House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 6 May 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alliance, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.

Page 516            2007-08      Volume 241      

Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chichester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.

Page 517            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morrow, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Peterborough, Bp.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

1    Lord Holme of Cheltenham The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Holme of Cheltenham, a member of the House, had died on 4 May 2008.

Page 518            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Private Business

2    Transport for London Bill [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments.

Public Business

3    Gambling: offshore bookmakers A question was asked by Lord James of Blackheath and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

4    Cluster munitions A question was asked by Lord Hannay of Chiswick and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

5    Africa: Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Department for International Development expenditure A question was asked by Lord Hurd of Westwell and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

6    Taxation: oil companies A question was asked by Lord Dykes and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

7    Constitutional Renewal Bill, draft The Chairman of Committees moved that the Commons message of 30 April be considered and that a Committee of eleven Lords members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons to consider and report on the draft Constitutional Renewal Bill presented to both Houses on 25 March (Cm 7342-II) and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 18 July 2008;

That the following members be appointed to the Committee:

L Armstrong of Ilminster
L Campbell of Alloway
L Fraser of Carmyllie
B Gibson of Market Rasen
L Hart of Chilton
L Maclennan of Rogart
L Morgan
L Norton of Louth
L Plant of Highfield
L Tyler
L Williamson of Horton;

That the Committee have power to agree with the Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the reports of the Committee from time to time shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;

That the evidence taken by the Committee shall, if the Committee so wishes, be published; and

That the Committee meet with the Committee appointed by the Commons today at 4.00pm in the Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House.

The motion was agreed to, and a message was sent to the Commons.

8    European Union (Amendment) Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 10A. Amendment 15A was disagreed to (see division list). The House resumed.

9    Tourism: London A question was asked by Baroness Gardner of Parkes and, after debate, answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Page 519            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

10    European Union (Amendment) Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 16A. Amendments were considered. The House resumed after amendment 24.

11    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was returned from the Commons with amendments and reasons. The Commons amendments and reasons were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 54)

The House adjourned at 11.00pm until 3.00pm on Wednesday 7 May.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Health and Social Care Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 29. The Committee adjourned after clause 24 was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 7.49pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Marine Navigation Bill, Draft—Draft Marine Navigation Bill: Government consultation document.     (7370)

2    Human Rights—Government Response to the 7th Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights on the Human Rights of Adults with Learning Disabilities.     (7378)

Statutory Instrument (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instrument, having been laid before the House on 2 May, was ordered to lie on the Table.

British Overseas Territories Citizenship (Designated Service) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the British Nationality Act 1981.     (1240)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2008, laid under the Extradition Act 2003.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    General Ophthalmic Services Contracts Regulations 2008     (1185)

      (2)    Primary Ophthalmic Services Regulations 2008     (1186)

      (3)    National Health Service (Performers Lists) Amendment and Transitional Provisions Regulations 2008     (1187)

laid under the National Health Service Act 1977.

Page 520            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

2    Primary Ophthalmic Services Transitional Provisions Regulations 2008, laid under the Health Act 2006.     (1209)

3    School Admissions (Alteration and Variation of, and Objections to, Arrangements) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.     (1258)

4    Statute made by Clare Hall, Cambridge on 30 January 2008, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.     (—)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report of the Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland on an Inspection of the Belfast Harbour Police, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

2    Report of the Home Office on the Cost of the Identity Cards Scheme, laid under the Identity Cards Act 2006.

Judicial Business

1    R v GG plc and others (Appellants) and others and others (Appellants) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) Further to the Order of the House of Wednesday 12 March 2008 (26th Report, Session 2007-08; [2008] UKHL 16) it was ordered that 60% of the appellants’ costs in this House and below be paid out of Central Funds in accordance with the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985, the amount of such costs to include the costs incurred in attending the hearing in the cause Norris against the Government of the United States of America and others; and that the amount of such costs in this House be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments and the amount of such costs in the courts below determined by a Costs Judge.

2    ZT (Kosovo) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) (England) The appeal of the Secretary of State for the Home Department was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 17 June.

3    Earl Cadogan and others (Appellants) v Sportelli and another (Respondents) and two other actions (England) The appeal of the Earl Cadogan and Cadogan Estates Limited was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 17 June.

4    Trent Strategic Health Authority (Respondents) v Jain and another (Appellants) (England) The appeal of Ashok Jain and Nisha Jain was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 17 June.

5    R (on the application of Wright and others) (Appellants) v Secretary of State for Health and another (Respondents) (England) The appeal of June Wright, Khemraj Jummun, Mary Quinn and Barbara Gambier was presented and it was ordered that in accordance with Standing Order VI the statement and appendix thereto be lodged on or before 17 June.

6    Consolidated Contractors International Company SAL and others (Petitioners) v Masri (Respondent) (2008) The petition of Consolidated Contractors International SAL and Consolidated Contractors (Oil & Gas) Company SAL praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 521            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Division

European Union (Amendment) Bill

Lord Howell of Guildford moved amendment 15A, in clause 2, page 1, line 12, after “excluding” to insert:

“(i)    Article 1, paragraph 35(b), amending Article 16 TEU, unless before the coming into force of this Act the Secretary of State has laid a statement before both Houses of Parliament giving an undertaking that—

(a) he will uphold the freedom of Her Majesty’s Government to undertake any action on the international scene that he perceives to be in the interests of the United Kingdom without consulting the European Council if he thinks that the security interests of the United Kingdom so require, and

(b) each of his successors as Secretary of State will be required to lay a similar undertaking before Parliament within fourteen days of his coming into office; and

(ii)    ”.

The House divided:

Contents65
Not-Contents170

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashcroft, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Best, L.
Blackwell, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Colwyn, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dundee, E.
Eden of Winton, L.
Fookes, B.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glentoran, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Monson, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chidgey, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.

Page 522            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ford, B.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Ludford, B.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morgan, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Neuberger, B.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.