House of Lords Journal 241 (Session 2007-08)


Previous Next

Thursday 15 May 2008

The House met at 11.00am.

The following Lords Spiritual and Temporal were present:

Hayman, B. (Lord Speaker)

Acton, L.
Adams of Craigielea, B.
Addington, L.
Ahmed, L.
Alton of Liverpool, L.
Amos, B.
Ampthill, L.
Anelay of St Johns, B.
Armstrong of Ilminster, L.
Ashdown of Norton-sub-
Hamdon, L.
Ashley of Stoke, L.
Astor of Hever, L.
Attlee, E.
Bach, L.
Baker of Dorking, L.
Baldwin of Bewdley, E.
Barker, B.
Barnett, L.
Bassam of Brighton, L.
Best, L.
Bhatia, L.
Bilimoria, L.
Billingham, B.
Bilston, L.
Bonham-Carter of Yarnbury, B.
Borrie, L.
Boston of Faversham, L.
Bowness, L.
Brabazon of Tara, L.
Bradley, L.
Bradshaw, L.
Bragg, L.
Bramall, L.
Brett, L.
Bridgeman, V.
Bridges, L.
Brooke of Alverthorpe, L.
Brooke of Sutton Mandeville, L.
Brookeborough, V.
Brookman, L.
Brooks of Tremorfa, L.
Brougham and Vaux, L.
Bruce-Lockhart, L.
Burlison, L.
Burnett, L.
Buscombe, B.
Byford, B.
Caithness, E.
Campbell of Alloway, L.
Campbell-Savours, L.

Page 552            2007-08      Volume 241      

Carnegy of Lour, B.
Carter of Coles, L.
Cathcart, E.
Chichester, Bp.
Chidgey, L.
Chilver, L.
Christopher, L.
Clarke of Hampstead, L.
Clement-Jones, L.
Clinton-Davis, L.
Cobbold, L.
Cohen of Pimlico, B.
Colville of Culross, V.
Colwyn, L.
Condon, L.
Cope of Berkeley, L.
Corbett of Castle Vale, L.
Cotter, L.
Courtown, E.
Coussins, B.
Cox, B.
Craig of Radley, L.
Craigavon, V.
Crathorne, L.
Crawley, B.
Cumberlege, B.
Cunningham of Felling, L.
Davies of Coity, L.
Davies of Oldham, L.
De Mauley, L.
Dean of Harptree, L.
Dear, L.
Denham, L.
Dixon, L.
Dixon-Smith, L.
Donoughue, L.
D’Souza, B.
Dubs, L.
Dykes, L.
Eames, L.
Eccles, V.
Eccles of Moulton, B.
Eden of Winton, L.
Elder, L.
Elles, B.
Elliott of Morpeth, L.
Elton, L.
Elystan-Morgan, L.
Emerton, B.
Erroll, E.
Evans of Parkside, L.
Falkland, V.
Falkner of Margravine, B.
Farrington of Ribbleton, B.
Faulkner of Worcester, L.
Ferrers, E.
Filkin, L.
Finlay of Llandaff, B.
Flather, B.
Fookes, B.
Ford, B.
Forsyth of Drumlean, L.
Foster of Bishop Auckland, L.
Fowler, L.
Fraser of Carmyllie, L.
Freeman, L.
Gale, B.
Garden of Frognal, B.
Gardner of Parkes, B.
Gibson of Market Rasen, B.
Giddens, L.
Gilbert, L.
Glasgow, E.
Glenarthur, L.
Glentoran, L.
Golding, B.
Goodlad, L.
Gould of Potternewton, B.
Graham of Edmonton, L.
Greaves, L.
Greenfield, B.
Greengross, B.
Greenway, L.
Griffiths of Burry Port, L.
Grocott, L.
Hameed, L.
Hamilton of Epsom, L.
Hamwee, B.
Hanham, B.
Hanningfield, L.
Harries of Pentregarth, L.
Harris of Haringey, L.
Harris of Richmond, B.
Harrison, L.
Hart of Chilton, L.
Haskel, L.
Haskins, L.
Haworth, L.
Hayhoe, L.
Henig, B.
Higgins, L.
Hilton of Eggardon, B.
Hollis of Heigham, B.
Hooper, B.
Hooson, L.
Howard of Rising, L.
Howarth of Breckland, B.
Howarth of Newport, L.
Howe, E.
Howe of Aberavon, L.
Howe of Idlicote, B.
Howell of Guildford, L.
Howells of St. Davids, B.
Howie of Troon, L.
Hoyle, L.
Hughes of Woodside, L.
Hunt of Chesterton, L.
Hunt of Kings Heath, L.
Hurd of Westwell, L.
Hylton, L.
Inge, L.
Inglewood, L.
Irvine of Lairg, L.
James of Blackheath, L.
Jay of Ewelme, L.
Jay of Paddington, B.
Jones of Cheltenham, L.
Jones of Whitchurch, B.
Jopling, L.
Jordan, L.
Judd, L.
Kennedy of The Shaws, B.
Kilclooney, L.
Kimball, L.
King of Bridgwater, L.
King of West Bromwich, L.
Kingsland, L.
Kinnock, L.
Kirkhill, L.
Kirkwood of Kirkhope, L.
Knight of Collingtree, B.
Laird, L.
Lamont of Lerwick, L.
Lawson of Blaby, L.
Layard, L.
Lea of Crondall, L.
Lester of Herne Hill, L.
Lewis of Newnham, L.
Linklater of Butterstone, B.
Lipsey, L.
Listowel, E.
Liverpool, Bp.
Liverpool, E.
Livsey of Talgarth, L.
Lofthouse of Pontefract, L.
Low of Dalston, L.
Lucas, L.
Ludford, B.
Luke, L.
McColl of Dulwich, L.
MacGregor of Pulham Market, L.
McIntosh of Haringey, L.
McIntosh of Hudnall, B.
MacKenzie of Culkein, L.
Mackenzie of Framwellgate, L.
McKenzie of Luton, L.
Maclennan of Rogart, L.
McNally, L.
Mancroft, L.
Mar, C.
Marland, L.
Marlesford, L.
Marsh, L.
Masham of Ilton, B.
Massey of Darwen, B.
Mawson, L.
Maxton, L.
Meacher, B.
Miller of Chilthorne Domer, B.
Miller of Hendon, B.
Molyneaux of Killead, L.
Montagu of Beaulieu, L.
Montgomery of Alamein, V.
Morgan, L.
Morgan of Huyton, B.
Morris of Aberavon, L.
Morris of Bolton, B.
Morris of Handsworth, L.
Morris of Manchester, L.
Moser, L.
Moynihan, L.
Murphy, B.
Neuberger, B.
Newby, L.
Newton of Braintree, L.
Noakes, B.
Northbrook, L.
Northesk, E.
Northover, B.
Norton of Louth, L.
Oakeshott of Seagrove Bay, L.
O’Cathain, B.
O’Neill of Bengarve, B.
Onslow, E.
Oppenheim-Barnes, B.
Ouseley, L.
Owen, L.
Oxburgh, L.
Palmer, L.
Palumbo, L.
Patel of Blackburn, L.
Patel of Bradford, L.
Patten, L.
Paul, L.
Pearson of Rannoch, L.
Pendry, L.
Perry of Southwark, B.
Peston, L.
Pilkington of Oxenford, L.

Page 553            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Pitkeathley, B.
Prosser, B.
Prys-Davies, L.
Quin, B.
Quinton, L.
Quirk, L.
Radice, L.
Ramsay of Cartvale, B.
Ramsbotham, L.
Razzall, L.
Rea, L.
Reay, L.
Redesdale, L.
Rees of Ludlow, L.
Rees-Mogg, L.
Rennard, L.
Renton of Mount Harry, L.
Richard, L.
Ripon and Leeds, Bp.
Rix, L.
Roberts of Conwy, L.
Roberts of Llandudno, L.
Rodgers of Quarry Bank, L.
Rogan, L.
Roper, L.
Rosser, L.
Rowe-Beddoe, L.
Rowlands, L.
Royall of Blaisdon, B.
Ryder of Wensum, L.
St John of Fawsley, L.
Sandberg, L.
Sandwich, E.
Sawyer, L.
Scott of Needham Market, B.
Seccombe, B.
Selborne, E.
Selsdon, L.
Sharples, B.
Shaw of Northstead, L.
Sheikh, L.
Sheldon, L.
Shephard of Northwold, B.
Shrewsbury, E.
Shutt of Greetland, L.
Simon, V.
Skelmersdale, L.
Slim, V.
Smith of Clifton, L.
Smith of Finsbury, L.
Smith of Gilmorehill, B.
Snape, L.
Soley, L.
Soulsby of Swaffham Prior, L.
Southwark, Bp.
Stewartby, L.
Strabolgi, L.
Strathclyde, L.
Sutherland of Houndwood, L.
Swinfen, L.
Taverne, L.
Taylor of Blackburn, L.
Taylor of Bolton, B.
Taylor of Holbeach, L.
Taylor of Warwick, L.
Tebbit, L.
Teverson, L.
Thomas of Gresford, L.
Thomas of Walliswood, B.
Thornton, B.
Tonge, B.
Tope, L.
Trefgarne, L.
Trenchard, V.
Trimble, L.
Trumpington, B.
Truscott, L.
Tunnicliffe, L.
Turner of Camden, B.
Turner of Ecchinswell, L.
Uddin, B.
Ullswater, V.
Verma, B.
Vincent of Coleshill, L.
Waddington, L.
Wakeham, L.
Wall of New Barnet, B.
Wallace of Saltaire, L.
Walmsley, B.
Walpole, L.
Walton of Detchant, L.
Warner, L.
Warnock, B.
Warsi, B.
Watson of Invergowrie, L.
Watson of Richmond, L.
Waverley, V.
Whitaker, B.
Wilcox, B.
Williams of Elvel, L.
Williamson of Horton, L.
Windlesham, L.
Winston, L.
Woolmer of Leeds, L.
Wright of Richmond, L.
Young of Hornsey, B.
Young of Norwood Green, L.

Prayers were read by the Lord Bishop of Liverpool.

Private Business

1    Broads Authority Bill The Examiner’s certificate that no further standing order is applicable was ordered to lie on the Table.

Public Business

2    Iraq: Basra A question was asked by Lord Astor of Hever and answered by Baroness Taylor of Bolton.

3    Aggregates Levy Sustainability Fund A question was asked by Lord Redesdale and answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

4    Food: European Union Supplements Directive A question was asked by Lord Pearson of Rannoch and answered by Baroness Thornton.

5    Airports: Heathrow A question was asked by Baroness Sharples and answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

6    National Health Service: hospital feeding (Balloted debate) Baroness Knight of Collingtree moved for papers relating to the case for improving arrangements for feeding patients in NHS hospitals. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

7    International arms trade treaty (Balloted debate) Lord Dubs moved for papers relating to the development of the international arms trade treaty, and the actions required to ensure that it is robust, effective and properly enforced. After debate, the motion was withdrawn.

Page 554            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

8    Categories of Casino Regulations 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the draft Regulations laid before the House on 26 February be approved. After debate, the motion was agreed to.

9    Gambling (Geographical Distribution of Large and Small Casino Premises Licences) Order 2008 Lord Davies of Oldham moved that the draft Order laid before the House on 26 February be approved. The motion was agreed to.

The House adjourned at 5.18pm until 10.00am on Friday 16 May.

Grand Committee Business

The Grand Committee met in the Moses Room at 2.00pm.

Animal welfare: transport of horses A question was asked by Lord Higgins and, after debate, answered by Lord Davies of Oldham.

Antarctic tourist ships A question was asked by Viscount Montgomery of Alamein and, after debate, answered by Lord Bassam of Brighton.

Mental health A question was asked by Baroness Neuberger and, after debate, answered by Lord McKenzie of Luton.

The Committee adjourned at 5.00pm.

Papers

All statutory instruments laid before the House are accompanied by an Explanatory Memorandum presented by command of Her Majesty, unless otherwise indicated.

Command Papers

The following papers were presented to the House by command of Her Majesty:

Departmental Performance—

       (1)    Report for 2008 of the Department for Communities and Local Government.     (7394)

       (2)    Report for 2008 of the Home Office.     (7396)

       (3)    Report for 2008 of the Scotland Office and Office of the Advocate General for Scotland.     (7403)

       (4)    Report for 2008 of the Wales Office.     (7404)

       (5)    Report for 2008 of the Law Officers’ Departments.     (7406)

       (6)    Report for 2007-08 of Ofsted.     (7407)

Affirmative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House for approval by resolution:

Draft Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006 (Sources of Energy and Technologies) Order 2008, laid under the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Act 2006.

Negative Instrument

The following instrument was laid before the House:

Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment No. 3) Regulations 2008, laid under the Road Traffic Act 1988.         (1312)

Page 555            2007-08      Volume 241      Back to top

Papers not subject to parliamentary proceedings

The following papers were laid before the House:

1    Report for 2007-08 of the Serious Organised Crime Agency, laid under the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005.

2    Report for 2008 of Local Government Financial Statistics for England, laid under the Local Government Act 1972.

3    Report for 2007-08 of the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government on performance in complying with statutory timetables for planning decisions, laid under the Planning and Compulsory Purchase Act 2004.

Judicial Business

1    MW (Liberia) (FC) (Petitioner) v Secretary of State for the Home Department (Respondent) The petition of MW praying for leave to appeal was presented and referred to an Appeal Committee. The petitioner’s certificate of public funding was lodged (lodged 9 May).

2    Savage (Respondent) v South Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust (Appellants) The appeal was set down for hearing and referred to an Appellate Committee.

3    Appeal Committee The 67th Report from the Appeal Committee was agreed to and the following Order was made:

R (on the application of RJM) (FC) (Appellant) v Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Respondent) That the petition of the Equality and Human Rights Commission that they might be heard or otherwise intervene in the said appeal be allowed to the extent that they may lodge written submissions only.