House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 3 March 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.

Page 334            2007-08      Volume 241      

Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.

Page 335            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

1    Leave of Absence Leave of absence was granted to Lord Tombs for the remainder of this Parliament.

Public Business

2    Crossrail Bill The petitions against the bill from Gray’s Waste Services Limited (No. 24) and Sir John Cass’s Foundation (No. 14) were withdrawn.

3    Children: infant mortality A question was asked by Lord Avebury and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

4    Armed Forces: United States missile defence A question was asked by Lord Wallace of Saltaire and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

5    Housing: carbon dioxide emissions A question was asked by Lord Beaumont of Whitley and answered by Baroness Andrews.

6    Identity cards A question was asked by Lord Waddington and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

7    Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 14 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

8    Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 23 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

9    Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 23 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

10    Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Order 2008 Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 23 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

11    Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, on behalf of Baroness Morgan of Drefelin, moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 16 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12    Industrial Training Levy (Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2008 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, on behalf of Baroness Morgan of Drefelin, moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 16 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

13    Regional Learning and Skills Councils Regulations 2007 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, on behalf of Baroness Morgan of Drefelin, moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 14 November 2007 be approved. The motion was agreed to.

Page 336            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

14    Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (Wales) Regulations 2008 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, on behalf of Baroness Morgan of Drefelin, moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 7 January be approved. The motion was agreed to.

15    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 117. Amendments were agreed to. Clauses 123 to 125 were disagreed to. Schedule 25 was disagreed to. The House resumed after clause 127 was agreed to.

16    Disabled people: information technology training A question was asked by Viscount Falkland and, after debate, answered by Baroness Morgan of Drefelin.

17    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 137ZA. The House resumed after Schedule 27 was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 10.05pm until Tuesday 4 March at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Departmental Performance—Government Response to the House of Commons Report of the Communities and Local Government Committee on the Report for 2007 of the Department for Communities and Local Government.     (7335)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on the dates shown, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1    Prescription Only Medicines (Human Use) Amendment Order 2008, laid under the Medicines Act 1968. (29 February)     (464)

2    Public Interest Disclosure (Prescribed Persons) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Employment Rights Act 1996. (29 February)     (531)

3    Revised Draft Code of Practice: Trade Organisations, Qualifications Bodies and General Qualifications Bodies, laid under the Equality Act 2006. (28 February)     (—)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    (1)    Draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2008

      (2)    Draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2008

laid under the Northern Ireland Act 1998.

2    (1)    Draft Consumer Protection from Unfair Trading Regulations 2008

      (2)    Draft Business Protection from Misleading Marketing Regulations 2008

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Page 337            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Statutory Auditors and Third Country Auditors (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (499)

2    Local Authorities (Functions and Responsibilities) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Local Government Act 2000.     (516)

3    Aerodromes (Designation) (Chargeable Air Services) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Transport Act 2000.     (518)

4    (1)    Radioactive Contaminated Land (Modification of Enactments) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (520)

      (2)    Radioactive Contaminated Land (Modification of Enactments) (Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (521)

laid under the Environmental Protection Act 1990.

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report for the year ended 30 September 2006 of the Commonwealth Scholarship Commission in the United Kingdom, laid under the Commonwealth Scholarships Act 1959.

Judicial Business

1    Transfield Shipping Inc (Appellants) v Mercator Shipping Inc (Respondents) (England) The appeal of Transfield Shipping Inc was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 14 April.

2    Ansell (also known as Marley) (Appellant) v London and Quadrant Housing Trust (Respondents) (England) The appeal of Carol Ann Ansell was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 14 April.