House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 22 April 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.

Page 468            2007-08      Volume 241      

Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.

Page 469            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

Select Committee Reports

1    European Union Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

The euro. (13th Report, HL Paper 90)

2    Human Rights
The following report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Legislative Scrutiny: (1) Employment Bill; (2) Housing and Regeneration Bill; (3) Other Bills. (17th Report, HL Paper 95)

Page 470            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Public Business

3    European Union: traffic offences A question was asked by Baroness Gardner of Parkes and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

4    Finance: inherited estates A question was asked by Lord Joffe and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

5    Climate Change Bill: power stations A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool and answered by Lord Rooker.

6    Restaurants: gratuities A question was asked by Lord Lee of Trafford and answered by Baroness Vadera.

7    European Union (Amendment) Bill The bill was considered in Committee. Amendments were considered.

8    Taxation: inheritance tax and capital gains tax A question was asked by Lord Burnett and, after debate, answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

9    European Union (Amendment) Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 5. The House resumed after amendment 6.

The House adjourned at 10.09pm until Wednesday 23 April at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Welsh Ministers (Transfer of Functions) Order 2008, laid under the Government of Wales Act 2006.

2    Draft Compensation (Claims Management Services) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Compensation Act 2006.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Export Control (Burma) Order 2008     (1098)

      (2)    Common Agricultural Policy Single Payment and Support Schemes (Amendment) Regulations 2008         (1139)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

2    Membership of the Tribunal Procedure Committee Transitional Order 2008, laid under the Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007.     (1149)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report and Accounts for 2007 of Channel Four Television Corporation, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1990.

Page 471            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    Ofulue and another (Petitioner) v Bossert (Respondent) The petition of Agnes Ofulue praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 27 March).

2    Greenwood Reversions Limited (Respondents) v World Environment Foundation Limited and another (Petitioner) The petition of Madhav Mehra praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 4 March).

3    Knowsley Housing Trust (Respondents) v White (FC) (Appellant)

4    Ansell (also known as Marley) (FC) (Appellant) v London and Quadrant Housing Trust (Respondents)

(Conjoined Appeals)

The petition of the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government praying for leave to intervene in the said appeals was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.