House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 2 April 2008

The House met at 3.00pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Chichester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.

Page 436            2007-08      Volume 241      

Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hogg, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.

Page 437            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wolfson, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Carlisle.

Select Committee Reports

1    Statutory Instruments
The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

16th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2008
Draft Criminal Justice (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2008. (HL Paper 91)

First Special Report: Government Response to the First Special Report of 2006-07 on Scrutinising Statutory Instruments: Departmental Returns, 2006. (HL Paper 92)

2    Constitution Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Reform of the Office of Attorney General. (7th Report, HL Paper 93)

Public Business

3    Crossrail Bill The petition against the bill from Ainscough Crane Hire Limited (No. 21) was withdrawn.

4    Housing: retaliatory eviction A question was asked by Lord Williams of Elvel and answered by Baroness Andrews.

5    Agriculture: pig industry A question was asked by Lord Hoyle and answered by Lord Rooker.

6    Banking: credit crunch A question was asked by Lord Barnett and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

7    Taxation: foreign footballers A question was asked by Lord Faulkner of Worcester and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

8    Borough Freedom (No. 2) Bill [HL] Lord Graham of Edmonton presented a bill to enable rights of admission to the freedom of cities or towns to be extended to women; to enable other amendments relating to admission to be made; to confer powers to admit persons as honorary freemen of certain places in the Confederation of the Cinque Ports; and for connected purposes. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 48)

9    Borough Freedom (No. 2) Bill [HL] The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 48-EN)

10    Marine Bill The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft

Page 438            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Marine Bill presented to both Houses by a Minister of the Crown. The motion was agreed to and a message was sent to the Commons.

11    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 36. Amendments were agreed to. Amendments 47 and 52 were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 3). Amendment 48 was agreed to (see division list 2). Further consideration on report was adjourned.

12    Cycling A question was asked by Lord Berkeley and, after debate, answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

13    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 53. Amendments were agreed to. Further consideration on report was adjourned after amendment 61 was disagreed to (see division list 4).

The House adjourned at 10.00pm until 11.00am on Thursday 3 April.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Heritage Protection Bill, Draft—Draft Heritage Protection Bill.     (7349)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Cash Ratio Deposits (Value Bands and Ratios) Order 2008, laid under the Bank of England Act 1998.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Bede Sixth Form College, Billingham (Dissolution) Order 2008, laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992.     (812)

2    (1)    National Health Service (Travel Expenses and Remission of Charges) Amendment Regulations 2008     (843)

      (2)    Trustees for the St Mary’s National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2008         (894)

      (3)    Trustees for the Hammersmith Hospitals National Health Service Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2008     (895)

laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

3    Criminal Defence Service (Funding) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999.     (957)

4    Valuation Tribunal (Amendment) Rules (Northern Ireland) 2008, laid under the Rates (Northern Ireland) Order 1977.     (SR153)

5    District Judge (Magistrates’ Courts) Order (Northern Ireland) 2008, laid under the Courts Act 2003.     (SR154)

Page 439            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report and Accounts for 2007 of CITB-ConstructionSkills, laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982.

Judicial Business

1    King (Respondent) v Director of the Serious Fraud Office (Petitioner) The petition of the Director of the Serious Fraud Office praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28 March).

2    Chief Constable of the Hertfordshire Police (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) v Van Colle (administrator of the estate of GC (deceased)) and another (Respondents) The petition of the Secretary of State for the Home Department praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3    Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Lewisham (Appellants) v Malcolm (Respondent) The petition of the Equality and Human Rights Commission praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    Chief Constable of the Hertfordshire Police (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) v Van Colle (administrator of the estate of GC (deceased)) and another (Respondents) The petition of the Equality and Human Rights Commission praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

5    Chief Constable of the Hertfordshire Police (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) v Van Colle (administrator of the estate of GC (deceased)) and another (Respondents)

6    Savage (Respondent) v South Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Appellants)

The petition of Inquest, Justice, Liberty and Mind praying for leave to intervene in the said appeals was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

7    In re Doherty (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) (Northern Ireland) The petition of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

8    Savage (Respondent) v South Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Appellants) The petition of the Equality and Human Rights Commission praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

9    In re P and others (AP) (Appellants) (Northern Ireland) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 1 April).

10    R (on the application of Heffernan) (FC) (Appellant) v The Rent Service (Respondents) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 14 May (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

Page 440            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

11    Savage (Respondent) v South Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Appellants) It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs, the respondents having signified their consent thereto within the time limited by Standing Order.

Divisions

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Thomas of Gresford moved amendment 47, after clause 9, to insert the new clause Principal aim of the youth justice system. The House divided:

Contents57
Not-Contents117

Contents

Addington, L. [Teller]
Avebury, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Listowel, E.
Low of Dalston, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Northover, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Sandwich, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.

Page 441            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Quin, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Kingsland moved amendment 48, to leave out clause 10. The House divided:

Contents147
Not-Contents106

Contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Arran, E.
Astor, V.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bell, L.
Bowness, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cotter, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lindsay, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marland, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neuberger, B.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Sharples, B.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skelmersdale, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Wolfson, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Page 442            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Blackstone, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Murphy, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Kingsland moved amendment 52, in clause 13, page 9, to leave out lines 41 and 42. The House divided:

Contents41
Not-Contents121

Contents

Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Cathcart, E. [Teller]
Colville of Culross, V.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dundee, E.
Fellowes, L.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Inglewood, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Luke, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Patten, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.

Page 443            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Clark of Windermere, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Maxton, L.
Monson, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.
Stern, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 4

Lord Kingsland moved amendment 61, after clause 19, to insert the new clause Increase in maximum term that may be imposed on summary conviction of offence triable either way. The House divided:

Contents25
Not-Contents61

Contents

Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Dundee, E.
Geddes, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Henley, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Inglewood, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marland, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B. [Teller]
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Sheikh, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wilcox, B.

Not Contents

Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ford, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kinnock, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Maxton, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.

Page 444            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Walmsley, B.
West of Spithead, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.