House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 30 June 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Boyce, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.

Page 690            2007-08      Volume 241      

Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chichester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elis-Thomas, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hutton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.

Page 691            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.


Select Committee Report

1    Procedure of the House
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Royal Commissions for Prorogation (See Appendix). (2nd Report, HL Paper 135)


Private Business

2    London Local Authorities Bill [HL] The Chairman of Committees informed the House that he had appointed the following Lords to form the Select Committee on the bill:

­/table˝
L Acton
L Bew
L Brougham and Vaux
L Burnett
L Geddes (Chairman);

Page 692            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

it was ordered that the Committee do meet on Monday 7 July at 10.30am.

Public Business

3    Zimbabwe A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Lord Bach.

4    Mental health: section 136 A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham and answered by Baroness Thornton.

5    Office of the Public Guardian: lasting powers of attorney A question was asked by Baroness Gardner of Parkes and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

6    Carbon emissions A question was asked by Lord Trefgarne and answered by Lord Rooker.

7    Pensions Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 84. Amendments were agreed to. Amendment 89 was agreed to (see division list 1). The House resumed.

8    National Health Service: next stage review Lord Darzi of Denham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

9    Pensions Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 89B. Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed.

10    Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2008 Lord Rooker moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 30 April be approved. Then Lord Morrow moved, as an amendment to the original motion, to leave out from “that” to the end and insert “this House declines to approve the draft Order laid before the House on 30 April because of opposition in Northern Ireland to lowering the age of consent”. After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list 2) and the original motion was agreed to.

11    Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2008 Lord Rooker moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 30 April be approved. The motion was agreed to.

12    Pensions Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 103. Amendments were agreed to. The House resumed after clause 54 was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.58pm until 2.30pm on Tuesday 1 July.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Nuclear Energy—Iran’s Nuclear Programme: A Collection of Documents, Volume 2.     (7421)

2    Health—Report of the Department of Health on the NHS Next Stage Review.     (7432)

3    Sport—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Culture, Media and Sport Select Committee on the London 2012 Olympic Games.     (7437)

4    Contingent Liability—Minute of the Ministry of Defence concerning the updating of a contingent liability for the underwriting of funding for the Armed Forces Memorial.     (—)

5    Departmental Performance—Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the National School of Government.     (—)

Page 693            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 27 June, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1    Industrial Training Levy (Reasonable Steps) Regulations 2008, laid under the Industrial Training Act 1982.     (1639)

2    Armed Forces (Service Inquiries) Regulations 2008, laid under the Armed Forces Act 2006.     (1651)

3    Companies Act 1985 (Annual Return) and Companies (Principal Business Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Companies Act 1985.     (1659)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Maternity and Parental Leave etc. and the Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Employment Rights Act 1996.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Student Fees (Qualifying Courses and Persons) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Higher Education Act 2004.     (1640)

2    Income-related Benefits (Subsidy to Authorities) Amendment (No. 3) Order 2008, laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.     (1649)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Sheffield Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

      (2)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Salford Royal NHS Foundation Trust

      (3)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the NHS Business Services Authority

laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

2    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Council for Healthcare Regulatory Excellence, laid under the National Health Service Reform and Health Care Professions Act 2002.

3    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Financial Services Authority, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

4    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Duchy of Cornwall, laid under the Duchies of Lancaster and Cornwall (Accounts) Act 1838.

5    Accounts for 2007-08 of the Police Service of Northern Ireland, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 2000.

Judicial Business

1    Principal and Fellows of Newnham College in the University of Cambridge (Respondents) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Appellants) Further to the Order of the House of Wednesday 16 April 2008 (33rd Report, Session 2007-08; [2008] UKHL 23) it was ordered that the appellants do

Page 694            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

pay or cause to be paid to the respondents their costs of the appeal to this House, the amount of such costs to be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

2    BDW Trading Limited (Respondents) v Micro Design Group Limited and others (Petitioners) The petition of Micro Design Group Limited and Trustees of the Micro Design Consultancy Limited Pension Scheme praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 21 May).

3    AS (Somalia) (FC) and another (FC) (Petitioners) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of AS and HS praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioners’ certificates of public funding were lodged (lodged 17 June).

4    In re A and others (Appellants) (FC) (Northern Ireland) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

5    R (on the application of Wright and others) (Appellants) v Secretary of State for Health and another (Respondents) The petition of the appellants praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 15 July (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

6    Oyarce (Petitioner) v Cheshire County Council (Respondents) Upon application by the petitioner (the agents for the respondents consenting thereto) it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.

7    Appeal Committee The 88th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Government of the Islamic Republic of Iran (Petitioners) v Barakat Gallery Limited (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Neil Martin Limited (Petitioners) v Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused.

Fulham Leisure Holdings Limited (Petitioners) v Nicholson Graham & Jones (a firm) (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Owners of the ship “Front Ace” (Respondents) v Owners of the ship “Vicky I” (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

King (Respondent) v Director of the Serious Fraud Office (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 14 July.

AIC Limited (Petitioners) v Marine Pilot Limited (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

8    Appeal Committee The 89th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

Lexington Insurance Company (Respondents) v AGF Insurance Limited (Appellants) and one other action That the petition of the appellant praying that the appeal be restored and for leave to give security for costs notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order V has expired be allowed.

Page 695            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

9    Appeal Committee The 90th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

10    R (on the application of Bapio Action Limited and another) (Respondents) v Secretary of State for the Home Department and another (Appellant) The petition of the Secretary of State for Health praying that the Order of the House of 30 April be varied as to costs was refused.

Divisions

Pensions Bill

Division No. 1

Lord McKenzie of Luton moved amendment 89, in clause 29, page 13, line 36, at end to insert:

“( ) Regulations prescribing arrangements for the purposes of section 3(2), 5(2), 6(3) or 8(2) may require the employer to make such a deduction or payment at any time on or after the date with effect from which the jobholder is to become an active member of a scheme under the arrangements.”

The Committee divided:

Contents158
Not-Contents65

Contents

Acton, L.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Brookman, L.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corston, B.
Craigavon, V.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Desai, L.
Donoughue, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Brookwood, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laming, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Levy, L.
Lipsey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Paul, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Prosser, B.
Puttnam, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rosser, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Slim, V.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.

Page 696            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Strabolgi, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Vadera, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Warnock, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.

Not Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Ashcroft, L.
Attlee, E.
Blackwell, L.
Broers, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Buscombe, B.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Cathcart, E.
Colwyn, L.
Crickhowell, L.
De Mauley, L. [Teller]
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lindsay, E.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Mawhinney, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rogan, L.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Trumpington, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wilcox, B.
Windlesham, L.

Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2008

Division No. 2

Lord Morrow moved, as an amendment to the motion that the draft Order be approved, to leave out from “that” to the end and insert “this House declines to approve the draft Order laid before the House on 30 April because of opposition in Northern Ireland to lowering the age of consent”. The House divided:

Contents66
Not-Contents146

Contents

Ahmed, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Blaker, L.
Brookman, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L. [Teller]
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Chichester, Bp.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cox, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dear, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Geddes, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Hutton, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Laird, L. [Teller]
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morrow, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Tebbit, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Walpole, L.

Page 697            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Alli, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Avebury, L.
Bach, L. [Teller]
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Burnett, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Craigavon, V.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
Dykes, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maxton, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Neuberger, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Vadera, B.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitty, L.
Wilkins, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 698            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

Page 699            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 700            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 701            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top