House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Tuesday 13 May 2008

The House met at 2.30pm.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Afshar, B.
Ahmed, L.
Alderdice, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anderson of Swansea, L.
Andrews, B.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Archer of Sandwell, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Ashton of Upholland, B.
Astor, V.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Avebury, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Berkeley, L.
Best, L.
Bew, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Blackstone, B.
Blaker, L.
Bledisloe, V.
Blood, B.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Boyd of Duncansby, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Butler-Sloss, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell of Surbiton, B.
Campbell-Savours, L.
Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chadlington, L.
Chalker of Wallasey, B.
Chapman, B.
Chelmsford, Bp.
Chester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Christopher, L.
Clark of Windermere, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Corston, B.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Crisp, L.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Denham, L.
Dholakia, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dundee, E.
Dykes, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Evans of Temple Guiting, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Fearn, L.
Feldman, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Foulkes of Cumnock, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Fritchie, B.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Garel-Jones, L.
Gavron, L.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goldsmith, L.
Goodhart, L.
Goodlad, L.
Gordon of Strathblane, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Grantchester, L.
Greaves, L.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hannay of Chiswick, L.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Hastings of Scarisbrick, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Henley, L.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.

Page 543            2007-08      Volume 241      

Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Wirral, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jenkin of Roding, L.
Joffe, L.
Jones, L.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kerr of Kinlochard, L.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kingsmill, B.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkham, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Krebs, L.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Leach of Fairford, L.
Lee of Trafford, L.
Leitch, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Lindsay, E.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Luce, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
Lyell, L.
Lyell of Markyate, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
McDonagh, B.
Macdonald of Tradeston, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
MacLaurin of Knebworth, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Maddock, B.
Malloch-Brown, L.
Mar, C.
Mar and Kellie, E.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawhinney, L.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
May of Oxford, L.
Mayhew of Twysden, L.
Methuen, L.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Monson, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Montrose, D.
Moonie, L.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Naseby, L.
Neuberger, B.
Neville-Jones, B.
Newby, L.
Newcastle, Bp.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Clackmannan, L.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Palmer, L.
Parekh, L.
Park of Monmouth, B.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.
Pitkeathley, B.
Plumb, L.
Ponsonby of Shulbrede, L.
Prashar, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Puttnam, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Rana, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Robertson of Port Ellen, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Rooker, L.
Roper, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St. John of Bletso, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Saltoun of Abernethy, Ly.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selkirk of Douglas, L.
Selsdon, L.
Sharp of Guildford, B.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Slynn of Hadley, L.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Leigh, L.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Southwell and Nottingham, Bp.
Steel of Aikwood, L.
Steinberg, L.
Stevens of Ludgate, L.
Stewartby, L.
Stoddart of Swindon, L.
Stone of Blackheath, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Temple-Morris, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Swynnerton, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tomlinson, L.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tugendhat, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turnberg, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Tyler, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.

Page 544            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Vinson, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Wedderburn of Charlton, L.
Whitaker, B.
Whitty, L.
Wilcox, B.
Wilkins, B.
Williams of Crosby, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Willoughby de Broke, L.
Winchester, Bp.
Windlesham, L.
Woolf, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

Select Committee Reports

1    European Union Committee
The following Report from the Select Committee were made and ordered to be printed:

The European Union and Russia. (14th Report, HL Paper 98)

2    Merits of Statutory Instruments
The following Report from the Select Committee was made and ordered to be printed, together with minutes of evidence:

19th Report, on the following affirmative instruments:
Draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 2008
Draft Sexual Offences (Northern Ireland Consequential Amendments) Order 2008

and on the following negative instrument:

Bathing Water Regulations 2008. (HL Paper 109)

Private Business

3    St. Austell Market Bill [HL] The bill was read a second time and committed to an Unopposed Bill Committee.

Public Business

4    Crossrail Bill The petition against the bill from Ferrotec (UK) Limited (No. 49) was withdrawn.

5    Democratic Republic of Congo A question was asked by the Lord Bishop of Winchester and answered by Lord Malloch-Brown.

6    Disability: Winter Fuel Payments A question was asked by Lord Ashley of Stoke and answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

7    Royal Navy: piracy A question was asked by Earl Attlee and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

8    Burma: Cyclone Nargis A question was asked by Baroness Northover and answered by Baroness Crawley.

9    Marine Bill, draft The Chairman of Committees moved that the Commons message of 8 May be considered and that a Committee of eleven Lords members be appointed to join with the Committee appointed by the Commons to consider and report on the draft Marine Bill presented to both Houses on 3 April (Cm 7351) and that the Committee should report on the draft Bill by 22 July 2008;

Page 545            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

That, as proposed by the Committee of Selection, the following members be appointed to the Committee:

B Byford
E Caithness
L Greaves
L Greenway
L Haworth
L Hunt of Chesterton
B Jones of Whitchurch
L Lewis of Newnham
L MacKenzie of Culkein
B Miller of Chilthorne Domer
E Selborne

That the Committee have power to agree with the Committee appointed by the Commons in the appointment of a Chairman;

That the Committee have power to appoint specialist advisers;

That the Committee have power to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom;

That the Committee have leave to report from time to time;

That the reports of the Committee from time to time shall be printed, regardless of any adjournment of the House;

That the evidence taken by the Committee shall, if the Committee so wishes, be published; and

That the Committee meet with the Committee appointed by the Commons tomorrow at 10.00 am in the Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House.

The motion was agreed to.

10    Channel Tunnel Rail Link (Supplementary Provisions) Bill The bill was read a third time. Amendments were considered. The bill was passed.

11    Income tax Lord Davies of Oldham repeated a ministerial statement made in the House of Commons.

12    Child Maintenance and Other Payments Bill The report stage was continued, beginning with amendment 13. Amendments were agreed to. The bill, as amended, was ordered to be printed. (HL Bill 57)

13    Local Authorities (Alcohol Disorder Zones) Regulations 2008 Lord Bassam of Brighton moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 1 April be approved. Then Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer moved, as an amendment to the original motion, at end to insert “but this House calls on Her Majesty’s Government to withdraw the Regulations and to re-lay them having taken account of the opinion of the Select Committee on the Merits of Statutory Instruments that “the system will be unduly bureaucratic and without a clear idea of how ADZs will fit in with the other items in the local authorities’ toolkit for combating alcohol-fuelled disorder.”” After debate, the amendment was withdrawn. Then the original motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 7.20pm until Wednesday 14 May at 9.45am for judicial business, 3.00pm for public business.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 3.30pm.

Housing and Regeneration Bill The Grand Committee considered the bill. The Committee adjourned after amendment 13.

The Committee adjourned at 7.39pm.

Page 546            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Paper

The following paper was presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Wales—Pre-Legislative Scrutiny of the proposed National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Housing) Order.     (7379)

Affirmative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House for approval by resolution:

1    Draft Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Investigative Powers of Prosecutors in England, Wales and Northern Ireland: Code of Practice) Order 2008, laid under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002.

2    Draft Maximum Number of Judges Order 2008, laid under the Supreme Court Act 1981.

Negative Instruments

The following instruments were laid before the House:

1    Primary Care Trusts and National Health Service Trusts (Membership and Procedure) Amendment Regulations 2008, laid under the National Health Service Act 2006.     (1269)

2    Export of Goods, Transfer of Technology and Provision of Technical Assistance (Control) (Amendment) Order 2008, laid under the Export Control Act 2002.     (1281)

3    Cosmetic Products (Safety) Regulations 2008, laid under the European Communities Act 1972.
     (1284)

Judicial Business

1    Her Majesty’s Attorney General for Northern Ireland (Respondent) v Sunday Newspapers and another (Petitioners) (Northern Ireland) The petition of Sunday Newspapers Limited and James McDowell praying for leave to appeal in accordance with the Judicature (Northern Ireland) Act 1978 was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.

2    R (on the application of Wright and others) (Appellants) v Secretary of State for Health and another (Respondents) It was ordered that the appellants be allowed to prosecute the appeal without giving the usual security for costs, the respondents having signified their consent thereto within the time limited by Standing Order.

3    Trent Strategic Health Authority (Respondents) v Jain and another (Appellants) The petition of the appellants praying the requirement for security under Standing Order V be varied was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee.