House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 19 May 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.

Page 558            2007-08      Volume 241      

Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.

Page 559            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Chester.

1    Lord Blease The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Blease, a member of the House, had died on 16 May 2008.

Select Committee Reports

2    Crossrail Bill
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Crossrail Bill. (Special Report, HL Paper 112-I)

3    Committee for Privileges
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Declaration of Relevant Interests when Communicating with Ministers (see Appendix). (2nd Report, HL Paper 113)

Private Business

4    Broads Authority Bill The following petitions praying to be heard against the bill were deposited on or before 19 May 2008:

­table type=petition˝1.Paul Derrick Howes—12 May 20082.Mollie Yensie HowesPaul Derrick Howes12 May 20083.Marc Leigh OllossonPaul Derrick Howes12 May 20084.Stephen Henry LawPaul Derrick Howes12 May 20085.Richard Charles Clayton Baguley—12 May 20086.The Norfolk County Association Of Parish And Town CouncilsJack Alfred Sadler14 May 20087.Robin Peter Martin Sermon—16 May 20088.Jeremy Richard PingAlan Richard Williams19 May 20089.Anthony John BennettAlan Richard Williams19 May 2008

Page 560            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

10.James Oliver CampbellAlan Richard Williams19 May 200811.Alan Richard WilliamsJames Oliver Campbell19 May 200812.John Hector AtkinsAlan Richard Williams19 May 200813.Norfolk Broads Yacht ClubJames Oliver Campbell19 May 200814.Peter Robert Waller—19 May 2008­/table˝

Public Business

5    Economy: offshore financial centres A question was asked by Lord Wallace of Saltaire and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

6    Health: polyclinics A question was asked by Baroness Greengross and answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

7    Roads: mobility devices A question was asked by the Earl of Glasgow and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

8    Education and skills survey A question was asked by Lord Quirk and answered by Baroness Morgan of Drefelin.

9    Special Educational Needs (Information) Bill A bill to amend the Education Act 1996 in relation to the provision and publication of information about children who have special educational needs; and for connected purposes was brought from the Commons. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 59)

10    Special Educational Needs (Information) Bill The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 59-EN)

11    Statute Law (Repeals) Bill [HL] The order of recommitment was discharged.

12    Employment Bill [HL] The report was received. Amendments were agreed to. Amendment 14 was disagreed to (see division list 1). The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 60)

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

13    Crossrail Bill The bill was reported from the Select Committee with amendments. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 61)

14    European Union (Amendment) Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 129. Amendment 131 was disagreed to (see division list 2). The House resumed after amendment 144.

The House adjourned at 10.03pm until 2.30pm on Tuesday 20 May.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Housing and Regeneration Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 14. The Committee adjourned after amendment 26.

The Committee adjourned at 7.41pm.

Page 561            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 1 April, was withdrawn:

Draft Code of Practice of the Pensions Regulator: Dispute resolution—reasonable periods.     (—)

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown:

1    Legislative Programme—Amendment to the Government consultation document: The Government’s Draft Legislative Programme 2008-09. (16 May)     (7411)

2    Departmental Performance—

       (1)    Report for 2008 of the Department for Children, Schools and Families. (19 May)     (7391)

       (2)    Report for 2008 of the Department of Health. (19 May)     (7393)

       (3)    Report for 2008 of the Department for Transport. (19 May)     (7395)

       (4)    Report for 2007-08 of the Ministry of Justice. (19 May)     (7397)

       (5)    Report for 2008 of the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs. (19 May)     (7399)

       (6)    Report for 2008 of the Department for Culture, Media and Sport. (19 May)     (7400)

       (7)    Report for 2008 of the Department for Work and Pensions. (19 May)     (7401)

       (8)    Report for 2008 of the Northern Ireland Office. (19 May)     (7405)

Statutory Instrument (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instrument, having been laid before the House on 16 May, was ordered to lie on the Table.

Scheme made by the Governing Body of the University of Oxford, 21 April 2008, laid under the Universities and Colleges (Trusts) Act 1943.     (—)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Drinking Milk (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
     (1317)

2    (1)    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups (Transitional Provisions) Order (Northern Ireland) 2008     (SR200)

      (2)    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups (Prescribed Criteria) (Transitional Provisions) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008     (SR201)

      (3)    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups (Barred List Prescribed Information) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008     (SR202)

Page 562            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

      (4)    Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups (Barring Procedure) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2008         (SR203)

laid under the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups (Northern Ireland) Order 2007.

3    Draft Code of Practice of the Pensions Regulator: Dispute resolution—reasonable periods, laid under the Pensions Act 2004.     (—)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Legal Services Commission Funding Code Procedures Amendments, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Judicial Business

1    Simmers (Respondent) v Innes (Appellant) (Scotland) Further to the Order of the House of Wednesday 16 April 2008 (34th Report, Session 2007-08; [2008] UKHL 24) it was ordered that the appellant do pay or cause to be paid to the respondent their costs of the appeal to this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

2    R (on the application of Baker and others and another) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and others (Respondents) The petition of Pamela Maughan praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 16 May).

3    Honeygan-Green (Respondent) v London Borough of Islington (Petitioners) The petition of the London Borough of Islington praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    Knowsley Housing Trust (Respondents) v White (FC) (Appellant)

5    Ansell (also known as Marley) (FC) (Appellant) v London and Quadrant Housing Trust (Respondents)

(Conjoined Appeals)

The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 20 June (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 16 May).

6    Smith (FC) (Respondent) v Chief Constable of Sussex Police (Appellant) The respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

7    Appeal Committee The 68th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

In re Young (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R v Young (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused.

In re Mullan (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981; that the 2nd respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 563            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Lawrence (FC) (Petitioner) v Pembrokeshire County Council (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

8    Appeal Committee The 69th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R v Bartaby (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused.

HK (Turkey) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Steele (Petitioner) v Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused.

In re Brady (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R (on the application of Raissi) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Divisions

Employment Bill [HL]

Division No. 1

Lord Henley moved amendment 14, after clause 6, to insert the new clause, Mediation. The House divided:

Contents85
Not-Contents176

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bew, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Fookes, B.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mancroft, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Plumb, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]

Page 564            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brennan, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gavron, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Neuberger, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pendry, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Page 565            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

European Union (Amendment) Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Hunt of Wirral moved amendment 131, in clause 3, page 2, line 12, to leave out paragraph (c) and insert:

“(c)       may be made only if a draft of the order has been—

      (i)    laid before Parliament; and

      (ii)   approved by a resolution of each House”.

The Committee divided:

Contents53
Not-Contents112

Contents

Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Blackwell, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Burnett, L.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Craigavon, V.
De Mauley, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greenway, L.
Henley, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jopling, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lindsay, E.
Liverpool, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Moynihan, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Trenchard, V.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.
Brennan, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Fearn, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Prosser, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.

Page 566            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Page 567            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

2ND REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE FOR PRIVILEGES, 2007–08

Page 568            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 569            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top