House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Friday 13 June 2008

The House met at 10.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Avebury, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bilston, L.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dholakia, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Aberavon, L.

Page 639            2007-08      Volume 241      

Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten of Barnes, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soley, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Verma, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of St Albans.

Public Business

1    Planning and Energy Bill Lord Hanningfield moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

2    Special Educational Needs (Information) Bill Baroness Pitkeathley moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House adjourned at 12.11pm until 2.30pm on Monday 16 June.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (The Borough Council of Dudley) Designation Order 2008, laid under the Traffic Management Act 2004.     (1518)

2    Draft Code of Practice to supplement the main Mental Capacity Act 2005 Code of Practice, laid under that Act.     (—)

Page 640            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of Food from Britain, laid under the Agricultural Marketing Act 1983.

2    Accounts for 2007-08 of the Met Office, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

Judicial Business

1    ZT (Kosovo) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Appellant) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

2    Appeal Committee The 80th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

EM (Lebanon) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) That the petition of Justice and Liberty that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed.