House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Page 532            2007-08      Volume 241      

Thursday 8 May 2008

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridges, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burlison, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Flowers, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.

Page 533            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

Page 534            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Public Business

1    Royal Assent The Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Act:

Criminal Justice and Immigration Act 2008     c. 4

2    Housing: Home Information Packs and Condition Reports A question was asked by Baroness Sharples and answered by Baroness Andrews.

3    Prisons: Titans A question was asked by Lord Ramsbotham and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

4    Corruption A question was asked by Baroness Williams of Crosby and answered by Lord Tunnicliffe.

5    Crime: closed circuit television A question was asked by Lord Harrison and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

6    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the debate on the motion in the name of Baroness Massey of Darwen set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of Lord Bilston to 2 hours. The motion was agreed to.

7    Financial Assistance Scheme (Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2008 The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the draft Regulations be referred to a Grand Committee. The motion was agreed to.

8    Children’s Plan (3-hour debate) Baroness Massey of Darwen moved for papers relating to the Government’s Children’s Plan (Cm 7280) and its implications for equality of opportunity. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

9    Burma: Cyclone Nargis Baroness Crawley repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

10    Poverty (2-hour debate) Lord Bilston moved for papers relating to the objective of tackling poverty through helping people into work and improving life chances, together with incentives and protections. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

11    Allergy (S & T Report) Baroness Finlay of Llandaff moved that this House takes note of the Report of the Science and Technology Committee on Allergy (6th Report, Session 2006-07, HL Paper 166). After debate, the motion was agreed to.

12    Sale of Student Loans Bill The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments. It was ordered that the bill be printed as amended. (HL Bill 55)

13    Marine Bill, draft A message was brought from the Commons that they concur with the Lords that it is expedient that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed to consider and report on any draft Marine Bill presented to both Houses.

That a Select Committee of eleven Members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Lords to consider the draft Marine Bill.

That the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 22nd July 2008.

That the Committee shall have power—

(i)    to send for persons, papers and records;

(ii)    to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(iii)    to report from time to time;

(iv)    to appoint specialist advisers; and

(v)    to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.

Page 535            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

The House adjourned at 7.11pm until 2.30pm on Monday 12 May.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 2.00pm.

Sale of Student Loans Bill The Grand Committee considered the bill. Amendments were agreed to. It was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee adjourned at 4.55pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 7 May, was withdrawn:

Code of Practice: Mental Health Act 1983, laid under that Act.     (—)

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Civil Aviation—Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and Morocco, of the other part.     (7380)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2008, laid under the Scotland Act 1998.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    General Medical Council (Fitness to Practise) (Amendment in Relation to Standard of Proof) Rules Order of Council 2008, laid under the Medical Act 1983.     (1256)

2    Home Information Pack (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2008, laid under the Housing Act 2004.     (1266)

3    Measuring Instruments (EC Requirements) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (1267)

4    Freedom of Information (Additional Public Authorities) Order 2008, laid under the Freedom of Information Act 2000.     (1271)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Report for 2008 of the Department for International Development, laid under the International Development (Reporting and Transparency) Act 2006.

Page 536            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    R (on the application of Corner House Research and others) (Respondents) v Director of the Serious Fraud Office (Appellant) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) The appeal of the Director of the Serious Fraud Office was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto.

2    McKinnon (Appellant) v Government of the United States of America (Respondents) and another The petition of the National Council for Civil Liberties praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.