House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Monday 3 November 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adonis, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Blyth of Rowington, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Burns, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carey of Clifton, L.
Carlile of Berriew, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dholakia, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkender, B.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.

Page 915            2007-08      Volume 241      

Feldman, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Griffiths of Fforestfach, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Healey, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hylton, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
Jacobs, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Laming, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Lloyd of Berwick, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Mitchell, L.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Myners, L.
Naseby, L.
Neill of Bladen, L.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Pannick, L.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Peston, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Powell of Bayswater, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.

Page 916            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Skidelsky, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Uddin, B.
Vadera, B.
Valentine, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Chelmsford.

1Lord Pannick David Philip Pannick, Esquire, QC, having been created Baron Pannick, of Radlett in the County of Hertfordshire, for life by Letters Patent dated 3 November 2008, was introduced between Lord Woolf and Lord Lester of Herne Hill, and took and subscribed the oath.(See Appendix)

2Lord Cuckney The Lord Speaker informed the House that Lord Cuckney, a member of the House, had died on 30 October 2008.

Public Business

3Education: adult learning A question was asked by Baroness Sharp of Guildford and answered by Lord Young of Norwood Green.

4Nuclear Decommissioning Authority A question was asked by Lord Jenkin of Roding and answered by Lord Hunt of Kings Heath.

5Zimbabwe A question was asked by Lord Blaker and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

6Democratic Republic of Congo A question was asked by Lord Avebury and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

7Police Appeals Tribunals Rules 2008

Police (Performance) Regulations 2008

Police (Conduct) Regulations 2008

Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2008

International Criminal Court (Remand Time) Order 2008

Lord Brett moved that the draft statutory instruments laid before the House on 22 July, 22 July, 7 October, 6 October and 6 October be approved en bloc. The motion was agreed to.

Page 917            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

8Wool Textile Industry (Export Promotion Levy) (Revocation) Order 2008 The Lord President (Baroness Royall of Blaisdon), on behalf of Baroness Vadera, moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 6 October be approved. The motion was agreed to.

9Rail Vehicle Accessibility Exemption Orders (Parliamentary Procedures) Regulations 2008

Rail Vehicle Accessibility (London Underground Victoria Line 09TS Vehicles) Exemption Order 2008

Air Navigation (Environmental Standards for Non-EASA Aircraft) Order 2008

Lord Davies of Oldham, on behalf of Lord Adonis, moved that the draft statutory instruments laid before the House on 9 October be approved en bloc. The motion was agreed to.

10Planning Bill Baroness Andrews moved that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

­/table˝
Clause 1
Schedule 1
Clauses 2 to 36
Schedule 2
Clauses 37 to 111
Schedule 3
Clauses 112 to 117
Schedule 4
Clause 118
Schedule 5
Clauses 119 to 150
Schedule 6
Clauses 151 to 182
Schedule 7
Clauses 183 to 187
Schedule 8
Clauses 188 and 189
Schedule 9
Clauses 190 and 191
Schedule 10
Clause 192
Schedule 11
Clauses 193 to 228
Schedule 12
Clauses 229 and 230
Schedule 13
Clauses 231 to 234.

The motion was agreed to.

11Economy Lord Myners moved that this House takes note of the current economic situation. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.58pm until 2.30pm on Tuesday 4 November.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

1Exports—Government Response to the Reports of the House of Commons Business and Enterprise, Defence, Foreign Affairs and International Development Committees on Strategic Export Controls.     (7485)

2Planning—Government Response to the Report of the House of Commons Communities and Local Government Committee on Planning Matters.     (7495)

3Contingent Liability—Minute of the Department for Children, Schools and Families concerning a contingent liability in respect of claims against Lord Sutherland of Houndwood’s inquiry into the delivery of National Curriculum tests in 2008.     (—)

Page 918            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Statutory Instruments (Standing Order 71)

The following negative instruments, having been laid before the House on 31 October, were ordered to lie on the Table.

1Appointments Commission (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Health Act 2006.
     (2792)

2Immigration (Biometric Registration) (Objection to Civil Penalty) Order 2008, laid under the UK Borders Act 2007.     (2830)

3Excise Warehousing (Etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Customs and Excise Management Act 1979.     (2832)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1(1)Housing and Regeneration Act 2008 (Consequential Provisions) (No. 2) Order 2008     (2831)

  (2)Transfer of Housing Corporation Functions (Modifications and Transitional Provisions) Order 2008     (2839)

laid under the Housing and Regeneration Act 2008.

2Allocation and Transfer of Proceedings Order 2008, laid under the Children Act 1989.     (2836)

3Cremation (England and Wales) Regulations 2008, laid under the Cremation Act 1952.     (2841)

Paper not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following paper was laid before the House:

Accounts for 2007-08 of Northern Ireland Land Purchase, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Northern Ireland Land Purchase (Winding Up) Act 1935.

Judicial Business

1In re Ignaoua and others (Petitioners) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus) The petition of Habib Ignaoua, Mohamed Salah Ben Hamadi Khemiri and Ali Ben Zidane Chehidi praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Extradition Act 2003 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

2Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation (Petitioners) v IPCO (Nigeria) Limited (Respondents) The petition of the Nigerian National Petroleum Corporation praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

3Ofulue and another (Appellant) v Bossert (FC) (Respondent) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 14 November (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed (lodged 31 October).

4Appeal Committee The 118th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

In re Ignaoua and others (Petitioners) (application for a writ of Habeas Corpus) That leave to appeal be refused.

Page 919            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

ELIZABETH THE SECOND by the Grace of God of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Our other Realms and Territories Queen Head of the Commonwealth Defender of the Faith To all Lords Spiritual and Temporal and all other Our Subjects whatsoever to whom these Presents shall come Greeting Know Ye that We of Our especial grace certain knowledge and mere motion in pursuance of the Life Peerages Act 1958 and of all other powers in that behalf Us enabling do by these Presents advance create and prefer Our trusty and well beloved David Philip Pannick Esquire one of Our Counsel learned in the Law to the state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Pannick of Radlett in Our County of Hertfordshire

And for Us Our heirs and successors do appoint give and grant unto him the said name state degree style dignity title and honour of Baron Pannick to have and to hold unto him for his life

Willing and by these Presents granting for Us Our heirs and successors that he may have hold and possess a seat place and voice in the Parliaments and Public Assemblies and Councils of Us Our heirs and successors within Our United Kingdom amongst the Barons And also that he may enjoy and use all the rights privileges pre-eminences immunities and advantages to the degree of a Baron duly and of right belonging which Barons of Our United Kingdom have heretofore used and enjoyed or as they do at present use and enjoy

In Witness whereof We have caused these Our Letters to be made Patent Witness Ourself at Westminster the third day of November in the fifty-seventh year of Our Reign

BY WARRANT UNDER THE QUEEN’S SIGN MANUAL