House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 19 June 2008

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.

Page 663            2007-08      Volume 241      

Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Burns, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Currie of Marylebone, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Naseby, L.

Page 664            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northover, B.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Norwich.

1    Royal Assent The Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:

European Union (Amendment) Act 2008    c. 7

St. Austell Market Act 2008    c. ii

Private Business

2    London Local Authorities and Transport for London Bill The bill was read a third time and, after debate, passed. The bill was returned to the Commons with amendments.

Public Business

3    Climate change A question was asked by Lord Sheldon and answered by Lord Rooker.

4    Aviation: Sustainable Development Commission report A question was asked by Baroness McIntosh of Hudnall and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

5    Railways: Network Rail A question was asked by Lord Dubs and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

6    Special educational needs A question was asked by Lord Addington and answered by Lord Adonis.

Page 665            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

7    Business of the House The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the debate on the motion in the name of Lord Taylor of Warwick set down for today shall be limited to 3 hours and that in the name of Baroness Park of Monmouth to 2 hours. The motion was agreed to.

8    Probate Services (Approved Bodies) Order 2008

Representation of the People (Amendment) Regulations 2008

Parliamentary Constituencies and Assembly Electoral Regions (Wales) (Amendment) Order 2008

European Parliament (Number of MEPs and Distribution between Electoral Regions) (United Kingdom and Gibraltar) Order 2008

The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) moved that the draft statutory instruments be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc. The motion was agreed to.

9    Britishness (3-hour debate) Lord Taylor of Warwick moved for papers relating to the concept of Britishness in the context of the cultural, historical, constitutional and ethical tradition of the peoples of these islands. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

10    Rule of law (2-hour debate) Baroness Park of Monmouth moved for papers relating to the case for maintaining the rule of law and ensuring that respect for other cultures does not infringe upon the right of United Kingdom citizens to protection under the law, particularly in the field of education and marriage. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

11    Freedom of Information (Additional Public Authorities) Order 2008 Lord Tyler moved that a Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty praying that the Order, laid before the House on 8 May, be annulled (SI 2008/1271). After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

The House adjourned at 5.01pm until 2.30pm on Monday 23 June.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 2.00pm.

Energy Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 16. Amendments were agreed to. The Committee adjourned after Schedule 2 was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 5.41pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Forestry—International Tropical Timber Agreement, 2006, together with an Explanatory Memorandum.     (7426)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Immigration (Supply of Information to the Secretary of State for Immigration Purposes) Order 2008, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999.

Page 666            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Employment and Support Allowance (Consequential Provisions) (No. 2) Regulations 2008, laid under the Welfare Reform Act 2007.     (1554)

2    Town and Country Planning (Environmental Impact Assessment) (Mineral Permissions and Amendment) (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (1556)

3    West Northamptonshire Joint Committee Order 2008, laid under the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004.     (1572)

4    Lyme Bay Designated Area (Fishing Restrictions) Order 2008, laid under the Sea Fish (Conservation) Act 1967.     (1584)

5    Criminal Justice and Immigration Act 2008 (Transitory Provisions) Order 2008, laid under the Criminal Justice and Immigration Act 2008.     (1587)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

(1)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Royal Mint, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General

(2)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the United Kingdom Hydrographic Office, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General

laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

Judicial Business

1    Van der Merwe and another (Petitioners) v IIG Capital LLC (Respondents) The petition of Fransina Johanna van der Merwe and Gerrit Le Roux van der Merwe praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

2    Lexington Insurance Company (Respondents) v AGF Insurance Limited (Appellants) and one other action The petition of the appellants praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order V has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3    Appeal Committee The 85th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Earl Cadogan (Appellant) v Pitts and another (Respondents) and one other action That the petition of the appellant praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order VI has expired be allowed.

4    Appeal Committee The 86th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

OO (Jordan) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 3 July.