House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Page 667            2007-08      Volume 241      

Monday 23 June 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Burns, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grabiner, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grenfell, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.

Page 668            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackay of Drumadoon, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Page 669            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Exeter.

Public Business

1    Alcohol harm reduction strategy A question was asked by Lord Avebury and answered by Baroness Thornton.

2    Energy: electricity supplies A question was asked by Baroness Miller of Hendon and answered by Baroness Vadera.

3    Digital technology A question was asked by Lord St John of Bletso and answered by Baroness Andrews.

4    Health: diabetes A question was asked by Viscount Falkland and answered by Baroness Thornton.

5    Economic Affairs The Chairman of Committees moved that Baroness Hamwee be appointed a member of the Select Committee in place of Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, resigned. The motion was agreed to.

6    Rail Vehicle Accessibility (Interoperable Rail System) Regulations 2008 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 21 May be approved. The motion was agreed to.

7    Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Disclosure of Information) Order 2008

Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Disclosure of Information by SOCA) Order 2008

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008

Lord Davies of Oldham, on behalf of Lord West of Spithead, moved that the draft Orders and Regulations laid before the House on 12, 12 and 14 May be approved en bloc. The motion was agreed to.

8    Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006 (Sources of Energy and Technologies) Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham, on behalf of Baroness Vadera, moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 15 May be approved. The motion was agreed to.

9    Ministerial and other Salaries Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 2 June be approved. The motion was agreed to.

10    Pensions Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 43A. Amendment 43A was disagreed to (see division list 1). The House resumed.

11    European Council: 19-20 June 2008 The Lord President (Baroness Ashton of Upholland) repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

12    Zimbabwe: elections Lord Malloch-Brown repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

13    Pensions Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 44. Amendment 45 was agreed to (see division list 2). Further amendments were agreed to. The House resumed.

14    Housing and Regeneration Bill The bill was reported from the Grand Committee with amendments. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 67)

15    Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) Order 2008 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 21 May be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 670            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

16    Pensions Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 67. Amendments were agreed to. The House was resumed after amendment 83.

The House adjourned at 9.55pm until 2.30pm on Tuesday 24 June.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Housing and Regeneration Bill The Grand Committee further considered the bill, beginning with amendment 113. Amendments were agreed to. It was ordered that the bill be reported with amendments.

The Committee adjourned at 7.15pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 18 June, was withdrawn:

Draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) Regulations 2008.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty on the dates shown:

1    Foreign and Commonwealth Office—Report for 2006-07 of the Foreign Compensation Commission. (20 June)     (7412)

2    Security—Agreement between the United Kingdom and France concerning the Mutual Protection of Classified Information. (20 June)     (7425)

3    Terrorism—Government Response to the Report of Lord Carlile of Berriew Q.C. on terrorism. (23 June)     (7429)

Statutory Instrument (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instrument, having been laid before the House on 20 June, was ordered to lie on the Table.

Air Force Act 1955 (Part 1) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Air Force Act 1955.     (1585)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) Regulations 2008, laid under the Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) Act 1979.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Education (Outturn Statements) (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the School Standards and Framework Act 1998.     (1575)

Page 671            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

2    Planning (National Security Directions and Appointed Representatives) (Scotland) Rules 2008, laid under the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997.     (1590)

3    Supply of Machinery (Safety) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (1597)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report on the Operation in 2007 of the Terrorism Act 2000 and of Part 1 of the Terrorism Act 2006, laid under the Terrorism Act 2006.

2    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

3    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990.

4    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

Judicial Business

1    MA (Palestinian Territories) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of MA praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 20 June).

2    Director of Public Prosecutions (Respondent) v Boyle (Petitioner) The petition of Daniel Paul Boyle praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Administration of Justice Act 1960 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3    Knowsley Housing Trust (Respondents) v White (FC) (Appellant)

4    Ansell (also known as Marley) (FC) (Appellant) v London and Quadrant Housing Trust (Respondents)

(Conjoined Appeals)

The petition of the second appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 18 July (the agents for the first appellant and the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 20 June).

5    Mitchell (AP) and another (AP) (Respondents) v Glasgow City Council (Appellants) (Scotland) It was ordered that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing be extended to six weeks after the final determination by the Legal Aid Board of the respondents’ application for public funding.

6    In re A and others (Petitioners) (FC) (Northern Ireland) The appellants’ legal aid certificates were lodged.

Page 672            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Divisions

Pensions Bill

Division No. 1

Lord Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay moved amendment 43A, in clause 13, page 7, line 7, at the beginning to insert “In addition to fulfilling the duties under section 5 of the Pensions Act 2007 (c. 22),”. The Committee divided:

Contents53
Not-Contents109

Contents

Addington, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dholakia, L.
Dykes, L.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Goodhart, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B. [Teller]
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Ludford, B.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stern, B.
Taverne, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Marsh, L.
Maxton, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Page 673            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Pensions Bill

Division No. 2

Baroness Noakes moved amendment 45, in clause 13, page 7, line 9, to leave out subsection (2). The Committee divided:

Contents107
Not-Contents104

Contents

Addington, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Caithness, E.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dykes, L.
Elton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fookes, B.
Freeman, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodlad, L.
Greengross, B.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jopling, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Mawson, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neuberger, B.
Noakes, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selborne, E.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trimble, L.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warsi, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Windlesham, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adonis, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Billingham, B.
Birt, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Desai, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkender, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.

Page 674            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maxton, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.