House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 11 June 2008

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bell, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bingham of Cornhill, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Blyth of Rowington, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.

Page 624            2007-08      Volume 241      

Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carswell, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawford and Balcarres, E.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Heseltine, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hogg, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Home, E.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Hope of Thornes, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.

Page 625            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
London, Bp.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moore of Wolvercote, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prior, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.

Page 626            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Valentine, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wilson of Dinton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Wolfson, L.
Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Graffham, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

1    Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

10th Report, on the following:

Education and Skills Bill

Borough Freedom (No. 2) Bill [HL]

Special Educational Needs (Information) Bill

Planning and Energy Bill

Employment Bill [HL]— Government amendment

Housing and Regeneration Bill—Government amendment

Pensions Bill—Government amendments

Energy Bill—Government response

Pensions Bill—Government response. (HL Paper 120)

2    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

21st Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Appeals from the Upper Tribunal to the Court of Appeal Order 2008

Draft Armed Forces (Alignment of Service Discipline Acts) Order 2008

Page 627            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Draft Armed Forces (Service Complaints) (Consequential Amendments) Order 2008

Draft Armed Forces, Army, Air Force and Naval Discipline Acts (Continuation) Order 2008

Draft Cancellation of Contracts made in a Consumer’s Home or Place of Work etc. Regulations 2008

Draft Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006 (Sources of Energy and Technologies) Order 2008

Draft Criminal Justice Act 1988 (Offensive Weapons) (Amendment No. 2) Order 2008

Draft First-tier Tribunal and Upper Tribunal (Composition of Tribunal) Order 2008

Draft Health Care and Associated Professions (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2008

Draft Mental Capacity (Deprivation of Liberty: Standard Authorisations, Assessments and Ordinary Residence) Regulations 2008

Draft Ministerial and other Salaries Order 2008

Draft National Minimum Wage Regulations 1999 (Amendment) Regulations 2008

Draft Northern Ireland (Sentences) Act 1998 (Specified Organisations) Order 2008

Draft Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000 (Northern Ireland Political Parties) Order 2008

Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2008

Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2008

Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2008

Draft Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Disclosure of Information by SOCA) Order 2008

Draft Service Voters’ Registration Period (Northern Ireland) Order 2008

Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2008

Draft Terrorism Act 2006 (Disapplication of Section 25) Order 2008

Draft Transfer of Tribunal Functions Order 2008. (HL Paper 121)

3    Communications Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

The Ownership of the News. (First Report, HL Paper 122)

Private Business

4    St. Austell Market Bill The bill was reported from the Unopposed Bill Committee without amendment.

Public Business

5    Middle East peace process A question was asked by Lord Dykes and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

6    Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: structural changes A question was asked by Baroness Byford and answered by Lord Rooker.

7    Railways: electrification A question was asked by Lord Faulkner of Worcester and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

Page 628            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

8    Post Offices: closures A question was asked by Lord Rix and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

9    Pensions Bill Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that it be an instruction to the Committee of the Whole House to which the Pensions Bill has been committed that they consider the bill in the following order:

­/table˝
Clauses 1 to 65
Schedule 1
Clauses 66 to 88
Schedule 2
Clause 89
Schedule 3
Clauses 90 to 99
Schedule 4
Clauses 100 to 103
Schedules 5 and 6
Clauses 104 and 105
Schedule 7
Clauses 106 to 108
Schedule 8
Clauses 109 to 119
Schedule 9
Clauses 120 to 122.

The motion was agreed to.

10    European Union (Amendment) Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 29. Amendment 29 was disagreed to (see division list). The report stage was adjourned.

11    Alcohol Labelling Bill [HL] The report was received. An amendment was agreed to. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 64)

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

12    European Union (Amendment) Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 30. Amendments were considered.

The House adjourned at 10.12pm until 11.00am on Thursday 12 June.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Housing and Regeneration Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 97PA. An amendment was agreed to. A clause was disagreed to. The Committee adjourned after adjournment of the debate on amendment 102ZD.

The Committee adjourned at 7.24pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Public Accounts—Treasury Minutes on the Eighth Report and the Fourteenth to the Fifteenth Reports from the Committee of Public Accounts 2007-2008.     (7365)

2    Immigration—Government Reply to the First Report from the House of Lords Committee on Economic Affairs on the Economic Impact of Immigration.     (7414)

3    Explanatory Memorandum (Revised)— Replacement Explanatory Memorandum to the Draft Maximum Number of Judges Order 2008. (13 May 2008)

4    Museums and Galleries—Report of the Spoliation Advisory Panel in Respect of Pieces of Porcelain now in the Possession of the British Museum, London and the Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge.     (—)

Page 629            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Legislative Reform Order

The following draft affirmative order was laid before the House under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2008 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Legislative Reform (Consumer Credit) Order 2008.

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Representation of the People (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983.

2    Draft European Parliament (Number of MEPs and Distribution between Electoral Regions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2008, laid under European Parliament (Representation) Act 2003.

3    Draft London Waste and Recycling Board Order 2008, laid under the Greater London Authority Act 1999.

4    Draft Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Parliamentary Constituencies Act 1986.

5     (1)    Draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Civil Penalty Code of Practice) Order 2008

      (2)    Draft Immigration (Biometric Registration) Regulations 2008

laid under the UK Borders Act 2007.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Local Authority Targets (Well-Being of Young Children) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Childcare Act 2006.     (1437)

2    Protection of Children and Vulnerable Adults and Care Standards Tribunal (Children’s and Adults’ Barred Lists) (Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2008, laid under the Safeguarding Vulnerable Groups Act 2006.     (1497)

3    Statute made by Templeton College, Oxford on 24 January 2008, laid under the Universities of Oxford and Cambridge Act 1923.     (—)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report and Accounts for 2007 of the S4C, laid under Broadcasting Act 1990.

2    Boundary Commission for Wales Report with Respect to the Areas Comprised in the Constituencies of Brecon and Radnorshire and Neath, laid under the Parliamentary Constituencies Act 1986.

3    Draft Code of Practice about the Sanctions for Non-compliance with the Biometric Registration Regulations, laid under the UK Borders Act 2007.

Judicial Business

1    In re Doherty (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) (Northern Ireland) It was moved by Lord Bingham of Cornhill that the 43rd Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the

Page 630            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal of the Life Sentence Review Commissioners be allowed and the cross-appeal of Christopher Doherty dismissed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal in Northern Ireland of 6 September 2007 be set aside; that the Order of Mr Justice Girvan in the Queen’s Bench Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice in Northern Ireland of 23 May 2006 be restored; and that the question of costs in this House and in the Court of Appeal in Northern Ireland be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 33

2    OB (by his mother and litigation friend) (FC) (Respondent) v Aventis Pasteur SA (Appellants) It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 44th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the issues of the appeal be referred to the Court of Justice of the European Communities for a preliminary ruling under Article 234 of the Treaty establishing the European Community in the form of a question to be formulated by the House; that the formulation of the said question be deferred in order that the parties may make any comments on the form of the reference or question referred within 14 days; and that further consideration of the appeal be adjourned sine die. [2008] UKHL 34

3    In re B (children) (FC) It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 45th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 29 January 2008 be affirmed and the Appeal dismissed; that the case be remitted to Mr Justice Charles to complete his hearing of the case in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House; and that the question of costs in this House and in the Court of Appeal be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 35

4    R v Hamadi (Petitioner) The petition of Zeeyad Hamadi praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Criminal Appeal Act 1968 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 9 June).

5    Appeal Committee The 76th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of Black) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for Justice (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 25 June.

6    Appeal Committee The 77th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R v G (Respondent) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 25 June.

R v J (Respondent) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 25 June.

Division

European Union (Amendment) Bill

Lord Howell of Guildford moved amendment 29, in clause 8, page 4, line 2, to leave out “Section 3” and insert “Sections 1 to 6”. The House divided:

Contents218
Not-Contents280

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Bell, L.
Bew, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Blackwell, L.

Page 631            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Blaker, L.
Blyth of Rowington, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Cavendish of Furness, L.
Chadlington, L.
Chalfont, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Coe, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawford and Balcarres, E.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Feldman, L.
Fellowes, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Guthrie of Craigiebank, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hogg, B.
Home, E.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jopling, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd-Webber, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Moran, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murton of Lindisfarne, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nickson, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patten, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plummer of St. Marylebone, L.
Prior, L.
Quinton, L.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Reay, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
Sainsbury of Preston Candover, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Sterling of Plaistow, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Warsi, B.
Wilcox, B.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Wolfson, L.
Wolfson of Sunningdale, L.
Young of Graffham, L.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.

Page 632            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Coussins, B.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Freyberg, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Heseltine, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Ludford, B.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Northover, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sainsbury of Turville, L.
St Albans, Bp.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.

Page 633            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Smith of Finsbury, L.
Soley, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Vadera, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
York, Abp.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.