House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Page 764            2007-08      Volume 241      

Tuesday 15 July 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carrington, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Coe, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.

Page 765            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Mallalieu, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. Albans, Bp.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheffield, Bp.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Kelvin, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stair, E.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.

Page 766            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Exeter.

Select Committee Reports

1European Union
The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Current Developments in European Defence Policy (20th Report, HL Paper 145)
Progress of the Common Fisheries Policy (21st Report, HL Paper 146)
Initiation of EU Legislation (22nd Report HL Paper 150)
The Commission’s Annual Policy Strategy for 2009 (23rd Report, HL Paper 151)
Priorities of the European Union: evidence from the Ambassador of France and the Minister for Europe. (24th Report, HL Paper 155)

2Merits of Statutory Instruments
The 26th Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed, together with the minutes of evidence. (HL Paper 156)

3Human Rights
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

UN Convention against Torture: Discrepancies in Evidence given to the Committee About the Use of Prohibited Interrogation Techniques in Iraq. (28th Report, HL Paper 157)

Public Business

4Crime: restorative justice A question was asked by Lord Harries of Pentregarth and answered by Lord Bach.

5Climate change A question was asked by Lord Hunt of Chesterton and answered by Lord Rooker.

6Children: United Nations Committee on the Rights of the Child A question was asked by Baroness Walmsley and answered by Baroness Thornton.

7Sudan: peacekeepers A question was asked by Lord Alton of Liverpool and answered by Lord Bach.

8Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill The bill was considered in Committee. Amendments were agreed to. Amendment 10 was disagreed to (see division list). The House resumed and the bill was reported with amendments. Standing Order 47 having been dispensed with, the report was received. Then the bill was read a third time and passed. The bill was returned to the Commons with amendments.

9Health and Social Care Bill The bill was returned from the Commons with the amendments agreed to.

Page 767            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

10National Insurance Contributions Bill The bill was returned from the Commons with reasons for disagreeing to the Lords amendments. The reasons were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 78)

11Planning Bill Baroness Andrews moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Committee of the Whole House.

The House adjourned at 12.39am on Wednesday 16 July until 3.00pm the same day.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1Finance—Public Expenditure 2007-08: Provisional Outturn: Government proposals.     (7419)

2Departmental Performance—Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Cabinet Office.     (—)

3Heritage—Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Historic Royal Palaces.     (—)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Freedom of Information (Parliament and National Assembly for Wales) Order 2008, laid under the Freedom of Information Act 2000.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1Army Terms of Service (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2008, laid under the Armed Forces Act 1966.     (1849)

2Serious Crime Act 2007 (Appeals under Section 24) Order 2008, laid under the Serious Crime Act 2007.     (1863)

3Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules, laid under the Immigration Act 1971.     (—)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the General Social Care Council, laid under the Care Standards Act 2000.

2Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Youth Justice Board, laid under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998.

3Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Joint Nature Conservation Committee, laid under the Natural Environment and Rural Communities Act 2006.

4Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Defence Science and Technology Laboratory, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Government Trading Funds Act 1973.

5Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Crown Prosecution Service, laid under the Prosecution of Offences Act 1985.

Page 768            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

6(1)Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the National Health Service Litigation Authority, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General

  (2)Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

7Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Horserace Betting Levy Board and the Horserace Totalisator Board, laid under the Betting, Gaming and Lotteries Act 1963.

8Accounts for 2007-08 of the Southbank Centre, laid under the Local Government Act 1985.

Judicial Business

1King (Respondent) v Director of the Serious Fraud Office (Appellant) (On Appeal from the Court of Appeal Criminal Division) The appeal of the Director of the Serious Fraud Office was presented and ordered to be prosecuted subject to the procedures applicable thereto (lodged 14 July).

2British Medical Association (Respondents) v Chaudhary (Petitioner) The petition of Rajendra Chaudhary praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 14 July).

3Zakowski (Petitioner) v Regional Court in Szczecin, Poland (Respondents) The petition of Artur Zakowski praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Extradition Act 2003 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4R (on the application of Wright and others) (Appellants) v Secretary of State for Health and another (Respondents) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

5McEwan (AP) (Appellant) v De La Salle Brothers (Respondents) and others and another (Respondent) (Scotland) It was ordered that the appeal be withdrawn; that the appellant do pay or cause to be paid to the Lord Advocate her costs of the appeal to this House; that the amount of such costs to be paid by the appellant to the Lord Advocate should be modified to nil under section 18(2) of the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986; that the De La Salle Brothers be allowed to seek their costs against the Scottish Legal Aid Board under s.19 of the Legal Aid (Scotland) Act 1986 in respect of the reclaiming motion in the Inner House and the appeal to this House and that they lodge a statement on oath of their grounds for claiming payment out of the Scottish Legal Aid Fund of the whole or any part of the costs incurred by them together with an estimate of the probable amount of those costs by 29 July; and that a copy of these be served on the Scottish Legal Aid Board; and that the Board be given until 12 August to object to the application.

6Banco Nacional de Commercio Exterior SNC (Petitioners) and others v British Telecommunications plc (Respondents) Upon application by the petitioners (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) it was ordered that the petition be withdrawn and that there be no order as to costs.

7Appeal Committee The 96th Report from the Appeal Committee was made; the Appeal Committee reported that they had met and had heard Counsel; the report was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of Catt) (FC) (Petitioner) v Brighton and Hove City Council (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Access to Justice Act 1999; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 769            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Division

Criminal Evidence (Witness Anonymity) Bill

Lord Thomas of Gresford moved amendment 9, after clause 5, to insert the new clause Independent counsel. The Committee divided:

Contents71
Not-Contents150

Contents

Addington, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Bradshaw, L.
Bridges, L.
Burnett, L.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cotter, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dykes, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Fearn, L.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Glasgow, E.
Goodhart, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L. [Teller]
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Marlesford, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Morrow, L.
Neuberger, B.
Palmer, L.
Patel, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Razzall, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Roper, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Taverne, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Tyler, L.
Vallance of Tummel, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Not Contents

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B. (Lord President)
Bach, L.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bew, L.
Bilston, L.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Dahrendorf, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
David, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Grocott, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Laird, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
McDonagh, B.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.

Page 770            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B. [Teller]
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Triesman, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Warner, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.