licensed Conveyancers) Order 2008, laid under the Courts and Legal Services Act 1990.     (537)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report required under Section 40 of the Tax Credits Act 2002, laid under that Act.

Judicial Business

1    Harouki (Petitioner) v Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (Respondents) The petition of Houda Harouki praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 19 February).

2    Fairclough (FC) (Petitioner) v Raglan Housing Association Limited (Respondents) The petition of Alex Patrick Fairclough praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

3    Dixon (Petitioner) v Marchant (formerly Dixon) (Respondent) The petition of John Bradford Dixon praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    Appeal Committee The 35th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Kay (FC) (Petitioner) v Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis (Respondent) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 13 March.

In re BW (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That the respondents be invited to lodge further objections by 13 March.

Director of Public Prosecutions for Northern Ireland (Petitioner) v Harris (Respondent) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 6.1(e); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 333            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

5    Appeal Committee The 36th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of Green) (Petitioner) v City of Westminster Magistrates’ Court and others (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the second and third respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 6.1(e); and if the application is granted,

that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.