House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 18 December 2007

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashcroft, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.

Page 129            2007-08      Volume 241      

Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bhattacharyya, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Boothroyd, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Brett, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Browne of Belmont, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Cameron of Dillington, L.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapman, B.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Darcy de Knayth, B.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Thornton-le-Fylde, B.
Dear, L.
Deech, B.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eatwell, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freyberg, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Geddes, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Glasgow, E.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Goudie, B.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hanham, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Janner of Braunstone, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kilclooney, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lipsey, L.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lockwood, B.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Mackie of Benshie, L.
McNally, L.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Mason of Barnsley, L.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Maxton, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Drefelin, B.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Morris of Yardley, B.
Morrow, L.
Moser, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbourne, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Ouseley, L.

Page 130            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rawlings, B.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rendell of Babergh, B.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Russell-Johnston, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Sewel, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Stern, B.
Stevens of Kirkwhelpington, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tope, L.
Triesman, L.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Verma, B.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Tankerness, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Warwick of Undercliffe, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Southwell and Nottingham.

Select Committee Report

1    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The 6th Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed. (HL Paper 29)

Private Business

2    Private Bills The Examiners certified that the Standing Orders which are applicable to the petitions for the following bills have been complied with:

Canterbury City Council
Leeds City Council
London Local Authorities
London Local Authorities and Transport for London (No. 2)
London Local Authorities (Shopping Bags)
Northern Bank
Nottingham City Council
Reading Borough Council
St. Austell Market.

Public Business

3    Crossrail Bill The Examiners’ certificate that no further standing order is applicable was ordered to lie on the Table.

4    European Union: United Kingdom membership A question was asked by Lord Pearson of Rannoch and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

Page 131            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

5    Disabled people: taxis A question was asked by Baroness Chapman and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

6    Health: organophosphates A question was asked by Lord Tyler and answered by Baroness Royall of Blaisdon.

7    Bolivia A question was asked by Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

8    Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill [HL] Baroness Royall of Blaisdon, on behalf of Lord Darzi of Denham, moved that the amendments for the Report stage be marshalled and considered in the following order:

­/table˝
Clauses 1 to 5
Schedule 1
Clauses 6 to 11
Schedule 2
Clauses 12 and 13
Schedule 3
Clause 14
Schedule 4
Clauses 15 to 28
Schedule 5
Clauses 29 to 56
Schedule 6
Clauses 57 to 65
Schedule 7
Clause 66
Schedule 8
Clauses 67 to 69.

The motion was agreed to.

9    Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill Lord McKenzie of Luton moved that the bill be now read a second time. After debate, the motion was agreed to and the bill was committed to a Grand Committee.

10    Climate change: Bali conference Lord Rooker repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

The House adjourned at 2.22pm until Monday 7 January 2008 at 2.30pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Departmental Performance—Autumn Performance Report for 2007 of UK Trade and Investment.
         (7284)

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Childcare Act 2006 (Provision of Information to Parents) (England) Regulations 2007, laid under the Children Act 1989.     (3490)

2    Channel Tunnel (Safety) Order 2007, laid under the Channel Tunnel Act 1987.     (3531)

3    Greater London Authority Elections Rules 2007, laid under the Representation of the People Act 1983.     (3541)

4    Public Contracts and Utilities Contracts (Amendment) Regulations 2007, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.     (3542)

Page 132            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

5    Civil Procedure (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2007, laid under the Civil Procedure Act 1997.     (3543)