House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 21 April 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.

Page 453            2007-08      Volume 241      

Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hutton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moynihan, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.

Page 454            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Newcastle.

1    Lord Beaumont of Whitley The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Beaumont of Whitley, a member of the House, had died on 8 April 2008.

Public Business

2    Crossrail Bill The petitions against the bill from EMI Music Publishing Limited (Petition No. 30) and Mr Lloyd Christopher Biscoe (as Liquidator for JTA Joinery Limited) (Petition No. 79) were withdrawn.

3    Personal Statement Baroness Park of Monmouth made a personal statement.

4    Common Agricultural Policy: reform A question was asked by Lord Dykes and answered by Lord Rooker.

5    Apprenticeships A question was asked by Lord Cotter and answered by Baroness Morgan of Drefelin.

6    Health: cousin marriage A question was asked by Baroness Deech and answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

7    Parliament Square A question was asked by Baroness Trumpington and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

8    European Union (Amendment) Bill The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the European Union (Amendment) Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

Clauses 1 to 3
The Schedule
Clauses 4 to 8.

The motion was agreed to.

9    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 62. Amendment 62 was disagreed to (see division list 1). An amendment was agreed to. Amendment 81 was disagreed to (see division list 2). Amendment 82 was agreed to (see division list 3). Amendment 85 was disagreed to (see division list 4).

Page 455            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

10    Financial stability Lord Davies of Oldham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

11    Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Pilot) Regulations 2008 Lord West of Spithead moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 11 March be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

12    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 86A. Amendments were agreed to. Amendment 86N was disagreed to (see division list 5). The report stage was adjourned after amendment 87A was agreed to (see division list 6).

The House adjourned at 11.49pm until 2.30pm on Tuesday 22 April.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Health and Social Care Bill The Grand Committee considered the bill. Amendments were considered. The Committee adjourned after amendment 6.

The Committee adjourned at 7.34pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper Withdrawn

The following Command Paper, laid before the House on 7 April, was withdrawn on 17 April:

Twenty-Third Report of the NHS Pay Review Body.     (7337)

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown:

1    Pay Review Bodies—

      (1)    Thirty-Seventh Report of the Review Body on Doctors’ and Dentists’ Remuneration. (7 April)     (7327)

      (2)    Twenty-Third Report of the NHS Pay Review Body. (7 April)     (7337)

2    Air Services—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Brunei Darussalam concerning Air Services. (7 April)     (7357)

3    Pay Review Bodies—Part Two of the Seventeenth Report of the School Teachers’ Review Body. (9 April)     (7352)

4    Air Services—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Singapore concerning Air Services. (15 April)     (7362)

5    Treaty Series—Fourth Supplementary List of Ratifications, Accessions, Withdrawals, etc., for 2007. (16 April)     (7360)

6    Pay Review Bodies—Twenty-Third Report of the NHS Pay Review Body. (17 April)     (7337)

7    Culture, Media and Sport—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Committee on Ticket Touting. (21 April)     (7346)

Page 456            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

8    Finance—

      (1)    Central Government Supply Estimates 2008-09: Supplementary Budgetary Information. (21 April)         (7359)

      (2)    Public Expenditure Statistical Analyses 2008. (21 April)     (—)

9    Terrorism—

      (1)    Government Reply to the Report of the Independent Reviewer on the Operation in 2007 of the Terrorism Act 2005. (21 April)     (7367)

      (2)    Government Response to the 10th Report of the Joint Committee on the Annual Renewal of Control Orders Legislation 2008. (21 April)     (7368)

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following instruments were laid before the House on the dates shown:

­table type=”si”˝

Negative instruments
Bluetongue Regulations, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.9624 April
Local Government Finance (England) (Substitution of Penalties) Order 2008, laid under the Local Government Finance Act 1992.9814 April
Medicines for Human Use (Clinical Trials) and Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.9417 April
Sea Fishing (Enforcement of Community Measures) (Penalty Notices) Order 2008, laid under the Fisheries Act 1981.9847 April
Education (QCA Levy) (Revocation) Regulations 2008, laid under the Education Act 1997.9238 April
Relevant Authorities (Code of Conduct) (Prescribed Period for Undertakings) (Wales) Order 2008, laid under the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007.9298 April
Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988.10388 April
Housing Benefit and Council Tax Benefit (Extended Payments) Amendment Regulations 2008, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.9599 April
Childcare (Supply and Disclosure of Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Childcare Act 2006.9619 April
(1)Magistrates’ Courts Fees Order 200810529 April
(2)Civil Proceedings Fees Order 2008(3)Family Proceedings Fees Order 2008

laid under the Courts Act 2003.

(1)Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (County of Devon) Designation Order 2008105110 April
(2)Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (County of Cornwall) Designation Order 2008

laid under the Traffic Management Act 2004.

(1)Childcare (Early Years Register) Regulations 200897411 April
(2)Childcare (General Childcare Register) Regulations 2008(3)Childcare (Early Years and General Childcare Registers) (Common Provisions) Regulations 2008 (4)Childcare (Exemptions from Registration) Order 2008

laid under the Childcare Act 2006.

Page 457            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Social Security (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2008, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.104211 April
Occupational Pension Schemes (Transfer Values) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Pension Schemes Act 1993.105011 April
(1)Trade Marks (Earlier Trade Marks) Regulations 2008106714 April
(2)Specified Products from China (Restriction on First Placing on the Market) (England) Regulations 2008

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Occupational Pension Schemes (Employer Debt-Apportionment Arrangements) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Pensions Act 1995.106814 April
Scotland Act 1998 (Agency Arrangements) (Specification) Order 2008, laid under the Scotland Act 1998.103516 April
Transfer of Functions (Miscellaneous) Order 2008, laid under the Ministers of the Crown Act 1975.103416 April
Local Government Pension Scheme (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Superannuation Act 1972.108316 April
(1)Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (County of Cheshire) (Borough of Macclesfield) Designation Order 2008108417 April
(2)Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (County of Nottinghamshire) Designation Order 2008

laid under the Traffic Management Act 2004.

Standards Committee (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the Local Government Act 2000.108517 April
Control of Major Accident Hazard (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974.108717 April
Employment and Support Allowance (Consequential Provisions) Regulations 2008, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.108218 April

­/table˝

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Mutilations (Permitted Procedures) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Animal Welfare Act 2006.

2    Draft Nursing and Midwifery (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Health Act 1999.

3    Draft Building Societies Act 1986 (Accounts, Audit and EEA State Amendments) Order 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Asylum and Immigration Tribunal (Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2008     (1088)

      (2)    Asylum and Immigration Tribunal (Fast Track Procedure) (Amendment) Rules 2008     (1089)

laid under the British Nationality Act 1981.

2    (1)    Bathing Water Regulations 2008     (1097)

Page 458            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

      (2)    Friendly Societies Act 1992 (Accounts, Audit and EEA State Amendments) Order 2008     (1140)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    National Savings Bank (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2008, laid under the National Savings Bank Act 1971.     (1142)

4    Building Societies (Accounts and Related Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Building Societies Act 1986.     (1143)

5    Friendly Societies (Accounts and Related Provisions) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Friendly Societies Act 1992.     (1144)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Ministerial provision of financial assistance to charitable, benevolent or philanthropic institutions, laid under the Charities Act 2006.

2    Treasury Minute dated 21 April 2008, directing the application of certain amounts as Appropriations in Aid of the Estimates for 2008-09, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.

Judicial Business

1    H (FC) (Appellant) v Suffolk County Council (Respondents) Further to the Order of the House of 30 January 2008 (16th Report, Session 2007-08; [2008] UKHL 6) it was ordered that the respondents do pay or cause to be paid to the appellant his costs in this House and in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and the amount of such costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal to be determined by a Costs Judge if not agreed between the parties; and that the question of costs in Southend County Court be reserved to the judge hearing the appellant’s application under section 33 of the Limitation Act 1980.

2    C (FC) (Appellant) v Middlesbrough Council (Respondents)

3    X (FC) and another (FC) (Appellants) v London Borough of Wandsworth (Respondents)

(Conjoined Appeals)

Further to the Order of the House of 30 January 2008 (16th Report, Session 2007-08; [2008] UKHL 6) it was ordered that the respondents do pay or cause to be paid to the appellants their costs in this House and below with ordinary interest, the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and the amount of such costs in the courts below to be determined by a Costs Judge if not agreed between the parties; and that the appellants’ costs be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999.

4    Young (FC) (Appellant) v Catholic Care (Diocese of Leeds) and others (Respondents) Further to the Order of the House of 30 January 2008 (16th Report, Session 2007-08; [2008] UKHL 6) it was ordered that the respondents do pay or cause to be paid to the appellant two-thirds of his costs in this House and in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal, the amount of such costs in this House to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties, and the amount of such costs in Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal to be determined by a Costs Judge if not agreed between the parties; and that the question of costs in Dewsbury County Court be reserved to the judge hearing the appellant’s application under section 33 of the Limitation Act 1980.

5    Baxi Group Limited (Respondents) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Appellants) (England) The appeal of the Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs was presented and it

Page 459            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 2 June (lodged 16 April).

6    Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Appellants) v Loyalty Management UK Limited (Respondents) The appeal of the Commissioners for Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 2 June (lodged 16 April).

7    In re C (AP) and another (AP) (Appellants) (Northern Ireland) The appeal of C and A was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 2 June. The appellants’ legal aid certificates were lodged.

8    Leonard and another (Petitioners) v Byrt and others (Respondents) The petition of David Leonard and Caroline Leonard praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 25 February).

9    Birmingham City Council (Petitioners) v Ali (FC) and others (FC) (Respondents) The petition of Birmingham City Council praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The respondents’ certificates of public funding were lodged (lodged 6 March).

10    KG (Sri Lanka) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of KG praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 11 April).

11    S (Petitioner) v Floyd (Respondent) The petition of S praying for leave to appeal was presented without payment of the fee, such fee having been waived by the Appeal Committee pursuant to Standing Order XIII; the said petition was referred to an Appeal Committee.

12    Allen (Petitioner) v Matthews (Respondent) The petition of William Allen praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

13    In re E (a child) (AP) (Appellant) (Northern Ireland) The petition of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

14    McKinnon (Appellant) v Government of the United States of America (Respondents) and another The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 18 April).

15    Mayor and Burgesses of the London Borough of Lewisham (Appellants) v Malcolm (FC) (Respondent) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

16    Kay (FC) (Appellant) v Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis (Respondent) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 5 June (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

17    Smith (Respondent) v Chief Constable of Sussex Police (Appellant) It was ordered that the appellant be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs as required by Standing Order.

18    Appeal Committee The following Order was made pursuant to the 31st Report:

Earl Cadogan and others (Petitioners) v Sportelli and another (Respondents) and two other actions That the Order made in the 31st Report of the Appellate Committee of 18 February be vacated; that leave to appeal be given on terms that the petitioners does not seek (a) to disturb any orders for costs made in the courts below, and (b) an order for costs against the respondents in connection with the appeal to the House of Lords; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6 May.

19    Appeal Committee The 55th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Page 460            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Henderson and others and another (Petitioner) v Society of Lloyd’s (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

20    Appeal Committee The 56th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Parallel Imports (Europe) Limited (t/a Baglan Car Centre) (Respondents) v AJR Import & Export Ireland Limited and another (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Irving (Petitioner) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused.

21    Appeal Committee The 57th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

In re E (a child) (AP) (Appellant) (Northern Ireland) That the petition of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed; and that any oral intervention be limited to 45 minutes duration.

22    Appeal Committee The 58th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R (on the application of Wright and others) (Petitioners) v Secretary of State for Health and another (Respondents) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6 May.

In re McGee (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Trent Strategic Health Authority (Respondents) v Jain and another (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6 May.

ZT (Kosovo) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6 May.

R (on the application of Strickson (FC)) (Petitioner) v Preston County Court (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused.

Divisions

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Henley moved amendment 62, to leave out clause 21. The House divided:

Contents112
Not-Contents132

Contents

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Blaker, L.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cathcart, E.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.

Page 461            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooson, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
McNally, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rawlings, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warsi, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B. [Teller]
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Newcastle, Bp.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Simon, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Stern, B.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Tenby, V.

Page 462            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
    
    

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Thomas of Gresford moved amendment 81, after clause 53, to insert the new clause, Accommodation in which persons under 18 may be detained. The House divided:

Contents67
Not-Contents124

Contents

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Barker, B.
Bledisloe, V.
Bradshaw, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luce, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Neuberger, B.
Onslow, E.
Ramsbotham, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L. [Teller]
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.

Page 463            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Rea, L.
Rogan, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 3

Lord Kingsland moved amendment 82, in clause 55, page 38, line 3, at end to insert:

“( ) After subsection (1) (designation of non-legal staff) insert—

“(1A) A person designated under subsection (1) shall only be permitted to carry out any legal activity as defined by section 12 of the Legal Services Act 2007 (c. 29) if he has been authorised so to do by a body which is designated as an approved regulator by Part 1 of Schedule 4 of that Act or under Part 2 of that Schedule (or both) and whose regulatory arrangements are approved for the purposes of that Act.””

The House divided:

Contents183
Not-Contents113

Contents

Addington, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Bell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dear, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Home, E.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.

Page 464            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warsi, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 465            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 4

Lord Ramsbotham moved amendment 85, after clause 58, to insert the new clause, Looked-after children in custody. The House divided:

Contents66
Not-Contents99

Contents

Addington, L.
Barker, B.
Best, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cotter, L.
Cumberlege, B.
D’Souza, B.
Dykes, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Maddock, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawson, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moynihan, L.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Ramsbotham, L. [Teller]
Razzall, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Swinfen, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gilbert, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 466            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 5

Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer moved amendment 86N to leave out clause 63. The House divided:

Contents30
Not-Contents66

Contents

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alli, L.
Barker, B.
Blaker, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Cobbold, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
D’Souza, B.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Haworth, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Listowel, E.
Lyell, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Onslow, E.
Ramsbotham, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Ullswater, V.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bilston, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mitchell, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Newcastle, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
Palumbo, L.
Pendry, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Waddington, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 6

Lord Waddington moved amendment 87A, in Schedule 16, page 220, line 2, at end to insert:

“After section 29J insert—

“29JA Protection of freedom of expression (sexual orientation)

In this Part, for the avoidance of doubt, the discussion or criticism of sexual conduct or practices or the urging of persons to refrain from or modify such conduct or practices shall not be taken of itself to be threatening or intended to stir up hatred.””

The House divided:

Contents81
Not-Contents57

Contents

Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Attlee, E.
Ballyedmond, L.
Blaker, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Cathcart, E.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.

Page 467            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Crathorne, L.
D’Souza, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Greenway, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Home, E.
Howard of Rising, L.
Hutton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Onslow, E.
Palumbo, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Reay, L.
Rogan, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trenchard, V.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L. [Teller]
Wakeham, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Not Contents

Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Burlison, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grocott, L.
Haworth, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Newcastle, Bp.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.