House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 30 October 2008

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blackwell, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brittan of Spennithorne, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falconer of Thoroton, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hattersley, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Holland Park, B.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.

Page 906            2007-08      Volume 241      

Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Mogg, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Moonie, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Myners, L.
Naseby, L.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sanderson of Bowden, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tombs, L.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turnbull, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.
Young of Old Scone, B.

Page 907            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Select Committee Report

1Committee for Privileges
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

Declaration of Relevant Interests in Debate (See Appendix). (3rd Report, HL Paper 189)

Public Business

2Companies: pay increases A question was asked by Lord Wedderburn of Charlton and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

3Housing: shared ownership for the elderly A question was asked by Baroness Greengross and answered by Baroness Andrews.

4Constitution: monarchy A question was asked by Lord Taverne and answered by Lord Bach.

5Democratic Republic of Congo: United Nations mission A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Winchester and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

6Pre-release Access to Official Statistics Order 2008

National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Social Welfare and Other Fields) Order 2008

The Lord President (Baroness Royall of Blaisdon) moved that the draft orders be referred to a Grand Committee en bloc. The motion was agreed to.

7Education and Skills Bill The report was received. Amendments were considered. The report stage was adjourned.

8Sport: funding A question was asked by Lord Glentoran and, after debate, answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

The House adjourned. The House resumed.

9Education and Skills Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 11. Amendments were agreed to. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 90)

The House adjourned at 7.43pm until 2.30pm on Monday 3 November.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 2.00pm.

Women in public life A question was asked by Baroness Gale and, after debate, answered by the Lord President (Baroness Royall of Blaisdon).

Health: asthma A question was asked by Viscount Simon and, after debate, answered by Baroness Thornton.

Financial institutions A question was asked by Lord Bilimoria and, after debate, answered by Lord Myners.

Taxation: inheritance tax A question was asked by Baroness Deech and, after debate, answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

The Committee adjourned at 5.55pm.

Page 908            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Exports—Report and Accounts for 2007-08 of the Export Credits Guarantee Department.     (—)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1Local Authorities (Functions and Responsibilities) (England) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2008, laid under the Local Government Act 2000.     (2787)

2Gambling Act 2005 (Advertising of Foreign Gambling) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2008, laid under the Gambling Act 2005.     (2829)

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

(1)Report and Accounts for 2002-03 of British Shipbuilders
(2)Report and Accounts for 2004-05 of British Shipbuilders
(3)Report and Accounts for 2005-06 of British Shipbuilders
(4)Report and Accounts for 2006-07 of British Shipbuilders

laid under the Aircraft and Shipbuilding Industries Act 1977.

Judicial Business

1Holmes-Moorhouse (FC) (Original Respondent and Cross-appellant) v London Borough of Richmond upon Thames (Original Appellants and Cross-respondents) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

2R (on the application of Ahmad) (Respondent) v Mayor and Burgesses of London Borough of Newham (Appellant) Notification having been received of the granting of public funding to the respondent, it was ordered that the time for lodging the statement and appendix be extended to 11 November.

3Appeal Committee The 117th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R v Hamadi (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused.

Van der Merwe and another (Petitioners) v IIG Capital LLC (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Schweppe (Petitioner) v Harper (Respondent) That leave to appeal be refused.

Golden Fleece Maritime Inc and others (Petitioners) v ST Shipping and Transport Inc (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 909            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Financial Ombudsman Service Limited (Respondents) v Heather, Moor & Edgecomb Limited (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Moore Stephens (a firm) (Respondents) v Stone & Rolls Limited (in liquidation) (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 13 November.

TRM Copy Centres (UK) Limited and others (Respondents) v Lanwall Services Limited (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 13 November.

R (on the application of Heather, Moor & Edgecomb Limited) (Petitioners) v Financial Ombudsman Service (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Whitecap Leisure Limited (Respondents) v John H Rundle Limited (Petitioners) and another That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Page 910            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

3RD REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE FOR PRIVILEGES 2007–08

Page 911            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 912            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 913            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 914            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top