House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 9 July 2008

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.

Page 743            2007-08      Volume 241      

Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leicester, Bp.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McCluskey, L.

Page 744            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Leicester.

Page 745            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

1    Constitution
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill. (9th Report, HL Paper 147)

2    Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

12th Report, on the following:

Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill
Health and Safety (Offences) Bill
Planning Bill
Housing and Regeneration Bill—Government amendments
Pensions Bill—Government amendments
Crossrail Bill—Government response

and on:

Draft Legislative Reform (Consumer Credit) Order 2008
Draft Legislative Reform (Local Authority Consent Requirements) (England and Wales) Order 2008. (HL Paper 148)

3    Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

25th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Fixed-term Employees (Prevention of Less Favourable Treatment) (Amendment) Regulations 2008
Draft Maternity and Parental Leave etc. and the Paternity and Adoption Leave (Amendment) Regulations 2008
Draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2008. (HL Paper 149)

Private Business

4    London Local Authorities Bill [HL] The petition against the bill from The National Market Traders’ Federation (No. 3) was withdrawn. The Committee reported that it had adjourned until Wednesday 16 July.

Public Business

5    Banks A question was asked by Lord Barnett and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

6    Church of England: welfare provision A question was asked by Baroness Cox and answered by Baroness Andrews.

7    Disabled people: United Nations Convention A question was asked by Lord Morris of Manchester and answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

8    Asylum seekers: Darfur A question was asked by Lord Roberts of Llandudno and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

Page 746            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

9    National Insurance Contributions Bill The bill was read a third time and passed. The bill was returned to the Commons with amendments.

10    Housing and Regeneration Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 89. Amendments were agreed to. Amendments 121 and 158 were disagreed to (see division lists 1 and 2). The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 77)

11    National Health Service: specialist hospital units A question was asked by Baroness Finlay of Llandaff and, after debate, answered by Lord Darzi of Denham.

The House adjourned at 8.45pm until 11.00am on Thursday 10 July.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1    Local Government—Communities in control: Real people, real power: Government proposals.
     (7427)

2    Explanatory Memorandum (Revised)— Replacement Explanatory Memorandum to the Employment and Support Allowance (Consequential Provisions) (No. 2) Regulations 2008. (19 June)     (—)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Childcare (Inspections) Regulations 2008     (1729)

      (2)    Childcare (Disqualification) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (1740)

      (3)    Early Years Foundation Stage (Exemptions from Learning and Development Requirements) Regulations 2008     (1743)

laid under the Childcare Act 2006.

2    Qualifications and Curriculum Authority (Additional Functions) Order 2008, laid under the Education Act 1997.     (1744)

3    Education (Pupil Information) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Education Act 1996.     (1747)

4    Trade in Goods (Categories of Controlled Goods) Order 2008, laid under the Export Control Act 2002.     (1805)

5    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Collective Investment Schemes) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2008, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.     (1813)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report for 2007-08 of the Financial Assistance Scheme, laid under the Financial Assistance Scheme Regulations 2005.

2    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Office of the Legal Services Complaints Commissioner, laid under the Access to Justice Act 1999.

Page 747            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

3    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland, laid under the Police (Northern Ireland) Act 1998.

4    (1)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Royal Marsden NHS Foundation Trust

      (2)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (3)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Oxleas NHS Foundation Trust

      (4)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the South Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

      (5)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust

      (6)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Frimley Park Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (7)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 November 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the East London NHS Foundation Trust

      (8)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Queen Victoria Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (9)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 May 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust

      (10)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (11)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Newcastle upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

      (12)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust

      (13)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 July 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (14)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Luton and Dunstable Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (15)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust

      (16)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust

      (17)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Stockport NHS Foundation Trust

      (18)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 July 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Gloucestershire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust

      (19)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Chesterfield Royal Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (20)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 August 2007 to 31 March 2008 of the Leeds Partnerships NHS Foundation Trust

      (21)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Countess of Chester Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (22)    Report and Accounts for the period 1 February 2008 to 31 March 2008 of the Tameside Hospital NHS Foundation Trust

      (23)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust

      (24)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Dorset Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust

      (25)    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the University Hospital of South Manchester NHS Foundation Trust

laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

Page 748            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Judicial Business

1    Common Services Agency (Appellants) v Scottish Information Commissioner (Respondent) (Scotland) It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 57th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Interlocutor of the First Division of the Inner House of the Court of Session in Scotland of 1 December 2006 be recalled and the decision of the Scottish Information Commissioner of 15 August 2005 set aside; that the application made by Mr Michael Collie be remitted to the Scottish Information Commissioner for reconsideration in the light of the opinions expressed in this House; and that the question of the costs of the appeal to this House and of the expenses below be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 47

2    Transfield Shipping Inc (Appellants) v Mercator Shipping Inc (Respondents) It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 58th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 6 September 2007 and the Order of Mr Justice Christopher Clarke in the Commercial Court of the Queen’s Bench Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice of 5 November 2006 be set aside; that the Award of the Arbitrators dated 17 May 2006 be remitted for reconsideration by them in accordance with the opinions expressed in this House; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2008] UKHL 48

3    Conor Medsystems Incorporated (Respondents) v Angiotech Pharmaceuticals Incorporated and others (Appellants) It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 59th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal be allowed; that paragraphs 1 and 3 of the Order of Her Majesty’s Court of Appeal of 16 January 2007 and paragraphs 1, 3 and 4 of the Order of Mr Justice Pumfrey in the Chancery Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice of 13 March 2006 be set aside; that it be declaredthat European Patent (UK) No. 0,706,376 has always been valid”; that it be certified that the validity of the Patent was unsuccessfully contested; and that the appellants Angiotech Pharmaceuticals Incorporated and the University of British Columbia do pay, or cause to be paid, to the Comptroller General of Patents his costs in this House. [2008] UKHL 49

4    Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Respondents) v EB Central Services Limited (formerly known as Excess Baggage plc) and others (Petitioners) The petition of EB Central Services Limited and Excess Baggage Airports Limited praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 11 June).

5    Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) and others v Rayner (Petitioner) The petition of Daniel Rayner praying for leave to appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

6    R (on the application of Black) (FC) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for Justice (Appellant) (England) The respondent’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

7    Appeal Committee The 93rd Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R (on the application of TI (Kosovo) (FC)) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

In re Okaro (FC) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 749            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

R v JTB (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 23 July.

CPS Nottinghamshire (Respondents) v Rose (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused.

Her Majesty’s Attorney General for Northern Ireland (Respondent) v Sunday Newspapers and another (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused.

8    Appeal Committee The 94th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

Omar (FC) (Petitioner) v Birmingham City Council (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Birmingham City Council (Petitioners) v Ali (FC) and others (FC) (Respondents) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 23 July.

Ofulue and another (Petitioner) v Bossert (Respondent) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 23 July.

East Riding of Yorkshire Council (Petitioners) v Hobson (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 6.1(e); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

R (on the application of Baker and others and another) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government and others (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Divisions

Housing and Regeneration Bill

Division No. 1

Viscount Eccles moved amendment 121, after clause 194, to insert the new clause Guidance by the Secretary of State (No. 2). The House divided:

Contents76
Not-Contents168

Contents

Anelay of St Johns, B.
Attlee, E.
Blackwell, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Byford, B.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Courtown, E.
Crickhowell, L.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Eccles, V. [Teller]
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Falkland, V.
Ferrers, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lindsay, E.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Hendon, B.

Page 750            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Naseby, L.
Noakes, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Reay, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandwich, E.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Skelmersdale, L.
Stewartby, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walpole, L.
Warsi, B.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Macaulay of Bragar, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Neuberger, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Russell-Johnston, L.
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tordoff, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Page 751            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Housing and Regeneration Bill

Division No. 2

Lord Dixon-Smith moved amendment 158, before clause 277, to insert the new clause Abolition of home information packs. The House divided:

Contents103
Not-Contents122*

Contents

Addington, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B. [Teller]
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Cumberlege, B.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Glenarthur, L.
Goodhart, L.
Greenway, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hooper, B.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Inglewood, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lindsay, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Maddock, B.
Mar, C.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morrow, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Onslow, E.
Palmer, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Razzall, L.
Reay, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Seccombe, B. [Teller]
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Eatwell, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkender, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.

Page 752            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lipsey, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Sawyer, L.
Sewel, L.
Sheldon, L.
Simon, V.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Warner, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

*    The Tellers for the Not Contents reported 122 votes; the Clerks recorded 121 names.