House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Page 737            2007-08      Volume 241      

Tuesday 8 July 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Peckham, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.

Page 738            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Levene of Portsoken, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Steyn, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.

Page 739            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Leicester.

Select Committee Reports

1    European Union
The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

The 2009 EC Budget (18th Report, HL Paper 140)
The Future of EU Regional Policy. (19th Report, HL Paper 141)

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The 25th Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 144)

Public Business

3    NHS Connecting for Health A question was asked by Baroness Sharples and answered by Baroness Thornton.

4    Employment: graduate women A question was asked by Baroness Sharp of Guildford and answered by Baroness Thornton.

5    Afghanistan: Taliban A question was asked by Viscount Ullswater and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

6    Zimbabwe A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

7    Retail Development Bill [HL] Baroness Royall of Blaisdon signified the Queen’s and Prince of Wales’s consents. The bill was read a third time. A privilege amendment was agreed to. Then the bill was passed and sent to the Commons.

8    Counter-Terrorism Bill Lord West of Spithead moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

9    Housing (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2008

Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008

London Waste and Recycling Board Order 2008

The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft instruments.

10    Consolidated Fund (Appropriation) (No. 2) Bill A bill to authorise the use of resources for the service of the year ending with 31st March 2009 and to apply certain sums out of the Consolidated Fund to the service of the year ending with 31st March 2009; to appropriate the supply authorised in this Session of Parliament for the service of the year ending with 31st March 2009; and to repeal certain Consolidated Fund and Appropriation Acts, certified by the Speaker as a money bill, was brought from the Commons and read a first time.

11    Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill A bill to make provision for the making of orders for securing the anonymity of witnesses in criminal proceedings was brought from the Commons. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 76)

Page 740            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

12    Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill The Explanatory Notes on the bill were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 76-EN)

The House adjourned at 10.40pm until Wednesday 9 July at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Housing (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Housing (Scotland) Act 2006 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008 Lord Rooker moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment No. 2) Regulations 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

London Waste and Recycling Board Order 2008 Lord Rooker moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft London Waste and Recycling Board Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 4.26pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    European Union—Prospects for the European Union in 2008: Government proposals.
     (7420)

2    Antarctica—Antarctic Treaty: Measures adopted at the Thirtieth Consultative Meeting.     (7441)

3    Broadcasting—

      (1)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the BBC     (—)

      (2)    BBC In-House Television Commissioning: Review by Ernst & Young LLP, and response by the BBC.     (—)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Mental Health Act 2007 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2008, laid under the Mental Health Act 2007.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Childcare (Provision of Information About Young Children) (England) Regulations 2008
     (1722)

Page 741            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

      (2)    Education (School Performance Information) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2008         (1727)

laid under the Education Act 1996.

2    Local Authority (Duty to Secure Early Years Provision Free of Charge) Regulations 2008, laid under the Childcare Act 2006.     (1724)

3    Persons subject to Immigration Control (Housing Authority Accommodation and Homelessness) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999.     (1768)

4    Trade Marks Rules 2008, laid under the Trade Marks Act 1994.     (1797)

5    Legal Services Act 2007 (Transitory Provision) Order 2008, laid under the Legal Services Act 2007.     (1799)

6    Protection of Children and Vulnerable Adults and Care Standards Tribunal (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Protection of Children Act 1999.     (1802)

7    Gambling (Operational Licence and Single-Machine Permit Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Gambling Act 2005.     (1803)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Healthcare Commission, laid under the Health and Social Care (Community Health and Standards) Act 2003.

2    (1)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the National Treatment Agency

      (2)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of NHS Professionals

      (3)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the South Devon Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

      (4)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Christie Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (5)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 December 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Blackpool, Fylde and Wyre Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

      (6)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 February 2008 to 31 March 2008 of the Norfolk and Waveney Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust

      (7)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 August 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humber Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust

      (8)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Aintree University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

      (9)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

      (10)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Yeovil District Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (11)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 November 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Poole Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (12)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

      (13)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the James Paget University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Page 742            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

      (14)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 December 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust

      (15)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Harrogate and District NHS Foundation Trust

      (16)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Milton Keynes Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (17)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the South Staffordshire and Shropshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

      (18)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

      (19)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 July 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Cheshire and Wirral Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

      (20)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Royal National Hospital for Rheumatic Diseases NHS Foundation Trust

      (21)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (22)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 February 2008 to 31 March 2008 of the Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust

      (23)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

      (24)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Calderdale and Huddersfield NHS Foundation Trust

      (25)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 December 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust

laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

3    Report of Criminal Justice Northern Ireland on an announced inspection of Hydebank Wood Young Offender Centre, laid under the Justice (Northern Ireland) Act 2002.

4    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Crown Estate, laid under the Crown Estate Act 1961.

5    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of Ordnance Survey, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

6    Accounts for 2007 of the General Chiropractic Council, laid under the Chiropractic Act 1994.

Judicial Business

1    Odelola (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of Modupe Abiola Odelola praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 26 June).