some default text...

House of Lords Journal 240 (Session 2006-07)


Previous Next

Tuesday 23 October 2007

The House met at 2.30 pm

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Allenby of Megiddo, V.
Alli, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Arran, E.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.

Page 862            2006-07      Volume 240      

Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Beaumont of Whitley, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Bilston, L.
Birt, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bottomley of Nettlestone, B.
Bowness, L.
Boyce, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brennan, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Canterbury, Abp.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chorley, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crickhowell, L.
Crisp, L.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Dearing, L.
Denham, L.
Desai, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Ferrers, E.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Fyfe of Fairfield, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gavron, L.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Goschen, V.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Gregson, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hodgson of Astley Abbotts, L.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Imbert, L.
Inge, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Janvrin, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsdown, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laing of Dunphail, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lane of Horsell, L.
Lang of Monkton, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Levy, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.

Page 863            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
Macfarlane of Bearsden, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
Mackay of Clashfern, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Maginnis of Drumglass, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Moran, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Ouseley, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Parkinson, L.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plant of Highfield, L.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Randall of St. Budeaux, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Renfrew of Kaimsthorn, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Richardson of Calow, B.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rochester, Bp.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rosslyn, E.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
Saatchi, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Tenby, V.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Macclesfield, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Winchester, B.
Thomson of Monifieth, L.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Tordoff, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wade of Chorlton, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Wilson of Tillyorn, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
York, Abp.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Rochester

Page 864            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

1    Royal Assent The Lord Speaker (Baroness Hayman) notified the Queen’s Assent to the following Acts:

Sustainable Communities Act    c. 23

Greater London Authority Act    c. 24

Further Education and Training Act    c. 25

Building Societies (Funding) and Mutual Societies (Transfers) Act    c. 26

2    Leave of Absence Leave of absence was granted to Lord Chalfont for the remainder of this Parliament.

Select Committee Reports

3    European Union Committee
The following Reports from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

EU Reform Treaty: work in progress (35th Report, HL Paper 180)

Annual Report 2007 (36th Report, HL Paper 181)

Remaining Government Responses Session 2004-05, Government Responses Session 2005-06 (37th Report, HL Paper 182)

Current Developments in European Foreign Policy (38th Report, HL Paper 183)

European Wine: A Better Deal for All; Final Report with Evidence (39th Report, HL Paper 184)

Correspondence with Ministers January—September 2006 (40th Report, HL Paper 187).

4    Regulators Committee The First Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 189)

5    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The 32nd Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 190)

Public Business

6    Terrorism: charities and non-governmental organisations A question was asked by Baroness Rawlings and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

7    Civil Service: retirement age A question was asked by Lord Dubs and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

8    Taxation: business taxes A question was asked by Lord Roberts of Conwy and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

9    Housing: prices A question was asked by Lord Greaves and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

10    Serious Crime Bill [HL] The bill was returned from the Commons on Monday 22 October agreed to with amendments. The Commons amendments were printed in accordance with Standing Order 51. (HL Bill 108)

11    UK Borders Bill The bill was read a third time. Amendments were agreed to. Then, after debate, the bill was passed and returned to the Commons with amendments.

12    European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Republic of Tajikistan) Order 2007

13    Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (England) Representations and Appeals Regulations 2007

Page 865            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

14    Criminal Defence Service (Very High Cost Cases) Regulations 2007

15    Traffic Management Permit Scheme (England) Regulations 2007

The Grand Committee reported that it had considered the draft instruments.

16    Middle East and Afghanistan Lord Malloch-Brown moved that this House takes note of developments in the Middle East and Afghanistan. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

17    EU and the Middle East Peace Process (EUC Report) Lord Roper moved that this House takes note of the Report of the European Union Committee on the EU and the Middle East Peace Process (26th Report, HL Paper 132). The motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 9.15pm until Wednesday 24 October at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm

European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Republic of Tajikistan) Order 2007 Baroness Royall of Blaisdon moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Partnership and Cooperation Agreement) (Republic of Tajikistan) Order 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (England) Representations and Appeals Regulations 2007 Baroness Crawley moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Civil Enforcement of Parking Contraventions (England) Representations and Appeals Regulations 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Traffic Management Permit Scheme (England) Regulations 2007 Baroness Crawley moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Traffic Management Permit Scheme (England) Regulations 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

Criminal Defence Service (Very High Cost Cases) Regulations 2007 Lord Hunt of Kings Heath moved that the Grand Committee do consider the draft Criminal Defence Service (Very High Cost Cases) Regulations 2007. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

The Committee adjourned at 5.07pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    (1)    Education (Pupil Referral Units) (Management Committees etc.) (England) Regulations 2007
     (2978)

      (2)    Education (Pupil Referral Units) (Application of Enactments) (England) Regulations 2007
         (2979)

laid under the Education Act 1996.

2    Pesticides (Maximum Residue Levels in Crops, Food and Feeding Stuffs) (England and Wales) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (2998)

Page 866            2006-07      Volume 240      Back to top

3    Magistrates’ Courts Warrants (Specifications of Provisions) (Amendment) Order 2007, laid under the Magistrates’ Courts Act 1980.     (3011)

Judicial Business

1    McEwan (AP) (Appellant) v De La Salle Brothers (Respondents) and others and another (Respondent) (Scotland) The petition of the appellant praying that the time for lodging the statement and appendix and setting down the cause for hearing might be extended to 20 December (the agents for the respondent consenting thereto) was presented; and it was ordered as prayed.

2    Appeal Committee The 86th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Orders were made:

R v Green (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6 November.

R (on the application of Bancoult) (Respondent) v Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Petitioner) That leave to appeal be given on the terms that the petitioner do pay the respondent’s costs in any event; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6 November.

In re McCabe (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; and that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981.

EB (Kosovo) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) That leave to appeal be given; and that the petition of appeal be lodged by 6 November.

In re Toner (AP) (Petitioner) (Northern Ireland) That leave to appeal be refused; that the costs of the petitioner be taxed in accordance with the Legal Aid, Advice and Assistance (Northern Ireland) Order 1981; that the respondents be at liberty to apply for their costs in accordance with direction 5.1(c); and if the application is granted, that the amount thereof be certified by the Clerk of the Parliaments if not agreed between the parties.

Zalewska (AP) (Petitioner) v Department for Social Development (Respondents) (Northern Ireland) That the respondents be invited to lodge objections by 6 November.