House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Wednesday 29 October 2008

The House met at 9.45am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brown of Eaton-under-
Heywood, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carswell, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chandos, V.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Croham, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Drayson, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Ezra, L.

Page 897            2007-08      Volume 241      

Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hale of Richmond, B.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hoffmann, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hope of Craighead, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mance, L.
Mancroft, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Myners, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neuberger of Abbotsbury, L.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Nicholson of Winterbourne, B.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Phillips of Worth Matravers, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Portsmouth, Bp.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.

Page 898            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodger of Earlsferry, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Foscote, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stair, E.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walker of Gestingthorpe, L.
Walker of Worcester, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Judicial Business

For judicial business see below.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

Select Committee Reports

1Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

14th Report, on:

Education and Skills Bill—Government amendments
Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]— Government amendments
Local Transport Bill [HL]— Government amendments
Pensions Bill—Government amendments

and on:

Draft Legislative Reform (Verification of Weighing and Measuring Equipment) Order 2008. (HL Paper 187)

2Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Joint Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Page 899            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

29th Report on certain statutory instruments, including the following affirmative instruments:

Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Functions of a Designated Regulator) Order 2008
Draft Youth Justice Board for England and Wales (Amendment) Order 2008. (HL Paper 188)

Public Business

3Personal statement Lord Taylor of Blackburn made a personal statement.

4Prisons: Titans A question was asked by Lord Dubs and answered by Lord Bach.

5Junk mail A question was asked by Lord Selsdon and answered by Lord Brett.

6Mental health: children and young people A question was asked by Lord Williamson of Horton and answered by Baroness Thornton.

7Immigration A question was asked by Lord Greaves and answered by Lord Brett.

8Climate Change Bill [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons agreed to with amendments and with a privilege amendment. It was ordered that the Commons amendments be printed. (HL Bill 87)

9Bank of England (Amendment) Bill [HL] Lord Saatchi presented a bill to amend the objectives of the Bank of England in relation to monetary policy. It was read a first time and ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 88)

10Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL) The Chairman of Committees moved that Baroness Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury be appointed to the Board of the Parliamentary Broadcasting Unit Limited (PARBUL) in the place of Lord Thomson of Monifieth, deceased. The motion was agreed to.

11Pensions Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 78TA. Amendments were agreed to. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 89)

12Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] The Commons amendments were considered. Amendment 2A as an amendment to Commons amendment 2 was disagreed to (see division list 1). Amendment 36A as an amendment to Commons amendment 36 was disagreed to (see division list 2). Amendment 92A as an amendment to Commons amendment 92 was disagreed to (see division list 3). The Commons amendments were agreed to. The privilege amendment was agreed to.

13Police Appeals Tribunals Rules 2008

Police (Performance) Regulations 2008

Police (Conduct) Regulations 2008

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2008

International Criminal Court (Remand Time) Order 2008

Wool Textile Industry (Export Promotion Levy) (Revocation) Order 2008

Rail Vehicle Accessibility Exemption Orders (Parliamentary Procedures) Regulations 2008

Rail Vehicle Accessibility (London Underground Victoria Line 09TS Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008

Air Navigation (Environmental Standards for Non-EASA Aircraft) Order 2008

The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft instruments.

14Judicial Appointments Order 2008 Lord Bach moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 6 October be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 10.02pm until 11.00am on Thursday 30 October.

Page 900            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.45pm.

Police Appeals Tribunals Rules 2008 Lord Brett moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Police Appeals Tribunals Rules 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Police (Performance) Regulations 2008 Lord Brett moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Police (Performance) Regulations 2008. The motion was agreed to.

Police (Conduct) Regulations 2008 Lord Brett moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Police (Conduct) Regulations 2008. The motion was agreed to.

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2008 Lord Brett moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

International Criminal Court (Remand Time) Order 2008 Lord Brett moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft International Criminal Court (Remand Time) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Wool Textile Industry (Export Promotion Levy) (Revocation) Order 2008 Baroness Vadera moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Wool Textile Industry (Export Promotion Levy) (Revocation) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Rail Vehicle Accessibility Exemption Orders (Parliamentary Procedures) Regulations 2008 Lord Adonis moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility Exemption Orders (Parliamentary Procedures) Regulations 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Rail Vehicle Accessibility (London Underground Victoria Line 09TS Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008 Lord Adonis moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Rail Vehicle Accessibility (London Underground Victoria Line 09TS Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008. The motion was agreed to.

Air Navigation (Environmental Standards for Non-EASA Aircraft) Order 2008 Lord Adonis moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Air Navigation (Environmental Standards for Non-EASA Aircraft) Order 2008. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 5.35pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Treaty Series—Agreement between the United Kingdom and Pakistan on the Transfer of Prisoners.     (7494)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1Draft Civil Contingencies Act 2004 (Amendment of List of Responders) Order 2008, laid under the Civil Contingencies Act 2004.

2Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2008, laid under the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974.

Page 901            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1Bradford District Care Trust (Transfer of Trust Property) Order 2008, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.     (2786)

2Medicines (Pharmacies) (Responsible Pharmacist) Regulations 2008, laid under the Medicines Act 1968.     (2789)

33400-3800 MHz Frequency Band (Management) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (2794)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the NHS Foundation Trusts, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.

2Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the sportscotland Lottery Fund, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

3(1)Report and Accounts for 2004-05 of the Postgraduate Medical Education and Training Board

  (2)Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of the Postgraduate Medical Education and Training Board

laid under the General and Specialist Medical Practice Order 2003.

Judicial Business

1Scottish & Newcastle plc (Original Respondents and Cross-appellants) v Raguz (Original Appellant and Cross-respondent) It was moved by Lord Hoffmann that the 75th Report from the Appellate Committee be agreed to; the motion was agreed to. It was ordered and adjudged that the appeal of Mr Raguz be dismissed and the cross-appeal of Scottish & Newcastle plc allowed; that the Order of the Court of Appeal of 6 March 2007 be affirmed and also the Order of Mr Justice Hart in the Chancery Division of Her Majesty’s High Court of Justice of 11 April 2006 affirmed on additional grounds; and that the question of costs be adjourned in order that the parties may make written submissions within 14 days. [2006] UKHL 65

2Perry and another (Respondents) v H (a minor and a protected person suing by his mother and litigation friend JH) (Petitioner) The petition of H praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee (lodged 28 August).

3R (on the application of Allen (formerly Harris)) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for Justice (Respondent) The petition of Lorraine Allen praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged.

Divisions

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Division No. 1

Lord Alton of Liverpool moved amendment 2A as an amendment to Commons amendment 2. The House divided:

Page 902            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Contents39
Not-Contents202

Contents

Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Bates, L. [Teller]
Byford, B.
Cotter, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Dundee, E.
Eames, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Greaves, L.
Hylton, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Liverpool, E.
Lyell, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L. [Teller]
Masham of Ilton, B.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Tombs, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Bernstein of Craigweil, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blood, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Joffe, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Murphy, B.
Myners, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.

Page 903            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharman, L.
Sharples, B.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Trefgarne, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Division No. 2

The Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham moved amendment 36A as an amendment to Commons amendment 36. The House divided:

Contents51
Not-Contents121

Contents

Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Bates, L. [Teller]
Bew, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Cotter, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Hylton, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Listowel, E.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L. [Teller]
Mancroft, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mawson, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Patten, L.
Pendry, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rogan, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Sharples, B.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Tombs, L.
Waddington, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Borrie, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Chandos, V.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crawley, B.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dykes, L.
Elder, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goudie, B.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Hamwee, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Henig, B.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Joffe, L.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.

Page 904            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Myners, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Prosser, B.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Tyler, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.

Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL]

Division No. 3

Baroness Knight of Collingtree moved amendment 92A as an amendment to Commons amendment 92. The House divided:

Contents34
Not-Contents105

Contents

Alton of Liverpool, L. [Teller]
Astor, V.
Bates, L.
Byford, B.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Cotter, L.
Crathorne, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
Elton, L.
Ferrers, E.
Fookes, B.
Glentoran, L.
Greaves, L.
Hylton, L.
Kirkham, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lyell, L.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B. [Teller]
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Skelmersdale, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Tombs, L.
Ullswater, V.
Waddington, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Amos, B.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Barker, B.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Bew, L.
Bilston, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Craigavon, V.
D’Souza, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davidson of Glen Clova, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Desai, L.
Drayson, L.
Dubs, L.
Elder, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Goudie, B.
Greengross, B.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howe, E.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Joffe, L.
Judd, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Manningham-Buller, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mitchell, L.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Myners, L.
Neuberger, B.
Noakes, B.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Quin, B.
Rea, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sawyer, L.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.

Page 905            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Vadera, B.
Walmsley, B.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilkins, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.