House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 8 October 2008

The House met at 3.00pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Ely, Bp.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Exeter, Bp.
Ezra, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Freeman, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.

Page 832            2007-08      Volume 241      

Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kalms, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rogan, L.
Rogers of Riverside, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Sheppard of Didgemere, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.

Page 833            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

1    Lord Hogg of Cumbernauld The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Hogg of Cumbernauld, a member of the House, had died on 8 October 2008.

Select Committee Reports

2    Joint Committee on Human Rights
The following Reports from the Joint Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Counter-Terrorism and Human Rights (Thirteenth Report): Counter-Terrorism Bill (30th Report, HL Paper 172)

Monitoring the Government’s Response to Human Rights Judgments: Annual Report 2008 (31st Report, HL Paper 173)

Scrutiny of Mental Health Legislation: Government Responses to the Committee’s Sixteenth Report. (32nd Report, HL Paper 174)

Private Business

3    Broads Authority Bill The Lord Bishop of Norwich moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Select Committee.

Public Business

4    Armed Forces: Wellington Barracks A question was asked by Baroness Sharples and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

5    Zimbabwe A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

6    Young Offenders Institutions: Zahid Mubarak A question was asked by Lord Ramsbotham and answered by Lord Bach.

7    Banking: Lloyds TSB and HBOS A question was asked by Baroness Kingsmill and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

8    Planning and Energy Bill The bill was read a third time and passed. The bill was returned to the Commons with an amendment.

9    Banking: financial stability Lord Davies of Oldham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

10    Planning Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 28. Amendments were considered. The House resumed.

11    Legislative Reform (Consumer Credit) Order 2008 Lord Brett moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 17 June be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Page 834            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

12    Planning Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 40. The House resumed after amendment 40.

The House adjourned at 9.49pm until 11.00am on Thursday 9 October.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Landsbanki Freezing Order 2008, laid under the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001.     (2668)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    National Health Service (Charges for Drugs and Appliances) Amendment Regulations 2008, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.     (2593)

2    (1)    Genetically Modified Organisms (England) (Amendments) Regulations 2008     (2598)

      (2)    Veterinary Medicines (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (2648)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

3    (1)    Transfer of Rights and Liabilities to ING Order 2008     (2666)

      (2)    Kaupthing Singer & Friedlander Limited Transfer of Certain Rights and Liabilities Order 2008     (2674)

laid under the Banking (Special Provisions) Act 2008.

4    Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Consequential Amendments) (Taxes) Order 2008, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.     (2673)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Accounts for 2003-04 of the Northern Ireland Legal Services Commission, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Access to Justice (Northern Ireland) Order 2003.

2    Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the General Osteopathic Council, laid under the Osteopaths Act 1993.

Instruments coming into operation before being laid

The Lord Speaker informed the House that she had received, under the proviso to section 4(1) of the Statutory Instruments Act 1946, notification that the following instruments had come into operation before being laid before Parliament, together with an explanation:

1    (1)    Heritable Bank plc Transfer of Certain Rights and Liabilities Order 2008     (2644)

      (2)    Transfer of Rights and Liabilities to ING Order 2008     (2666)

Page 835            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

      (3)    Kaupthing Singer & Friedlander Limited Transfer of Certain Rights and Liabilities Order 2008     (2674)

laid under the Banking (Special Provisions) Act 2008.

2    Landsbanki Freezing Order 2008, laid under the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001.
     (2668)

Judicial Business

1    Spencer (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) The petition of Derek Keith Spencer praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 31 July).

2    OO (Jordan) (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

3    Smith (Appellant) v Northamptonshire County Council (Respondents) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

4    Honeygan-Green (Respondent) v London Borough of Islington (Appellants) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

5    McConkey and another (Appellants) v The Simon Community (Respondents) (Northern Ireland) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.