House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 25 November 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Bagri, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Bates, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Broers, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler of Brockwell, L.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.

Page 1010            2007-08      Volume 241      

Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chandos, V.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Deech, B.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Evans of Watford, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Hope of Thornes, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Birmingham, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Krebs, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McAlpine of West Green, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mancroft, L.
Mandelson, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Meacher, B.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moore of Lower Marsh, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.

Page 1011            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Myners, L.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Palmer, L.
Pannick, L.
Parekh, L.
Patel, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Platt of Writtle, B.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rotherwick, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sawyer, L.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharman, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stern of Brentford, L.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Tanlaw, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Teverson, L.
Thatcher, B.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thornton, B.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Verma, B.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Manchester.

Select Committee Reports

1    European Union Committee
The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

Developments in EU Trade Policy (35th Report, HL Paper 200)

Revision of the EU’s Emissions Trading System (33rd Report, HL Paper 197)

Page 1012            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Correspondence with Ministers October 2006-April 2007 (30th Report, HL Paper 184)

Government and Commission responses session 2006-07. (34th Report, HL Paper 199)

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

The work of the Committee in Session 2007-08. (34th Report, HL Paper 204)

3    Committee for Privileges
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed:

The Code of Conduct: procedure for considering complaints against Members (See Appendix).

(4th Report, HL Paper 205)

Private Business

4    London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags) Bill The Chairman of Committees informed the House that the Promoters do not intend to proceed further with the bill.

Public Business

5    Planning Bill The bill was returned from the Commons on Monday 24 November with reasons. The Commons reasons were printed in accordance with Standing Order 51(2). (HL Bill 97)

6    Coalition on Charging: Charging into Poverty? A question was asked by Lord Ashley of Stoke and answered by Baroness Thornton.

7    Banking: Lloyds TSB and HBOS A question was asked by Lord Hamilton of Epsom and answered by Lord Myners.

8    Schools: Latin A question was asked by Lord Faulkner of Worcester and answered by Baroness Morgan of Drefelin.

9    Unemployment A question was asked by Baroness Thomas of Winchester and answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

10    Planning Bill The Commons reasons were considered.

Motion A Lords amendment 115 was not insisted on.

Motion B Lords amendment 160 was not insisted on.

11    Employment Lord McKenzie of Luton repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

12    Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2008 Lord West of Spithead moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 13 October be approved. Then Baroness Meacher moved, as an amendment to the original motion, at end to insert “but this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to follow the recommendation of the Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs that cannabis should remain a Class C drug and to delay implementing the Order pending a further review by the Advisory Council.” After debate, the amendment was disagreed to (see division list 1). Then the original motion was agreed to.

13    Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules Lord Avebury moved that the Statement, laid before the House on 4 November, be disapproved. After debate, the motion was disagreed to (see division list 2).

The House adjourned at 9.04pm until Wednesday 26 November at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Page 1013            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Instrument Withdrawn

The following instrument, laid before the House on 24 November, was withdrawn:

Draft Child Benefit (Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2008.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Health—Government Response to Dame Carol Black’s Review of the health of Britain’s working-age population.         (7492)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Unit Trusts (Electronic Communications) Order 2008, laid under the Electronic Communications Act 2000.

2    Draft Open-Ended Investment Companies (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000.

3    Draft Child Benefit (Rates) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, laid under the Social Security Contributions and Benefits Act 1992.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Education (Student Support) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2008, laid under the Teaching and Higher Education Act 1998.     (2939)

2    Rodbaston College, Cannock Chase Technical College and Tamworth and Lichfield College (Dissolution) Order 2008, laid under the Further and Higher Education Act 1992.     (2992)

3    (1)    Race Relations Act 1976 (Amendment) Regulations 2008     (3008)

      (2)    Definition of Financial Instrument Order 2008     (3053)

laid under the European Communities Act 1972.

4    Mutual Recognition of Driving Disqualifications (Great Britain and Ireland) Regulations 2008, laid under the Crime (International Co-operation) Act 2003.     (3010)

5    Removal, Storage and Disposal of Vehicles (Prescribed Sums and Charges) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2008, laid under the Road Traffic Regulation Act 1984.     (3013)

6    (1)    Electricity (Exemption from the Requirement for a Generation Licence) (Little Cheyne Court) (England and Wales) Order 2008     (3045)

      (2)    Electricity (Exemption from the Requirement for a Generation Licence) (Gunfleet Sands II) (England and Wales) Order 2008     (3046)

laid under the Electricity Act 1989.

Page 1014            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Treasury Minute dated 25 November 2008, directing the application of certain amounts as Appropriations in Aid of the Estimates for 2008-09, laid under the Government Resources and Accounts Act 2000.

2    Vote on Account for 2009-10 of the Electoral Commission Supply Estimates, laid under the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000.

3    Accounts relating to issues from the National Loans Fund 2006-07, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under various Acts.

4    Accounts for 2007-08 of the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the Atomic Energy Authority Act 1954.

5    Accounts for 2007-08 of the National Lottery Distribution Fund, together with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General, laid under the National Lottery etc. Act 1993.

Judicial Business

1    Appeal Committee The 125th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R (on application of C (a minor by his litigation friend MS)) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for Justice (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Grundy (Respondent) v British Airways plc (Petitioners) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for her costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Lifely (Respondent) v Lifely (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondent be at liberty to apply for his costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Khan and another (Petitioners) v Home Office (Respondents) That leave to appeal be refused; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(d); and, if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Divisions

Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2008

Division No. 1

Baroness Meacher moved, as an amendment to the motion to approve the draft Order, at end to insert “but this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to follow the recommendation of the Advisory Council on the Misuse of Drugs that cannabis should remain a Class C drug and to delay implementing the Order pending a further review by the Advisory Council.” The House divided:

Contents64
Not-Contents116

Page 1015            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Contents

Addington, L.
Adebowale, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alli, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Burnett, L.
Chidgey, L.
Cobbold, L.
Craigavon, V.
Dykes, L.
Erroll, E.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Finlay of Llandaff, B. [Teller]
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gilbert, L.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Haworth, L.
Hooson, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lyell, L.
Maddock, B.
Mancroft, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B. [Teller]
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Monson, L.
Northover, B.
Onslow, E.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rennard, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Tordoff, L.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Wright of Richmond, L.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Bates, L.
Bew, L.
Bilston, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carter of Barnes, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L. [Teller]
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hanham, B.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Kirkhill, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Luke, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Manchester, Bp.
Mandelson, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Montrose, D.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Quin, B.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rooker, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Scotland of Asthal, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selsdon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Simon, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Temple-Morris, L.
Thornton, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vadera, B.
Waddington, L.
Walpole, L.
West of Spithead, L.
Whitaker, B.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.

Page 1016            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Statement of Changes in Immigration Rules

Division No. 2

Lord Avebury moved that the Statement, laid before the House on 4 November, be disapproved. The House divided:

Contents31
Not-Contents75

Contents

Addington, L. [Teller]
Alderdice, L.
Avebury, L.
Barker, B.
Bew, L.
Burnett, L.
Chidgey, L.
Craigavon, V.
Greaves, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hooson, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Low of Dalston, L.
Maddock, B.
Manchester, Bp.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Roper, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L. [Teller]
Smith of Clifton, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Williams of Crosby, B.

Not Contents

Adams of Craigielea, B.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Bach, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L. [Teller]
Bilston, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Bradley, L.
Brett, L.
Brookman, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Crawley, B.
Darzi of Denham, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Dixon, L.
Dubs, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Gale, B.
Golding, B.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Grantchester, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Haworth, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Judd, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Layard, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maxton, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Paisley of St George’s, B.
Patel of Bradford, L. [Teller]
Paul, L.
Pendry, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Richard, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Sewel, L.
Simon, V.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Symons of Vernham Dean, B.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Thornton, B.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
West of Spithead, L.

Page 1017            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

APPENDIX

4TH REPORT FROM THE COMMITTEE FOR PRIVILEGES 2007–08

Page 1018            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1019            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1020            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1021            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1022            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1023            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1024            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1025            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1026            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1027            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Page 1028            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top