House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Page 645            2007-08      Volume 241      

Tuesday 17 June 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Cullen of Whitekirk, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Durham, Bp.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.

Page 646            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.

Page 647            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

Select Committee Reports

1    Human Rights
The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

21st Report, Counter-Terrorism and Human Rights. (HL Paper 116)

22nd Report, Government Response to the Committee’s Fourteenth Report of this Session: Data Protection and Human Rights. (HL Paper 125)

23rd Report, Legislative Scrutiny: Government Replies. (HL Paper 126)

24th Report, Counter-Terrorism Policy and Human Rights: Government Responses to the Committee’s Twentieth and Twenty-first Reports and other correspondence. (HL Paper 127)

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The 22nd Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed, together with the minutes of evidence. (HL Paper 124)

Private Business

3    St. Austell Market Bill The bill was read a third time and passed.

Public Business

4    Schools: teacher training A question was asked by Baroness Perry of Southwark and answered by Lord Adonis.

5    Food: world supplies A question was asked by Lord Alton of Liverpool and answered by Lord Tunnicliffe.

6    Immigration: detention centres A question was asked by Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

7    Zimbabwe A question was asked by Baroness D’Souza and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

8    Pensions Bill The bill was considered in Committee. Amendment 1 was disagreed to (see division list). Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed.

9    British Association for Central and Eastern Europe A question was asked by Lord Radice and, after debate, answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

10    Pensions Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 38. Amendments were considered. The House resumed after clause 12 was agreed to.

Page 648            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

The House adjourned at 10.01pm until Wednesday 18 June at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.46pm.

Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2008 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2008 Lord West of Spithead moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Disclosure of Information by SOCA) Order 2008 Lord West of Spithead moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Disclosure of Information by SOCA) Order 2008. The motion was agreed to.

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008 Lord West of Spithead moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006 (Sources of Energy and Technologies) Order 2008 Baroness Vadera moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006 (Sources of Energy and Technologies) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Ministerial and other Salaries Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Ministerial and other Salaries Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 5.33pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 11 June, was withdrawn:

Draft Legislative Reform (Consumer Credit) Order 2008.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Salary Review Bodies—

      (1)    65th Report of the Review Body on Senior Salaries.     (7388)

      (2)    Report of the Review by Sir John Baker CBE on Parliamentary Pay and Pensions.     (7416)

      (3)    Government memorandum to the review by Sir John Baker CBE on the mechanism for determining the pay of Members of Parliament.     (7418)

2    Films—Film Co-production Agreement between the United Kingdom and India.     (7423)

Page 649            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Legislative Reform

The following draft affirmative order was laid before the House under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Legislative Reform (Consumer Credit) Order 2008, laid under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain (Registration Amendment Rules) Order of Council 2008, laid under the Pharmacists and Pharmacy Technicians Order 2007.     (1553)

2    (1)    Goods Vehicles (Authorisation of International Journeys) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (1576)

      (2)    Road Transport (International Passenger Services) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (1577)

      (3)    International Carriage of Dangerous Goods by Road (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (1578)

      (4)    International Transport of Goods under Cover of TIR Carnets (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (1580)

      (5)    Passenger and Goods Vehicles (Recording Equipment) (Approval of Fitters and Workshops) (Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (1581)

laid under the Finance Act 1973.

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Treasury Minute dated 17 June 2008, directing the application of certain amounts as Appropriations in Aid of the Estimates for 2008-09, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.

2    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Queen Elizabeth II Conference Centre, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

3    Report of Criminal Justice Inspection Northern Ireland on Roads Policing, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

4    Account of Receipts and Payments for 2006-07 of the Commissioners of H M Revenue and Customs in Account with the Government of the Isle of Man, laid under the Isle of Man Act 1979.

Judicial Business

1    R (on the application of Eisai Limited) (Respondents) v National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (Petitioners) The petition of the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

2    Catalyst Recycling Limited (Respondents) v Nickelhu­tte AUE GmbH (Petitioners) The petition of Nickelhu­tte AUE GmbH praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

Page 650            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

3    Earl Cadogan and others (Appellants) v Sportelli and another (Respondents) and two other actions The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

4    Appeal Committee The 82nd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Pirelli Cable Holding NV and others (Petitioners) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

5    Appeal Committee The 83rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Harouki (Petitioner) v Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Andrews and another (as executors of the estate of William George Hodges (deceased)) (Respondents) v Cunningham (FC) (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R (on the application of M) (FC) (Petitioner) v Homerton University Hospital NHS Trust and others (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R (on the application of Catt) (FC) (Petitioner) v Brighton and Hove City Council (Respondents) That the petition be referred for hearing.

Greenwood Reversions Limited (Respondents) v World Environment Foundation Limited and another (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

6    Appeal Committee The 84th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Austin (FC) (Petitioner) and another v Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis (Respondent) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 1 July.

In re Nyenty (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

In re Udu (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused.

R v Bullen (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 6.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 651            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Division

Pensions Bill

Lord Skelmersdale moved amendment 1, before clause 1, to insert the new clause General objective of this Part. The Committee divided:

Contents133
Not-Contents147

Contents

Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bowness, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Croham, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Ferrers, E.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inglewood, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L. [Teller]
Onslow, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Plumb, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Tyler, L.
Ullswater, V.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.

Page 652            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Dearing, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Marsh, L.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tenby, V.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vadera, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.