House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 5 March 2008

The House met at 3.00pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.

Page 349            2007-08      Volume 241      

Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.

Page 350            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Salisbury, Bp.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

Select Committee Reports

1    Human Rights

The following report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Data Protection and Human Rights. (14th Report, HL Paper 72)

2    Statutory Instruments

The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

12th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Categories of Casino Regulations 2008
Draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2008
Draft Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) (Taxes and National Insurance) Order 2008
Draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment) Order 2008
Draft Gambling (Geographical Distribution of Large and Small Casino Premises Licences) Order 2008
Draft Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000 (Audit of Public Bodies) Order 2008
Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Levies) (Amendment) Regulations 2008
Draft Official Statistics Order 2008
Draft Pension Protection Fund (Pension Compensation Cap) Order 2008

Page 351            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Cash Searches: Code of Practice) Order 2008
Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigations in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2008
Draft Serious Crime Act 2007 (Amendment of the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002) Order 2008
Draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications and Deemed Applications) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2008
Draft Northern Rock plc Compensation Scheme Order 2008. (HL Paper 71)

Public Business

3    Energy: fuel poverty A question was asked by Lord Ezra and answered by Lord Bach.

4    Afghanistan A question was asked by Lord Astor of Hever and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

5    Bottled mineral water A question was asked by Baroness Quin and answered by Lord Rooker.

6    Israel and Palestine: negotiations A question was asked by Lord Dykes and answered by Lord Bach.

7    Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

­/table˝
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 13
Schedules 2 and 3
Clauses 14 to 16
Schedule 4
Clauses 17 to 19
Schedule 5
Clauses 20 to 44
Schedule 6
Clauses 45 to 57
Schedule 7
Clause 58
Schedule 8
Clauses 59 to 63.

The motion was agreed to.

8    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 137A. Amendment 144B was agreed to (see division list). The House resumed.

9    Overseas Territories: National Audit Report A question was asked by Baroness Hooper and, after debate, answered by Lord Bach.

10    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 145. The House resumed after clause 152 was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 10.04pm until Thursday 6 March at 11.00am.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 28 November 2007, was withdrawn:

Draft Sex Discrimination Act 1975 (Amendment) Regulations 2007.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Pay—Report for 2008 of the Low Pay Commission on the National Minimum Wage.     (7333)

Page 352            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Prescribed Criteria) (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2008, laid under the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006.

2    Draft Immigration (Registration Card) Order 2008, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.

3    Draft Land Registration (Network Access) Rules 2008, laid under the Land Registration Act 2002.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Transitional Provisions) Order 2008     (473)

      (2)    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Barring Procedure) Regulations 2008     (474)

laid under the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006.

2    Meat Products (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Food Safety Act 1990.     (517)

3    (1)    Blood Safety and Quality (Fees Amendment) Regulations 2008     (525)

      (2)    Statistics of Trade (Customs and Excise) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (557)

      (3)    Insurance Accounts Directive (Miscellaneous Insurance Undertakings) Regulations 2008     (565)

      (4)    Bank Accounts Directive (Miscellaneous Banks) Regulations 2008     (567)

      (5)    Partnerships (Accounts) Regulations 2008     (569)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

4    Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007 Consequential Provisions Order 2008, laid under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.     (526)

5    Local Involvement Networks Regulations 2008, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003.     (528)

6    Police Act 1997 (Criminal Records) (Disclosure) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008, laid under the Police Act 1997.     (542)

7    Seed Potatoes (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Plant Varieties and Seeds Act 1964.     (560)

8    (1)    Prison (Amendment) Rules 2008     (597)

      (2)    Young Offender Institution (Amendment) Rules 2008     (599)

laid under the Prison Act 1952.

9    Offender Management Act 2007 (Establishment of Probation Trusts) Order 2008, laid under the Offender Management Act 2007.     (598)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report for 2006-07 on the Operation of the Gangmasters (Licensing) Act 2004, laid under that Act.

Page 353            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    Coles and others (Respondents) v Samuel Smith Old Brewery (Tadcaster) (an unlimited company) and others (Petitioners) The petition of Samuel Smith Old Brewery (Tadcaster) and Rochdale and Manor (Builders) praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 20 December 2007).

2    Cowham (Petitioner) v County Homesearch Company (Thames & Chiltern) Limited (Respondents) The petition of David Cowham praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28 February).

3    Ashe (trustee in bankruptcy of Djabar Babai) (Respondent) v National Westminster Bank plc (Petitioners) The petition of National Westminster Bank plc praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    Holmes-Moorhouse (Respondent) v London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (Appellants) It was ordered that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing be extended to six weeks after the final determination by the Legal Services Commission of the respondent’s application for public funding.

Division

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Baroness Andrews moved amendment 144B, after clause 129, to insert the new clause Blasphemy and blasphemous libel. The Committee divided:

Contents148
Not-Contents87

Contents

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cotter, L.
Coussins, B.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Deech, B.
Desai, L.
Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Flather, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lockwood, B.
Luce, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Mar, C.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Patel of Blackburn, L.

Page 354            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Soley, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Not Contents

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Bridges, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L. [Teller]
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lyell, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Northbrook, L.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rogan, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skidelsky, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.