House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 13 March 2008

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackwell, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chichester, Bp.

Page 380            2007-08      Volume 241      

Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Calton, B.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.

Page 381            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester.

1    The Lord Bishop of Chichester John William Lord Bishop of Chichester was introduced between the Lord Bishop of Rochester and the Lord Bishop of Exeter; and took and subscribed the oath.

Select Committee Report

2    House Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Senior Management Restructure (See Appendix). (4th Report, HL Paper 78)

Public Business

3    Housing: repossessions A question was asked by Lord Barnett and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

4    Railways: West Coast Main Line A question was asked by Lord Bradshaw and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

5    Portable Antiquities Scheme A question was asked by Lord Renfrew of Kaimsthorn and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

6    Benefits: strike A question was asked by Lord Skelmersdale and answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

7    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the debates on the motions in the names of Lord Tyler and Lord Wallace of Saltaire set down for today shall each be limited to 2½ hours. The motion was agreed to.

8    Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments etc.) Order 2008

Page 382            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Companies Act 2006 (Consequential Amendments) (Taxes and National Insurance) Order 2008

Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006 (Prescribed Criteria) (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2008

Sex Discrimination (Amendment of Legislation) Regulations 2008

The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the draft instruments be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc. The motion was agreed to.

9    Elections: voting systems (2½-hour debate) Lord Tyler moved for papers relating to the Review of Voting Systems: the experience of new voting systems in the United Kingdom since 1997. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

10    Foreign and Commonwealth Office (2½-hour debate) Lord Wallace of Saltaire moved for papers relating to changes in the budget of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and the levels of staffing in embassies and their effect on British foreign policy and on European co-operation on foreign policy. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

11    Health: modernising medical careers A question was asked by Lord Patel and, after debate, answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

The House adjourned at 6.05pm until Friday 14 March at 10.00am.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 2.00pm.

Employment Bill [HL] The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with the question that clause 11 be agreed to. An amendment was agreed to. The Committee adjourned after amendment 27.

The Committee adjourned at 6.00pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Innovation—Innovation Nation: Government proposals.     (7345)

2    Explanatory Memorandum (Revised)—Replacement Explanatory Memorandum to the National Assistance (Sums for Personal Requirements and Assessment of Resources) Amendment (England) Regulations 2008, SI 2008/593.     (—)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Disability Discrimination (Public Authorities) (Statutory Duties) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.     (641)

2    (1)    Energy Performance of Buildings (Certificates and Inspections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (647)

      (2)    Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (665)

Page 383            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

      (3)    Companies (Mergers and Divisions of Public Companies) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (690)

      (4)    Companies (Reduction of Capital) (Creditor Protection) Regulations 2008     (719)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    (1)    Social Security Benefits Up-rating Regulations 2008     (667)

      (2)    Social Security (Contributions) (Re-rating) Consequential Amendment Regulations 2008     (703)

laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.

4    Occupational Pension Schemes (Internal Dispute Resolution Procedures Consequential and Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2008, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993.     (649)

5    Building (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Building Act 1984.     (671)

6    Town and Country Planning (General Permitted Development) (Amendment) (England) Order 2008, laid under the Town and Country Planning Act 1990.     (675)

7    Copyright and Performances (Application to Other Countries) Order 2008, laid under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988.     (677)

8    Transfer of Functions (Registration) Order 2008, laid under the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975.     (678)

9    Tope (Prohibition of Fishing) Order 2008, laid under the Sea Fish (Conservation) Act 1967.     (691)

10    Pensions Increase (Review) Order 2008, laid under the Social Security Pensions Act 1975.     (711)

11    Insolvency Proceedings (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Insolvency Act 1986.
     (714)

12  (1)    Criminal Defence Service (Financial Eligibility) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (723)

      (2)    Criminal Defence Service (General) (No. 2) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (725)

laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Naval, Military and Air Forces Etc. (Disablement and Death) Service Pensions (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Social Security (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1977.     (679)

2    Report for 2007 by the Department for Transport on the exemptions granted under section 294 of the Merchant Shipping Act 1995, laid under that Act.

3    Report for 2005-07 of HM Chief Inspector of Constabulary, laid under the Police Act 1996.

Judicial Business

1    Kola (FC) and another (FC) (Appellants) v Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) Further to the Order of the House of Wednesday 28 November 2007 (6th Report, Session 2007-08; [2007] UKHL 54) it was ordered that it be declared that both appellants claimed asylum on their ‘arrival’ for the purposes of Regulation 70(3A)(a) of the Income Support (General) Regulations 1987; and that the appellants’ claims for income support be remitted to the Secretary of State for a fresh decision to be made in accordance with Section 8 of the Social Security Act 1998   

Page 384            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

in respect of the amount of income support payable to them and the period to which they are entitled to the same in the light of the foregoing declaration.

2    Kay (FC) (Appellant) v Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis (Respondent) (England) The appeal of Desmond Woolf Kay was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 24 April.

3    R (on the application of RJM) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

4    R (on the application of Heffernan) (FC) (Appellant) v The Rent Service (Respondents) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 2 April (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 14 February).

Page 385            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

FOURTH REPORT OF SESSION 2007–08 FROM THE HOUSE

COMMITTEE

Page 386            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top