House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 9 October 2008

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Ballyedmond, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Lochbroom, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlisle, Bp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.

Page 836            2007-08      Volume 241      

Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Norwich, Bp.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Plumb, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Simon of Highbury, L.
Skelmersdale, L.

Page 837            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Skidelsky, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

Select Committee Report

1    Constitution Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Relations between the executive, the judiciary and Parliament: Follow-up Report. (11th Report, HL Paper 177)

Public Business

2    Iraq: refugees A question was asked by Lord Fowler and answered by Lord Tunnicliffe.

3    Health: haemophilia A question was asked by Lord Morris of Manchester and answered by Baroness Thornton.

4    Afghanistan: national army A question was asked by Lord Astor of Hever and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

5    Police: Metropolitan Police Commissioner A question was asked by Lord Dubs and answered by Lord West of Spithead.

6    Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons with amendments. It was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 81)

7    Children and Young Persons Bill [HL] The Explanatory Notes on the Commons amendments were ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 81-EN)

8    Counter-Terrorism Bill The bill was considered in Committee. Amendments were considered. The House resumed.

9    Welfare: churches and faith communities A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford and, after debate, answered by Lord Patel of Bradford.

10    Counter-Terrorism Bill The bill was further considered in Committee, beginning with amendment 13. The House resumed after clause 21 stood part.

The House adjourned at 4.15pm until 10.00am on Friday 10 October.

Page 838            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Legislative Reform Order

The following draft affirmative order was laid before the House under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006 and referred to the Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee:

Draft Legislative Reform (Insolvency) (Individual Voluntary Arrangements) Order 2008, together with an explanatory document.

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

(1)    Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility Exemption Orders (Parliamentary Procedures) Regulations 2008

(2)    Draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (London Underground Victoria Line 09TS Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008

laid under the Disability Discrimination Act 1995.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Social Security (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 5) Regulations 2008     (2667)

      (2)    National Insurance Contributions (Application of Part 7 of the Finance Act 2004) (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (2678)

laid under the Social Security Administration Act 1992.

2    Legal Services Act 2007 (Prescribed Charity) Order 2008, laid under the Legal Services Act 2007.     (2680)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report for 2007-08 of the Administrative Justice and Tribunals Council, laid under the Tribunals, Courts and Enforcement Act 2007.

2    Report and Accounts 2007-08 of the UK Film Council Group and Lottery, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Judicial Business

1    R (on the application of Compton) (Respondent) v Wiltshire Primary Care Trust (Petitioners) (Second petition) The petition of Wiltshire Primary Care Trust praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28 July).

2    R (on the application of Juncal) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department and others (Respondents) The petition of David Grant Juncal praying for leave to appeal was

Page 839            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 18 September).

3    Mitchell (AP) and another (AP) (Original Respondents and Cross-petitioners) v Glasgow City Council (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) (Scotland) The petition of Anne Mitchell and Karin Mitchell praying for leave to cross-appeal notwithstanding that the time limited by Standing Order II has expired was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

4    R (on the application of Wellington) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of Phillip Harkins praying for leave to intervene in the said appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

5    Moulai (Respondent) v Deputy Public Prosecutor in Creteil, France (Appellant) (Criminal Appeal from Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee (lodged 15 August).

6    Birmingham City Council (Appellants) v Ali (FC) and others (FC) (Respondents) It was ordered that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to six weeks after the final determination of the respondents’ funding application by the Legal Services Commission.