House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 7 May 2008

The House met at 3.00pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.

Page 523            2007-08      Volume 241      

Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapman, B.
Chichester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Croham, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Hollick, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.

Page 524            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Vadera, B.
Valentine, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

Page 525            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

1    Baroness Michie of Gallanach The Lord Speaker informed the House that Baroness Michie of Gallanach, a member of the House, had died on 6 May 2008.

Select Committee Reports

2    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

18th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instrument:

Draft Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2008. (HL Paper 104)

3    Science and Technology
The following report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Air Travel and Health Update: Government Response. (3rd Report, HL Paper 105)

Private Business

4    London Local Authorities Bill [HL] The petition of the Lord Mayor and citizens of the City of Westminster for additional provision, together with a list of the amendments proposed to be made, was presented and referred to the Examiners.

5    London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2) Bill [HL] The petition of the Lord Mayor and citizens of the City of Westminster and Transport for London for additional provision, together with a list of the amendments proposed to be made, was presented and referred to the Examiners.

6    St. Austell Market Bill The Examiner’s certificate that no further standing order is applicable was ordered to lie on the Table.

7    Broads Authority Bill The bill was brought from the Commons. It was read a first time and referred to the Examiners.

Public Business

8    Mortgages A question was asked by Lord Barnett and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

9    Transport: London Underground A question was asked by Viscount Montgomery of Alamein and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

10    Zimbabwe A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

11    Taxation: inheritance tax A question was asked by Baroness Deech and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

12    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The Commons amendments and reasons were considered.

Motion A Lords amendments 9, 301 and 327 were insisted on (see division list 1).

Motion B Commons amendment 28A consequential on Lords amendment 28 was agreed to.

Motion C Lords amendment 86 was not insisted on and Commons amendment 86A was agreed to in lieu.

Motion D Commons amendment 88A to Lords amendment 88 was agreed to.

Motion E Commons amendment 89A to Lords amendment 89 was agreed to.

Motion F Lords amendment 115 was not insisted on and Commons amendment 115A was agreed to in lieu.

Page 526            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Motion G Lords amendments 117 and 127 were not insisted on and Commons amendments 127A to 127E were agreed to in lieu.

Motion H Lords amendment 173 was not insisted on.

Motion J Lords amendment 285 was insisted on (see division list 2).

A Committee was appointed to propose reasons. The following Lords were members of the Committee:

Lord Hunt of Kings Heath
Lord Kingsland
Lord Waddington.

The Committee proposed the following reason for insisting on Lords amendments 9, 301 and 327:

“Because it is appropriate that magistrates’ courts should have the power to suspend sentences of imprisonment imposed in relation to summary offences.”

and the following reason for insisting on Lords amendment 285:

“Because it is appropriate to clarify the offence of hatred on the grounds of sexual orientation.”

The reasons were agreed to. The bill was returned to the Commons with reasons.

13    Cannabis Lord West of Spithead repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

14    Business of the House The report stage of the Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill was postponed until after the question for short debate in the name of Lord Lloyd-Webber.

15    Entertainment: facilities A question was asked by Lord Lloyd-Webber and, after debate, answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

16    Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill The report was received. An amendment was agreed to. The report stage was adjourned after amendment 12.

17    Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill The bill was returned from the Commons with the Lords amendments agreed to.

The House adjourned at 10.16pm until 11.00am on Thursday 8 May.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Finance—Treasury Minutes on the Ninth Report to the Thirteenth Report from the Committee of Public Accounts.     (7364)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Mental Health (Hospital, Guardianship and Treatment) (England) Regulations 2008     (1184)

      (2)    Mental Health (Mutual Recognition) Regulations 2008     (1204)

      (3)    Mental Health (Conflicts of Interest) (England) Regulations 2008     (1205)

Page 527            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

      (4)    Mental Health (Approved Mental Health Professionals) (Approval) (England) Regulations 2008         (1206)

      (5)    Code of Practice: Mental Health Act 1983     (—)

laid under the Mental Health Act 1983.

2    Mental Health Act 2007 (Commencement No. 6 and After-care under Supervision: Savings, Modifications and Transitional Provisions) Order 2008, laid under the Mental Health Act 2007.     (1210)

3    Offender Management Act 2007 (Approved Premises) Regulations 2008, laid under the Offender Management Act 2007.     (1263)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Corporate Plan for 2008-09 to 2012-13 of the Electoral Commission, laid under the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000.

2    (1)    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Maltese Naval Locally Engaged Ratings’ Service Pensions Increase) Order 2008

      (2)    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Maltese Naval Locally Engaged Ratings’ Service Pensions Increase) (No. 2) Order 2008

      (3)    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Hong Kong Locally Engaged Ratings’ Services Pensions Increase) Order 2008

      (4)    Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions (Hong Kong Locally Engaged Ratings’ Services Pensions Increase) (No. 2) Order 2008

laid under the Naval and Marine Pay and Pensions Act 1865.

Judicial Business

1    R v Chargot Limited (t/a Contract Services) and others (Appellants) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal (Criminal Division)) The appeal of Chargot Limited, Ruttle Contracting Limited and George Henry Ruttle was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

2    MD (Guinea) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of MD praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

3    R (on the application of RJM) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) The petition of the Equality and Human Rights Commission praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    Appeal Committee The 64th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

In re E (a child) (AP) (Northern Ireland) That the petition of the Children’s Law Centre that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that they may lodge written submissions only.

5    Appeal Committee The 65th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Page 528            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Tameside & Glossop Acute Services NHS Trust (Petitioners) and others and others (Petitioners) v T (by his mother and litigation Friend HJB) (Respondent) and another and others (Respondents) That the matters of Tameside & Glossop Acute Services NHS Trust against T and of South Yorkshire Strategic Health Authority against C be stayed; that leave to appeal be given to the 4th petitioner on both points of law; that the 4th respondent’s costs be paid regardless of the outcome of the appeal; that the petitioners’ liability to meet the reasonable costs of counsel be limited to two leading counsel and one junior counsel; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 21 May.

Divisions

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Kingsland moved Motion A1, as an amendment to Motion A, to leave out from “House” to end and insert “do insist on its Amendments 9, 301 and 327”. The House divided:

Contents227
Not-Contents151

Contents

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Freeman, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hogg, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.

Page 529            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Marsh, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newby, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Quinton, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dearing, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.

Page 530            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Soley, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warner, L.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
    

Criminal Justice and Immigration Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Waddington moved Motion J1, as an amendment to Motion J, to leave out from “House” to end and insert “do insist on its Amendment 285”. The House divided:

Contents178
Not-Contents164

Contents

Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bell, L.
Bew, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Boothroyd, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chichester, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
D’Souza, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janvrin, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Quinton, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.

Page 531            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L. [Teller]
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dholakia, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gavron, L.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Judd, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Layard, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.