House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 10 June 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.

Page 620            2007-08      Volume 241      

Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Krebs, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.

Page 621            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

Select Committee Reports

1    European Union Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Current Developments in European Foreign Policy: Burma. (16th Report, HL Paper 118)

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

21st Report, on the following affirmative instrument, together with the minutes of evidence:

Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2008. (HL Paper 119)

Public Business

3    Prisons: drugs A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

4    Transport: overseas lorries A question was asked by Lord Roberts of Llandudno and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

5    House of Lords: oral questions A question was asked by Lord Denham and answered by the Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland).

6    Zimbabwe: elections A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

7    Crossrail Bill Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the bill be recommitted to a Grand Committee. The motion was agreed to.

8    Health and Social Care Bill Baroness Thornton, on behalf of Lord Darzi of Denham, moved that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

­/table˝
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 and 3
Schedule 2
Clauses 4 to 48
Schedule 3

Page 622            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Clauses 49 to 62
Schedule 4
Clauses 63 to 91
Schedule 5
Clauses 92 and 93
Schedule 6
Clause 94
Schedule 7
Clauses 95 to 106
Schedule 8
Clauses 107 to 119
Schedule 9
Clauses 120 to 122
Schedule 10
Clauses 123 to 125
Schedule 11
Clauses 126 to 135
Schedule 12
Clauses 136 to 141
Schedule 13
Clauses 142 to 154
Schedule 14
Clauses 155 to 160
Schedule 15
Clauses 161 to 167.

The motion was agreed to.

9    Sale of Student Loans Bill The bill was read a third time. Amendments were agreed to. Then the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.

10    Education and Skills Bill Lord Adonis moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

11    Immigration (Registration Card) Order 2008 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 5 March be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

12    Extradition Act 2003 (Amendment to Designations) Order 2008 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 6 May be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 8.51pm until Wednesday 11 June at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Housing and Regeneration Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 73G. Amendments were agreed to. The Committee adjourned after clause 61 was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 7.39pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Television Multiplex Services (Reservation of Digital Capacity) Order 2008, laid under the Communications Act 2003.     (1420)

2    Multiplex Licence (Broadcasting of Programmes in Gaelic) Order 2008, laid under the Broadcasting Act 1996.     (1421)

3    Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2008, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988.     (1435)

4    (1)    Statute made by the University of Cambridge on 25 February 2008     (—)

      (2)    Statute made by the University of Cambridge on 18 March 2008     (—)

laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.

Page 623            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

(1)    Report for 2007-08 of the Law Commission

(2)    Tenth Programme of Law Reform

laid under the Law Commissions Act 1965.

Judicial Business

1    TC (Kenya) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of TC praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

2    Zalewska (AP) (Appellant) v Department for Social Development (Respondents) (Northern Ireland) The petition of the Child Poverty Action Group and the Public Law Project praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3    In re C (AP) and another (AP) (Appellants) (Northern Ireland)

4    In re McE (Appellant) (Northern Ireland)

5    In re M (Appellant) (Northern Ireland)

The petition of British Irish Rights Watch praying for leave to intervene in the said appeals was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

6    EM (Lebanon) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of Justice praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

7    Appeal Committee The 75th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of Corner House Research and others) (Respondents) v Director of the Serious Fraud Office (Appellant) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) That the petition of Justice that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that they may lodge written submissions only.